Volume XXX, No. 22 • June 16, 2006


Submit items to Campus Currents

Campus Currents is distributed every Friday. To submit an item send it to Campus Currents, Unit 9512, or email it to Campus Currents. The deadline for submissions is Thursday at 8 a.m.
 


CSA position open - top

The following Career Service position is open:

  • Secretary, Grants Accounting

For additional information or to apply, view the announcement at http://YourFuture.sdbor.edu.


BHSU to host baseball reunion - top

Former long-time Black Hills State University baseball coach Cliff Papik, shown here behind the plate while Yankee great Joe Dimaggio swings away during an Army Air Corp game in the 40s, will be honored at the first-ever baseball reunion June 23-24. Events scheduled during the reunion include a baseball game, campus tour, picnic, golf tournament and silent auction.

Former BHSU baseball coach Cliff Papik catches as Joe Dimaggio swings away during an Army Air Corp game

Black Hills State University is inviting all former baseball players and fans to come back to campus for the baseball reunion June 23-24. Events scheduled include a baseball game, campus tour, picnic, golf tournament and silent auction.

Cliff Papik, former longtime baseball coach at BHSU, will be honored at the reunion. Papik coached for 30 years at the university (1948-1978), including coaching baseball, basketball, football, golf and tennis. Remembered by many as a popular and feisty coach, Papik started a baseball dynasty that produced eight conference championship teams and five All-Americans. His career baseball record at BHSU stands at 326-179. He was inducted into the South Dakota Amateur Baseball Hall of Fame in 1974. The college baseball field was named after him in 1978. And in 1980, Papik was inducted into the NAIA Baseball Hall of Fame.

A complete schedule of reunion events follows:

Friday, June 23

  • 7:30 a.m. - Warm-up for baseball game at Black Hills Corporation Sports Complex
  • 8-9 a.m. - “Let’s Play Ball” – Black Hills Corporation Sports Complex
  • 10 a.m. - BHSU Campus Tour - Meet at Donald E. Young Sports and Fitness Center, BHSU campus
  • 5 p.m. - Social - Salem Park
  • 6 p.m. - Picnic - Salem Park

Saturday, June 24

Golf tournament and auction at Spearfish Canyon Country Club:

  • 11 a.m. - Registration & putting contest
  • 1 p.m. - Golf tournament
  • 6 p.m. - Gold Dust $250,000 Shoot Out
  • 6:30 p.m. - Silent auction and social
  • 7:15 p.m. - Awards ceremony

To register for these events call Jodi Neiffer at 642-6446 or email JodiNeiffer@bhsu.edu.



Winners announced for Young Performers Competition - top

Winners of the Johanna Meier Opera Theatre Institute Young Performers Competition for the older age division were: Kelsey Miller, Belle Fourche, third place; Jenny Lindsay, Black Hawk, second place; and Kelcy Brunner, Nisland, first place.

Winners of the Young Performers Competition younger age division
Winners of the Johanna Meier Opera Theatre Institute Young Performers Competition for the younger age division were: Elena Plummer, Spearfish, tied for second place; Symone A. Stephens, Ellsworth Air Force Base, first place; and Blake A. Stephens, Ellsworth Air Force Base, tied for second place.
 
Winners of the Young Performers Competition older age division

Winners of the Young Performers Competition were recently announced. The competition is part of the Johanna Meier Opera Theatre Institute held on the campus of Black Hills State University.

Winners for the younger age division were: Symone A. Stephens, Ellsworth Air Force Base, first; Blake A. Stephens, Ellsworth Air Force Base, tied for second place; and Elena Plummer, Spearfish, tied for second place. Winners of the older age division were: Kelcy Brunner, Nisland, first place; Jenny Lindsay, Black Hawk, second place; and Kelsey Miller, Belle Fourche, third place.

Judges for the event were Johanna Meier, Christopher Hahn and Richard Nechamkin. John Alsup served as the master of ceremonies. Winners received monetary prizes donated by Nadine Fidler; Tom Brunner, S.D. representative, and family; Jon and Mary Pochop, Ameriprise Financial; and Dan and Sherry Engesser, Prestige Auto.

