Home / Faculty Staff / 2023 Committee List

BHSU Committee Assignment

Academic Technology Committee (Vice President of Finance and Administration)

Mission: Continually assess the quality of campus technology with an emphasis on academic computing. Make recommendations to the Vice President of Finance & Administration regarding new technologies and ways to improve existing campus technology. Review proposed campus programs or changes to existing campus programs that affect academic technology. Address issues brought to the committee by students, staff, or faculty regarding ways to improve academic technology.

Membership:

Term Expires

Fred Nelson, Chair Network and Computer Services N/A
Kathy Johnson Vice President for Finance & Administration N/A
Randy Culver Associate Vice President, Facilities & Sustainability N/A
Brianna Billington College of Education & Behavioral Sciences Spring 2025
Abigail Domagall College of Business & Natural Sciences Spring 2025
Dan May College of Liberal Arts Spring 2025
Nick Van Kley Director, Center for Faculty Innovations N/A
Prasanthi Pallapu Instructional Designer N/A
Anne Stevens Instructional Technical Services N/A
Ryan Delzer Network Computer Services N/A
Richard Woodworth Network & Computer Services, Rapid City N/A
Allison Olson Student Technology Fellow N/A

Appointments Committee (Faculty Senate)

Mission: Supervise the filling of vacancies and the election of all Senate Committees. Keep appropriate records of the terms of office and maintain a file of the official records of all committee minutes. File a copy of all official records with the BHSU Library Archives at the end of every year. One faculty member will be appointed from each college. All terms will be for one year.

Membership:

Term Expires

Abigail Domagall, Chair Senate Vice President Spring 2024
Susan Dana College of Business & Natural Sciences Spring 2024
Sydney Haugland College of Education & Behavioral Sciences Spring 2024
Jon Nero College of Liberal Arts Spring 2024
Skott Chandler Past FS Vice President Spring 2024

Assessment Committee-University (Provost)

Mission: Encourage, promote, and support the assessment of student learning across the institution.

Membership:

Term Expires

Dan May, Chair Assessment Coordinator N/A
Dave Bergmann College of Business & Natural Sciences Spring 2024
Scott Hawkins College of Business & Natural Sciences Spring 2025
Rich Carriveau College of Education & Behavioral Sciences Spring 2025
Trenton Ellis College of Education & Behavioral Sciences Spring 2025
Michael Baum College of Liberal Arts Spring 2024
Alex Lang College of Liberal Arts Spring 2024
Amy Fuqua Dean, College of Liberal Arts Spring 2025
Rich Loose Director, Institutional Research N/A
TBD Student (Appointed by Student Senate) N/A
TBD Student (Appointed by Student Senate) N/A

Campus Safety & Emergency Planning Committee (Vice President of Finance and Administration)

Mission: Discuss current conditions of and proposed changes to campus building and grounds, safety and accessibility, and campus design and appearance. Educate students, faculty, and staff about emergency policies and procedures and update resources to support emergency response.

Membership:

Randy Culver, Chair Associate Vice President, Facilities & Sustainability
Kathy Johnson Vice President for Finance & Administration
Debbie Liddick Assistant Director, Facilities & Sustainability
Nicky Winterstein Athletics Facilities Manager
Donna Vanden Hoek-Wiles CSA Representative
Jane Klug Dean of Students
Cynthia Anderson Director, CCBR Lab/Professor, Biology
Rebecca Funk Director of Counseling Center
Melissa Hart Director, Human Resources
Corey Compton Director of Public Safety
John Ginther Director, Residence Life
Nancy Roberts Faculty Senate Representative
Garrett Stevens Network & Computing Services
Becca Walters Senior Director, Marketing & Communications
Isabella Rowe Student Senate Representative

Case Library Committee (Provost)

Mission: Advise the Case Library’s staff on collection acquisition, management, and library policies. Promote the library’s holdings and activities by sponsoring special programs, participating in history conferences and by working with the support group, Friends of Leland Case Library.