Upcoming events for the institute include:

  • An Evening of Art Songs, Saturday, June 17, 7:30 p.m. in the Meier Recital Hall in Clare and Josef Meier Hall;
  • Noon lecture “Learning to Sing,” Wednesday, June 21 at the Matthews Opera House in Spearfish;
  • "Opera Under the Stars" final performance, June 24 at 7:30 p.m. at the Passion Play Amphitheater in Spearfish. The opera performance is preceded by an optional dinner and pre-opera lecture. Reservations for the dinner are required.

For more information about any of these events call (605) 642-6056.


 


Hall of Famers honored at grand opening of remodeled Hall of Fame Room - top

The Yellow Jacket Hall of Fame members were honored at the recent grand opening of the remodeled Hall of Fame Room in the Donald E. Young Sports and Fitness Center on the campus of Black Hills State University.

Yellow Jacket Hall of Fame members who attended the grand opening were: Lea Totten, Cliff Papik, Jerry Junek, Gene Bauer, Tead Weaver, Bill Kohn, Ed McLaughlin, Jim Rarick, Gene Schlekewy, Dave Little, Bob Albert, Howard Perry, Kerry Bell, Bill Hughes, Charles Schad, Tom Sprigler, Kim Templeton, Mel Dutton, Dale Hardy and Doug Stanford.

“This room is a long overdue recognition for all of the individuals inducted into the Yellow Jacket Hall of Fame,” said Steve Meeker, vice president of institutional advancement. “Now there is one location where we can honor the great players, coaches and contributors for Black Hills State athletics throughout the years.”

Meeker expressed his thanks to the generous donors who contributed to the remodeling project and noted that it wouldn’t haven been possible without private donations.

Plaques commemorating all inductees as well as a mural depicting legendary past coaches at BHSU are now on display in the Hall of Fame Room. The mural contains photos of Lyle Hare, Don Young, Bill Hughes, Gene Schlekeway, Robin Schamber, Mike Olson, Lea Totten, Paul Rose, Tony Schavone, Cliff Papik, Bill Jordan and Dave Little.

Future plans for the Hall of Fame Room include the addition of display cases that will house memorabilia from past athletes and sport programs. The display cases will also hold many of the trophies earned by Yellow Jacket teams. For more information or to make a donation, contact the Yellow Jacket Foundation at 642-6385 or JohnKietzmann@bhsu.edu.

Yellow Jacket Hall of Fame members at the grand opening of the recently remodeled Hall of Fame Room Yellow Jacket Hall of Fame members who attended the grand opening the of the recently remodeled Hall of Fame room on the BHSU campus were: front row, left to right, Lea Totten, Cliff Papik, Jerry Junek, Gene Bauer, Tead Weaver, Bill Kohn; back row, left to right, Ed McLaughlin, Jim Rarick, Gene Schlekewy, Dave Little, Bob Albert, Bob Buck, Howard Perry, Kerry Bell, Bill Hughes, Charles Schad, Tom Sprigler, Myles Kennedy, Kim Templeton, Mel Dutton and Dale Hardy. Not pictured is Doug Stanford.
   


Black Hills State University announces May graduates - top

Nearly 370 candidates for spring and summer 2006 graduation participated in the 151st commencement ceremony at Black Hills State University last month.

Graduates are listed by hometown or current residence. Degrees are indicated by the following – MS, master of science; BA, bachelor of arts; BATS, bachelor of applied technical science; BS, bachelor of science; BSED, bachelor of science in education; AA, associate of arts; AS, associate of science.

Bachelor’s degree candidates who graduated with honors are noted by the following designations: cum laude (cum), grade-point average of 3.5 to 3.699; magna cum laude (magna), gpa of 3.7 to 3.899; and summa cum laude (summa), gpa of 3.9 or higher. Also, this semester, BHSU graduated the first of its University Honors Program scholars, designated with an H. Students graduating from the University Honors Program have met the highest standards of achievement, enrichment and service.

Name Hometown Honors Degree Major
Reeh, Kristina Alliance, Neb.   BSED Elementary Education
Vogt, Stacy Armour   BS Business Admin.-Accounting
Estes, Darci Bar Nunn, Wyo.   BS Business Admin.-Management, Business Administration-Marketing
Anderson, Eric Belle Fourche   BATS Applied Tech. Science-General Supervision
Anderson, Melanie Belle Fourche   MS Curriculum and Instruction
Derby, Douglas Belle Fourche   BS American Indian Studies
Hardesty, Colleen Belle Fourche   MS Curriculum and Instruction
Kobbe, Shandi Belle Fourche   MS Curriculum and Instruction
Mace, Genine Belle Fourche   MS Curriculum and Instruction
Mikkelson, Shelly Belle Fourche   MS Curriculum and Instruction
Morris, Jacquelyn Belle Fourche   BS Psychology, Sociology
Parker, Connie Belle Fourche   MS Curriculum and Instruction
Potter, Reva Belle Fourche   MS Curriculum and Instruction
Sallee, Sheila Belle Fourche   BS Business Admin.-Marketing, Business Admin.-Entrepreneurial
Smith, Jeri Belle Fourche   BSED Elementary Education
Verry, Mary Belle Fourche   MS Curriculum and Instruction
Voyles, Cory Belle Fourche   BS Industrial Technology
Ward, Lisa Belle Fourche   MS Curriculum and Instruction
Wendt, Nikki Belle Fourche   MS Curriculum and Instruction
White, Nikki Belle Fourche   AS Administrative Assistant
Williams, Jacob Belle Fourche   BS History
Wolff, Eric Billings, Mont.   BS Business Administration
Power, Erin Bismarck, N.D. Cum BS Outdoor Education
Burdick, Mitchell Black Hawk   BS History
Butler, Amber Black Hawk   BSED Art
Horton, Heidi Black Hawk   AA General Studies
Neavill, Robyn Black Hawk   BS Business Administration-Marketing
Thomas, Jill Boise, Idaho   BS Wellness Management
Miller, Elizabeth Bowdle   BS Art
Blakeman, Sara Bowman, N.D.   BS Business Administration-Tourism
Alsaker, Jessica Box Elder   BS Outdoor Education
Hix, April Box Elder   BS Human Services, Sociology
May, Jody Box Elder   BS Business Admin.-Management, Business Administration-Marketing
McCarty, Eric Box Elder   BS Social Science
Thomas, Tamara Box Elder   BS Psychology, Sociology
Uhrig, Timothy Box Elder   BS Psychology
Vandegrift, Anna Box Elder   BS Business Administration-Tourism
Von Eye, Nichole Box Elder   BS Mass Communications
Vinson, Julie Braggs, Okla.   BS Psychology
Carlson, Jeffrey Brandon   BS Mass Communications
Hamann, Ruth Brandt   BS Business Admin.-Health Services
Knutson, Christie Brookings   BSED Elementary Education
Teigen, Lucas Buffalo   BS Industrial Technology
Memmer, Levi Buffalo, Wyo.   BS Wellness Management
Tice, Aimee Buffalo, Wyo.   BS Wellness Management
Koenig, Anne Chadron, Neb.   BS Industrial Technology
Steckelberg, Jeffery Chamberlain   BSED Social Science
Gudahl, Robert Cheyenne, Wyo.   BS Marketing
Rossow, Amery Custer   BS Human Services
Street, Karen Custer   BS Marketing
Gustafson, Marla Custer   BS Wellness Management
Cain, Forrest Deadwood   BS Biology
Fuhr, Matthew Douglas, Wyo. Cum BS Biology
Linn, Bryan Dupree   BSED Social Science
Baxter, Christine Durango, Colo.   BSED Art, Special Education
Peacock, Aaron Eagle Butte   BS History
McBride, Lisa Ellsworth Cum BS Human Services
Keffeler, Kristal Enning   BSED Science Teaching
Kramlich, Kari Eureka Summa BS Professional Accountancy
Laurenz, Sammi Faith   BS Biology