Membership:

David Wolff, Chair Professor Emeritus
Rich Carriveau College of Education & Behavioral Sciences
Vincent King College of Liberal Arts
Alex Lang College of Liberal Arts
Rosie Sprague College of Liberal Arts
Tom Weyant College of Liberal Arts
Lori Terrill Case Librarian
Paul Higbee Community
Carolyn Weber Community
Warren Wilson Community
Karla Scovell High Plains Western Heritage Center
Kelly Kirk Sanford Lab Homestake Visitor Center

Chiesman Committee (Provost)

Mission: Promote civic education for BHSU students with special emphasis and attention to broadening awareness of democratic ideals and the significance of citizenship.

Membership:

Nick Drummond, Chair College of Liberal Arts
Craig Triplett College of Education & Behavioral Sciences
Gina Gibson College of Liberal Arts
Pam Carriveau Community Member
Tom Hills Community Member
Bobbi Looney Community Member
Priscilla Romkema Community Member

Curriculum Committee (Faculty Senate)

Mission: Study, approve, and make recommendations to the Faculty Senate concerning any changes made in the curriculum in any area of the University, including course and program request changes.

Terms are three years with three members (one from each college) appointed each year.

Membership:

Term Expires

Parthasarathi Nag, Co-Chair College of Liberal Arts Spring 2024
Allen Morris, Co-Chair College of Liberal Arts Spring 2025
Susan Dana College of Business & Natural Sciences Spring 2026
Abigail Domagall College of Business & Natural Sciences Spring 2025
Laura Prosser College of Business & Natural Sciences Spring 2024
Ryan Amys College of Education & Behavioral Sciences Spring 2025
Laura Colmenero-Chilberg College of Education & Behavioral Sciences Spring 2024
Michael Hollingsworth College of Education & Behavioral Sciences Spring 2024
John Van Bethuysen College of Liberal Arts Spring 2026

Distinguished Faculty Award Committee (Faculty Senate)

Mission: Recommend a recipient of the Black Hills State University Distinguished Faculty Award to the Faculty Senate and the President.

All those who previously received this award will serve until they retire or leave BHSU, coordinated by the Vice President of Faculty Senate (Chair, nonvoting)

Membership:

Abigail Domagall Senate Vice President, Chair (non-voting)
Susan Dana College of Business & Natural Sciences
John Alsup College of Education & Behavioral Sciences
Cheryl Anagnopoulos College of Education & Behavioral Sciences
Laura Colmenero-Chilberg College of Education & Behavioral Sciences
Colin Garnett College of Liberal Arts
Courtney Huse-Wika College of Liberal Arts
Parthasarathi Nag College of Liberal Arts
Nick Wallerstein College of Liberal Arts

Employee Recognition Committee (Vice President of Finance and Administration)

Mission: Recommend to the President, names of employees or university areas for recognition by Black Hills State University, Black Hills Foundation and the President in the areas of:

  1. Presidential Rising Star Faculty
  2. Presidential Rising Star Non-Faculty
  3. Presidential Outstanding Employee
  4. Presidential Team Excellence
  5. Presidential Student Employee

Membership:

Cassie Maser, Chair Human Resources
Rich Loose Academic Affairs
Riley Baker Athletics
Aric Bakeberg Enrollment Management
Donna VandenHoek-Wiles Finance and Administration
Lori Dubry Marketing and Communications
Christi Couch University Advancement

Faculty Senate

Mission: Work toward the orderly development of the educational programs and policies of the university; facilitate communication and cooperation among officers of the administration and the university faculty; and promote the continued improvement of higher education in the state of South Dakota.

Membership:

Term Expires

Jarrett Moore President
Abigail Domagall Vice President
Katrina Jensen Secretary

College of Business & Natural Sciences

Ron DeBeaumont Business Spring 2025
Abigail Domagal College at Large Spring 2024
Katrina Jensen Natural Sciences Spring 2026

College of Education & Behavioral Sciences

Laura Colmenero-Chilberg Behavioral Sciences Spring 2024
Sydney Haugland College at Large Spring 2026
Wendy Stewman (1-yr replacement) Education Spring 2024

College of Liberal Arts

Skott Chandler Arts & Humanities Spring 2025
Nancy Roberts College at Large Spring 2024
Parthasarathi Nag Math & Social Sciences Spring 2026

Financial Aid Appeals Committee (Vice President of Enrollment Management)

Mission: Assist in reviews of students who have been financially suspended because they have not met the requirements set for the University’s Financial Aid Satisfactory Progress Policy. Review and allow those students back on financial aid who appear to be able to successfully complete their degree in a timely manner.