Ferguson, Scott Fort Lupton, Colo.   BS Industrial Technology
Steffen, Rebecca Fort Pierre   BS English
Rembold, Kecia Freeman   BS Mass Communications
Brown, Cora Fruitdale   MS Curriculum and Instruction
Brandt, Michael Fullerton, Calif.   BS Political Science
Coppersmith, Andrew Gettysburg   BS Business Administration-Tourism
Bartow, Samantha Gillette, Wyo.   BSED Elementary Education
Beil, Susan Gillette, Wyo. Magna BSED Elementary Education, Special Ed.
Burr, Kory Gillette, Wyo.   BS Business Admin.-Management
Cina, Nathaniel Gillette, Wyo.   BSED Physical Education
Green, Ashley Gillette, Wyo.   BSED Elementary Education
Harbison, Jess Gillette, Wyo. Magna BSED Early Childhood/Special Education, Elementary Education
Lervick, Sarah Gillette, Wyo.   BS Wellness Management
Nielsen, Sarah Gillette, Wyo.   BSED Elementary Education
Switzer, Amy Gillette, Wyo. Summa BSED Instrumental Music
Lindeman, Scott Glenham Cum BS Business Admin.-Management, Business Admin.-Entrepreneurial
Fenenga, Troy Gregory   AS Network Administration
Monnens, Abby Hazel   BS Business Admin.-Accounting
Ireland, David Hermosa   MS Curriculum and Instruction
McFarland, Roxann Hettinger, N.D.   BS Mass Communications
Alexander, Kara Hill City   BS Biology
Cornelius, Lisa Hill City   BS Human Services
Johnson, Timothy Hill City   BS Psychology
Hermanson, Anna Hot Springs Cum BS Biology, Chemistry
Wondercheck, Lacey Howes   BS Mass Communications
Ackerman, Callie Hulett, Wyo.   BS Biology, Environ. Physical Science
Batien, Bryan Huron Cum, H BS Psychology
Peterson, John Huron   BS Biology
Blair, Matthew Jackson, Wyo.   BS Tourism and Hospitality Mgmt.
Tedford, Carly Keystone   BS Environmental Physical Science
Janis, Christina Kyle   BS Psychology
Jensen, Danielle Lake Preston Magna BS Professional Accountancy
Kitchens, Anthony Laporte, Colo.   BS Art
Cronk, John Lead   BS History
Edlund, Trisha Lead   BS Human Services, Sociology
Lux, Harley Lead   BS Business Admin.-Accounting
Milos, Cecilia Lead Summa BSED Elementary Education
Stulken, Jeremy Lead   BS Business Admin.-Management, Business Admin.-Entrepreneurial
Haga, Lynn Longmont, Colo.   BS Professional Accountancy
Roetman, Monica Lusk, Wyo.   BSED Special Education, Elementary Ed.
Parquet, Kristi Midland   BS in Industrial Technology, AS in Drafting
Gunnare, Justin Miles City, Mont.   BSED History
Stanton, Joshua Miles City, Mont. Magna BS Music
Iorg, Casey Mill Valley, Calif.   BS Business Admin.-Management, Business Admin.-Entrepreneurial
Olson, Christopher Missoula, Mont.   BS Business Admin.-Accounting
Cogdill, Deanne New Underwood   BSED Special Education, Elementary Ed.
Gotfredson, Kayla Newell   BS Mass Communications
Noziska, Heather Newell   BS Psychology
Dague, Judy Nisland   BS Accounting, Business Admin.
Mutter, Theresa Oehningen, Germany Summa, H BS Political Science, Mass Comm.
Smith, Andrew Owanka   BS Business Admin.-Accounting
Dill, Brent Pierre   BSED Special Education, Elementary Education, Spanish
Gilkerson, Joshua Pierre   BS Business Admin.-Management
Johnson, Carrie Pierre   BS Human Services
Kraft, Jo Pierre   BS Psychology
Larson, Kristeen Pierre   BS Human Services, Sociology
Richards, Mandi Pierre   BS Psychology
Tveit, Kristi Pierre Summa BSED Elementary Education