Membership:

Tirzah Knight, Chair Director, Office of Student Financial Aid
Janette Hettick Director, Student Support Success Center
Ashley Kirchner Director, Student Support Services/TRIO
Colin Garnett Faculty Representative
Alyssa Blake Financial Aid Counselor, Office of Student Financial Aid
TBD Professional Advisor

General Education Requirements Committee (Faculty Senate)

Mission: Responsible for studying, approving, and making recommendations to the Faculty Senate concerning the general education requirements for BHSU students. Terms are for three years.

Membership:

Term Expires

David Berberick, Chair College of Liberal Arts Spring 2024
Abigail Domagall College of Business & Natural Sciences Spring 2024
Katrina Jensen College of Business & Natural Sciences Spring 2026
Kourtenay Schley College of Business & Natural Sciences Spring 2025
John Alsup College of Education & Behavioral Sciences Spring 2025
Trenton Ellis College of Education & Behavioral Sciences Spring 2026
Johanna Sailor College of Education & Behavioral Sciences Spring 2024
Dulu Hsiao College of Liberal Arts Spring 2025
John Van Benthuysen College of Liberal Arts Spring 2026

Graduate Council (Provost)

Mission: Advise the Provost on matters related to graduate program requirements and procedures.

Membership:

Amy Fuqua, Chair Graduate Dean
Urla Marcus Program Coordinator - AIS
Andrew Buks Program Coordinator - MBA
Denice Turner Program Coordinator - MED Reading
Johanna Sailor Program Coordinator - MSCI
Yun Seok Choi Program Coordinator - MSIG
Amy Asunskis Program Coordinator - MSS
Ryan Amys Program Coordinator - MSSE
Laura Colmenero-Chilberg Program Coordinator - MSSL
Mary Anne Fleury Program Coordinator - SPED

Honorary Doctorate Committee (President)

Mission: Solicit nominations and make selections for honorary degree recipients.

Membership:

Steve Elliott, Chair President
Jon Kilpinen Provost
Steve Meeker Vice President of University Advancement
Jodi Garcia President, BHSU Alumni Association
Jarrett Moore President, Faculty Senate
Nancy Shuck President, Staff Senate

Honors Advisory Committee (Provost)

Mission: Advise the Honors Director and the Provost on matters related to the Honors Program.

Membership:

Katrina Jensen, Chair Director, Honors Program
Karl Lehman, Co-Chair College of Education & Behavioral Sciences
Max Marc College of Business & Natural Sciences
Sangbong Lee College of Business & Natural Sciences
Cheryl Anagnopoulus College of Education & Behavioral Sciences
Tim Klavon College of Education & Behavioral Sciences
Jarrett Moore College of Education & Behavioral Sciences
John Van Benthuysen College of Liberal Arts
Courtney Huse-Wika College of Liberal Arts
Dan May College of Liberal Arts
Daniel Swenson College of Liberal Arts
TBD Student Representative
TBD Student Representative

Institutional Research Board (Animal Care and Human Subjects Committee) (Provost)

Mission: Ensure the appropriate treatment of animal specimens and human subjects involved in research projects.

Membership:

Cynthia Anderson, Chair CCBR/CORE Facility Administrator
Charlie Lamb College of Business & Natural Sciences
Jarrett Moore College of Education & Behavioral Sciences
Nathan Deichert College of Education & Behavioral Sciences
Harvey Fayer Community Member
Warren Whalen Veterinarian

Officio Member, non-voting

Cate Caldwell Director, Sponsored Programs

Madeline Young Speaker Series Commitee (Vice Preseident for University Advancement)

Mission: Bring prominent speakers to campus to benefit students, faculty, and citizens of the Black Hills area. The nature of selected speakers and topics are selected to enhance and challenge the artistic, cultural, civic, educational, or intellectual interests of the community.

Membership:

Steve Meeker, Chair Vice President of University Advancement
Max Marc College of Business & Natural Sciences
Breon Derby College of Education & Behavioral Sciences
Courtney Huse-Wika College of Liberal Arts
Isabella Rowe Student Senate President

Naming Advisory Committee (President)

Mission: To accept nominations for naming buildings, field/courts, conference rooms, centers or other academic programs, as well as positions such as endowed faculty chair, Dean, Department Chair, or the like. This includes naming after an individual, family, company, or corporation.

Membership:

Steve Elliott, Chair President
Jon Kilpinen Provost
Parthasarathi Nag Faculty
Kathy Johnson Vice President for Finance & Administration
Steve Meeker Vice President of University Advancement
Isabella Rowe Student Senate President
John Senden Mayor, City of Spearfish

NCAA Athletic Compliance Committee (Director of Athletics)

Mission: Oversee the rules, best practices, compliance policies, and procedures for the institution as it relates to NCAA DII Athletics. The committee is comprised of individuals from the following departments: Athletic Department, Admissions, Professional Advisors, Student Support Services, Facility Athletic Representative, Registrar, Financial Aid, and meers quarterly to review, update, and implement compliance procedures.

The goal of the Athletic Compliance Committee is to provide transparency and institutional control in accordance with NCAA DII and RMAC requirements.

Membership:

VACANT, Chair AAD-Compliance
Ashley Kirchner Director, Student Support Services/TRIO
Joe Rainboth Director, Admissions
Mark Nore Interim Director of Athletics
Randy Doran FAR
Alyssa Blake Financial Aid Counselor
Casey Medigovich Professional Advisor
April Meeker Registrar
Kristin Carmichael SWA & Diversity Designee

Opportunity Center Steering Committee (Provost)

Mission: The Opportunity Center Steering Committee coordinates the campus services and activities that work to support opportunities for all students to benefit from education and to prepare to live and work in South Dakota or anywhere in the world. 

Membership:

Amy Fuqua, Chair Dean, College of Liberal Arts
Kristin Carmichael Athletics Representative
Jessie Gramm Coordinator, Student Engagement
Jenn Lucero Coordinator, Disability Services
Kaitlin Palmer Coordinator, International Relations
Urla Marcus Director, American Indian Studies
Jin Woo Kim Director, Career Development
Katrina Jensen Director, Honors Program
Greg Krajewski Director, Military and Veteran Services
Janette Hettick Director, Student Success Center
Wendy Stewman Faculty Senate Representative
Rudia Kihura Faculty Senate Representative
Jon Nero Faculty Senate Representative
Nancy Roberts Faculty Senate Representative
Clyde Fessler Student Senate Representative

Promotion & Tenure Committee - University (President)

Mission: Consider eligible faculty for tenure and promotion and make recommendations to the preseident.

50% Administration--50% Faculty.

Membership:

Term Expires

Charlie Lamb, Chair College of Business & Natural Sciences Appt. by President
Susie Dana College of Business & Natural Sciences Appt. by President
Jonathan Nero College of Liberal Arts Appt. by President
Brian Smith College of Business & Natural Sciences Spring 2024
Laura Comenero-Chilberg College of Education & Behavioral Sciences Spring 2025
Du Lu Hsiao College of Liberal Arts Spring 2026

Research Council (Provost)

Mission: Develop and implement a strategic plan to strengthen research at BHSU and identify key areas that will shape the research identity.

Membership:

Charlie Lamb, Chair Chief Research Officer
Max Marc College of Business & Natural Sciences
Matthew Pawlus College of Education & Behavioral Sciences
Sydney Haugland College of Education & Behavioral Sciences
Alexander Lang College of Liberal Arts
Parthasarathi Nag Undergraduate Research Coordinator
Ben Sayler Director, Sanford Science Education Center / CAMSE
Cate Caldwell Director, Sponsored Programs

Research Symposium Committee (Provost)

Mission: Help promote undergraduate research on the Black Hills State University campus through organizing and overseeing an annual Black Hills Research Symposium.

Membership:

Parthasarathi Nag, Chair College of Liberal Arts
Rudia Kihura, Co-Chair College of Education & Behavioral Sciences
Chanho Cho College of Education & Behavioral Sciences
M. Sair Dinc College of Education & Behavioral Sciences
Michael Hollingsworth College of Education & Behavioral Sciences
Ashley Pfeiffer College of Education & Behavioral Sciences
Skott Chandler College of Liberal Arts
Alexander Lang College of Liberal Arts
Allen Morris College of Liberal Arts

Scholarship Committee (Vice President for University Advancement)

Mission: Oversee the development, managemnet, and maintenance of scholarship policies, procedures, and operations.