Thede, Angela Pilger, Neb.   BS Business Administration-Marketing
Lillebo, Karna Presho Summa BS Mass Communications
Jones, Chad Prior Lake, Minn.   BS Business Administration-Marketing
Anspach, Pratthana Rapid City   BS Human Services
Arp, Danielle Rapid City Cum BSED Elementary Education
Athans, Monica Rapid City   BS Psychology
Baker, Rebecca Rapid City Summa BSED in Technology, BS in Industrial Tech.
Belcher, Melissa Rapid City   BS Business Administration-Tourism
Birgenheir, Denis Rapid City Magna BS Psychology
Blick, Melissa Rapid City   BS Human Services
Bond, Carrie Rapid City   BS Political Science
Brennan, Carolie Rapid City Cum BSED Elementary Education
Brink, Nicole Rapid City   BS Biology
Burke, Megan Rapid City Magna BS Art, Environ. Physical Science
Burke, Noel Rapid City   BSED Elementary Education
Burnett, Paul Rapid City   BS in Industrial Tech., AS in Drafting Tech.
Callanan, Shawn Rapid City   MS Curriculum and Instruction
Clark, Britney Rapid City   BSED Business Education
Conway, David Rapid City   BS Mass Communications
Daiss, Teresa Rapid City   BS Psychology
Dietrich, Jacquelyn Rapid City Magna BS Business Admin.-Management
Dirk, Kathleen Rapid City   BS Sociology
Diro, Stacy Rapid City   BS Sociology
Eben, Marci Rapid City   BS Human Services, Sociology
Elder, Eric Rapid City   BSED History
Engelson, Todd Rapid City   BS Psychology
Engwall, Carl Rapid City   BS Social Science
Fackrell, Rae Rapid City Magna BS Business Admin.-Accounting
Fulmer, Jennifer Rapid City   BSED Social Science
Gallentine, Evan Rapid City   MS Curriculum and Instruction
Gallentine, Roberta Rapid City   MS Curriculum and Instruction
Gezzi, Peter Rapid City Cum BS Human Services, Sociology
Gimbel, Jessica Rapid City   BS Social Science
Godfrey, Connie Rapid City   BSED Elementary Education
Graham, Cliff Rapid City   BS Political Science
Gregory, Robin Rapid City   BS English
Halsrud, Scott Rapid City   BS Business Admin.-Accounting
Harrowa, Deborah Rapid City   BSED Middle School Education
Hays, Evan Rapid City   BS English
Henriksen, Jennifer Rapid City   BS Psychology
Hobert, April Rapid City Summa BSED Elementary Education, Special Ed.
Hobert, Michael Rapid City Summa BSED Social Science
Holeton, Amy Rapid City   BS Human Services, Sociology
Hollenbeck, Crystal Rapid City   BS Sociology
Huskey, Debra Rapid City   BS Business Administration
Island, Patricia Rapid City   MS Curriculum and Instruction
Janssen, Melissa Rapid City   BS Human Services, Sociology
Johansen, Amber Rapid City   AS Tourism and Hospitality Mgmt.
Knock, Rorie Rapid City   BS Human Services, Sociology
Kruse, Rebekkah Rapid City   BS Psychology
Krush, Jill Rapid City   BS Human Services
Kurry, Traci Rapid City   MS Curriculum and Instruction
Locke, Elizabeth Rapid City   BS Art
Lowe, Joseph Rapid City   BS Art, Industrial Technology
Ludemann, Sara Rapid City   BSED Elementary Education
Mangelsen, Sarah Rapid City Magna BSED Elementary Education
Manley, Monique Rapid City   BS Wellness Management
McKiernan, Kimberly Rapid City   BS Professional Accountancy
Menard, Edward Rapid City   BS History
Moriarty, Sean Rapid City   BATS Applied Tech. Science-General Supervision
Mustard, Barbara Rapid City   BS Tourism and Hospitality Mgmt., Marketing
Nelson, Joan Rapid City Magna BSED Elementary Education
Nesheim, Elissa Rapid City Cum BA Art
Norton, Matthew Rapid City   BS Outdoor Education
Odell, Dewey Rapid City   BS Sociology
Olney, Valerie Rapid City Cum BS Accounting
Paschke, Amber Rapid City   BS Tourism and Hospitality Mgmt.
Paulin, Terri Rapid City   BS Human Services
Price, Dustin Rapid City   BS Art
Rice, Jennifer Rapid City   BS Business Admin.-Accounting
Richards, Amanda Rapid City Magna BS Human Services
Roberts, Lisa Rapid City   BS Business Administration-Marketing
Robinson, Bracken Rapid City   BSED Elementary Education
Sabow, Heather Rapid City   BS Business Admin.-Management
Salinas-Andrews, Sarah Rapid City   BSED Elementary Education, Early Childhood/Special Education
Sandberg, Flo Rapid City   BS Human Services, Sociology
Schaefers, Emily Rapid City Magna BS Professional Accountancy
Schlepp, Amanda Rapid City   BSED Physical Education
Schweitzer, Tate Rapid City   BS Business Admin.-Health Services
Stange-Schaff, Laurie Rapid City   BS Business Admin.-Management
Steele, Maret Rapid City   BS Psychology
Sudrala, Alyssa Rapid City   BS Sociology
Tegels, Christine Rapid City   BS Business Admin.-Accounting
Tibbetts, Holly Rapid City   AA General Studies
Toms, Deborah Rapid City   MS Curriculum and Instruction
Towne, Niklaus Rapid City Magna BSED Special Education
Tysdal, Janette Rapid City   AA General Studies
Vail, Lisa Rapid City Magna BS English
Warren, Heather Rapid City   MS Curriculum and Instruction
Webb, Stephen Rapid City   BS Psychology, Mass Communications
Winkelman, Brandt Rapid City   BS Environmental Physical Science
Wojahn, Bethany Rapid City Magna BS Human Services
Zechiel, Cliffton Rapid City   BS Business Admin.-Management
Stocks, Rebecca Rock Springs, Wyo. Cum BSED Elementary Education
Hettick, Janette Roscoe   BS Mass Communications
Fitzgerald, Megan Saint Onge   BS Social Science
Marg, Paige San Antonio, Texas   BS History
Bernard, Tiffany Shawnee Mission, Kan.   BS Sociology
Dieltz, Jennifer Sioux Falls Summa BSED Elementary Education
Johnson, Kristin Sioux Falls   BS Business Administration-Marketing
Lund, Julie Sioux Falls   BS History
Walters, Becca Sioux Falls   BS Business Admin.-Management, Business Administration-Marketing
Aalbu, Ryan Spearfish   BS Biology
Alcorn, Zac Spearfish   BS Business Admin.-Management
Anderson, Chelsey Spearfish   BS Wellness Management
Arsaga, Dale Spearfish Cum BS Business Admin.-Management, Business Admin.-Entrepreneurial
Berard, Barbara Spearfish   BSED Elementary Education
Beringer, Tricia Spearfish   BS Biology
Biggins, Desarae Spearfish   BS Psychology, Sociology
Blue, Summer Spearfish   BSED Elementary Education, Special Ed., Early Childhood/Special Education
Boehm, Lacey Spearfish   BS Business Admin.-Management
Brennan, Michael Spearfish   BS Environmental Physical Science
Brimm, Gretchen Spearfish Summa BSED English
Brown, Jared Spearfish   BS Business Admin.-Management
Burris, Brock Spearfish   BS Industrial Technology
Cahoy, Jessica Spearfish Magna BS Biology
Carda, Nicholas Spearfish   BS Political Science
Christenson, Jeff Spearfish   BS Business Administration, Human Resource Management
Christianson, Kenneth Spearfish   BSED Physical Education