Membership:

Steve Meeker, Chair Vice President of University Advancement
Joe Rainboth Director, Admissions
Tirzah Knight Director, Financial Aid
Jon Kilpinen Provost & Vice President of Academic Affairs
Kanda Guthmiller Scholarship Coordinator, University Advancement
John Allred Vice President of Enrollment Management
Kathy Johnson Vice President of Finance & Administration

Staff Senate

Mission: An organization of staff at Black Hills State University (BHSU) who have been elected to represent their peers on the BHSU campuses.

Membership

Term Expires

Nancy Shuck President - Regent's Civil Service Council Representative
Janette Hettick Vice President
VACANT Secretary
Kristin Carmichael Finance Officer
VACANT Technical Officer

Academic Affairs

VACANT Libraries Spring 2024

Athletics

Mark Nore - Term Expired Athletics Spring 2023
Kristin Carmichael Athletics Spring 2025

BOR CSAC Representative & Senator At-Large

Dawn Hunter Spring 2025

Colleges

VACANT College of Business & Natural Sciences Spring 2024

Enrollment Management

Nancy Shuck Residence Life Spring 2025
Janette Hettick - Term Expired Student Success Center Spring 2023

Ex Officio & Administration

Ruth Moore Human Resources
Melissa Hart Human Resources

Finance & Administration

Timothy Tyler Administratative Services Spring 2025

Information Technology

Ven Thompson Network & Computer Services Spring 2024

Facility Services

Scott Hanson (CSA) Facility Services Spring 2024
Gary Caillies Facility Services Spring 2025
Roxanne Lewis - Term Expired Facility Services Spring 2023

President/Univ. Advancement/Univ. Marketing & Comm.

VACANT Spring 2025

Sustainability & Biodiversity Committee (Vice President of Finance & Administration)

Mission: Recommend strategies to advance BHSU's commitment to sustainability, promote sustainability efforts on campus, and educate the campus community on sustainability issues. The Biodiversity Subcommittee will coordinate with Facility Services to help maintain the beauty of the campus landscape, while protecting the environment and fostering conservaiton efforts within the community, as well as lead the University's application for Tree Campus USA certification through Arbor Day Foundation.

Membership:

Debbie Liddick, Chair Assistant Director of Facilities Services & Sustainability
Eric Hanson, Co-Chair Grounds Supervisor, Facilities Services
Austin Garren Assistant Professor, Forestry
Justin Ramsey Assistant Professor, Plant Biology
Abigail, Domagall Associate Professor, Geology
Randy Culver Associate Vice President for Facilities & Sustainability
Amy Asunskis College of Business & Natural Sciences
Mark Gabel College of Business & Natural Sciences
Donna Vanden Hoek-Wiles CSA Representative
Sue White Community Member
John Ginther Director, Residence Life
Cory Johnson Energy Manager
Ruth Moore Human Resources Generalist
Rex McDonald Parks, Rec & Forestry Superintendent, City of Spearfish
Tara Ramsey Research Assistant
Katie Shelton Sustainability Graduate Assistant
Eva Chase Sustainability Coordinator
Mary Frances Bruce Student Representative, Sustainability
Mia Fortier Student Representative, Trees
Leith Sandness Student Representative, Trees

Strategic Enrollment Management Governance Committee (VP for Enrollment Management)

Mission: The committee will implement strategic goals, enable plan implementation, evaluate budget initiatives, monitor goal progress through a KPI report card, and make recommendations to the President and Senior Leadership Team. The group will also be responsible to develop and monitor the enrollment and retention dashboards and take appropriate action to ensure BHSU is on track to reach our enrollment and retention goals. 

Membership:

John D. Allred Vice President for Enrollment Management
VACANT Assistant Provost, Academic Affairs
Rob Houdek Controller, Business Office
Joe Rainboth Director, Admissions
Jin Woo Kim Director, Career Development
Nick Van Kley Director, Center for Faculty Innovation
Rich Loose Director, Institutional Research/Title III Grant Coordinator
Tirzah Knight Director, Student Financial Aid
Janette Hettick Director, Student Success Center
Becca Walters Senior Director, Marketing & Communications