Claussen, Corrie Spearfish   BS Business Administration-Marketing, American Indian Studies
Clayton, Bart Spearfish   BS Mass Communications
Cooper, Mary Spearfish   MS Curriculum and Instruction
Cosenza, Cheryl Spearfish Cum BSED Social Science
Crandell, Brenda Spearfish   AS Paraprofessional Education
Cuellar, Lauren Spearfish   BS Human Services
DeGroot, Adam Spearfish   BSED Speech Communications
Dendy, Julie Spearfish   BS Art, Communication Arts
DeSimone, Chandra Spearfish   BSED Elementary Education
Dickman, Joseph Spearfish   BS Entrepreneurial Studies
Doolan, Alisa Spearfish   BS Wellness Management
Doolan, Timothy Spearfish   BS Wellness Management
Dschaak, Shanna Spearfish   MS Curriculum and Instruction
Duex, Sarah Spearfish   BSED Elementary Education, Special Ed.
Duvall, Carol Spearfish   AS Administrative Assistant
Engler, June Spearfish   BS Art, Communication Arts
Eppler, Devin Spearfish   BS Communication Arts
Farley, Jared Spearfish   BS Business Administration-Mgmt.
Fillingim, Tricia Spearfish   BS Art, Communication Arts
Fink, Patrick Spearfish   BS Mass Communications
Flottmeyer, Janelle Spearfish   BS Human Services
Gill, Ashley Spearfish   BS Political Science
Gill, Mae Spearfish Cum BSED Art, Early/Childhood Special Ed., Elementary Education
Grabinger, Micheal Spearfish   BS Wellness Management
Guthmiller, Kanda Spearfish   MS Business Services Management
Hahn, Jamie Spearfish   BS Business Admin.-Management
Hansen, Janet Spearfish   MS Curriculum and Instruction
Hansen, Miranda Spearfish   AS Tourism and Hospitality Mgmt.
Harter, Amy Spearfish   BS Psychology, Sociology
Hendricks, Nancy Spearfish   BSED History, Special Education
Hoffart, Tyler Spearfish   BS Mass Communications
House, Leesa Spearfish Cum BS Psychology
Jares, Nicole Spearfish   AS Paraprofessional Education
Jeffery, Meagan Spearfish   BS in Psychology, BSED in Elementary Ed., BSED in Special Education
Jepson, Max Spearfish   BS Biology
Julius, Jesse Spearfish   BS Business Administration-Tourism
Kaumo, Richard Spearfish   BS Outdoor Education
Kellogg, Kathy Spearfish   MS Curriculum and Instruction
Koerner, Ryan Spearfish   BS Biology
Logan, Kathleen Spearfish   AS Paraprofessional Education
Louks, Penny Spearfish   MS Curriculum and Instruction
Ludeman, Heather Spearfish   BS Chemistry
MacKaben, Kandace Spearfish   MS Business Services Management
Marney, Robert Spearfish   BS Wellness Management
McBurnett, Jennifer Spearfish   BSED Elementary Education
McCarty, Michael Spearfish   BSED Special Education
McGoldrick, Kelly Spearfish   BS English
McGrath, Sue Spearfish   MS Curriculum and Instruction
Mier, Neil Spearfish   BS Industrial Technology
Miller, Clinton Spearfish   BSED Social Science, History
Moyer, Rilea Spearfish Magna BS American Indian Studies
Mundt, Donneen Spearfish   BSED Special Education, Elementary Ed.
Ness, Colleen Spearfish   BS Sociology, Human Services
Oswald, Ryan Spearfish   BS Wellness Management
Outtrim, Gabe Spearfish   BS Business Administration-Mgmt.
Parsons, Rachel Spearfish   BSED Elementary Education
Paulsen, Darren Spearfish   BSED Social Science
Peters, Amy Spearfish   BS Wellness Management
Pipal, Eileen Spearfish   BSED Elementary Education, Special Ed.
Ramirez, Tony Spearfish   BS Psychology
Rapp, Megan Spearfish   BSED Elementary Education
Rehm, Aaron Spearfish   BS Environmental Physical Science
Roberts, Jennifer Spearfish   MS Curriculum and Instruction
Rochelle, Anne Spearfish   MS Curriculum and Instruction
Rodriguez, Domico Spearfish   BS Mass Communications
Slaney, Barton Spearfish   BATS General Technology
Smith, Cody Spearfish   AA General Studies
Steckler, Aaron Spearfish   MS Business Services Management
Stephenson, Kendra Spearfish   BS Human Services, Sociology
Sutterer, Nancy Spearfish   BS in Accounting, AS in Web Administration
Swartz, Sara Spearfish   BSED Elementary Education
Swartz, Travis Spearfish   BSED Elementary Education
Tescher, Anna Spearfish   BSED Art
Tschetter, Sandra Spearfish   MS Curriculum and Instruction
Tweedy, Hugh Spearfish   BS Political Science, History
Umberger, MacKenzie Spearfish   BS History
Van Sickle, Casey Spearfish   BSED Art
Varland, Emily Spearfish   BS Mass Communications
Wachs, Melisa Spearfish   BS History
Wagner, Aaron Spearfish   BS BS Business Admin.-Management, Business Admin.-Entrepreneurial
Weglin, Amie Spearfish   BS Human Services, Sociology
Weller, Rick Spearfish   BS Business Admin.-Management, Business Admin.-Entrepreneurial, Business Admin.-Marketing
Wyett, Megan Spearfish   BSED Special Education, Elementary Ed.
Zeleny, Yuriy Spearfish   BATS Applied Tech. Science-General Technology
DeHaven, Carlton Springboro, Ohio   BSED Elementary Education
Bifulco, Leah Sturgis   BS Business Admin.-Accounting
Cass, Sandra Sturgis   BS Health Services Administration
DeMers, Dallas Sturgis   BS Sociology, Human Services
Edlund, Jennifer Sturgis   BS Human Services, Sociology
Fitzpatrick, Adam Sturgis Cum BSED Elementary Education, Special Ed.
Frasier, Cari Sturgis   MS Curriculum and Instruction
Heibult, Sarah Sturgis   BSED Physical Education, Special Ed.
Kolden, Mindy Sturgis   BS History
Long, Amy Sturgis Magna BSED Elementary Education
Mathis-Anderson, Janis Sturgis   MS Curriculum and Instruction
McKeown, Amanda Sturgis   BS Biology
Nequette, Theresa Sturgis   BSED Middle School Education
Plant, Carol Sturgis   BSED Special Education
Rudziewicz, Alice Sturgis   BS American Indian Studies
Schnell, Debra Sturgis   MS Curriculum and Instruction
Stofferahn, Cynthia Sturgis   MS Curriculum and Instruction
Werlinger, Carrie Sturgis   MS Business Services Management
Schwentner, Megan Sundance, Wyo.   BS Psychology
Hostetter, Crystal Thermopolis, Wyo. Magna BS Biology
Archibeque, Janelle Toledo, Ohio Magna BS Psychology
Kinney, Jeremiah Torrington, Wyo.   BS Wellness Management
Melson, Jacob Truman, Minn.   BS Sociology, Human Services
Scott, Jacqueline Walden, Colo.   BS Art, Biology
Erz, Michael Wall   BSED Social Science
Kjerstad, Jordon Wall   BS Social Science
Mortensen, Sheila Wall   BSED Elementary Education, Special Ed.
Halligan, Maggie Washington, D.C.   BS Human Resource Management
Sperry, Amber Washington, Mo.   MS Curriculum and Instruction
Brandriet, Nicholas Watertown   BS Sociology
Gudmunson, Seth Watertown Cum BS Communication Arts, Mass Comm.
Forster, Brian Wellton, Ariz.   BS Political Science
Shea, Peggy West Union, Iowa   BS Human Services, Sociology
Domogalski, Debra Whitewood   MS Curriculum and Instruction
Goehring, Jeffrey Whitewood   BS Outdoor Education
Herrmann, Tonya Whitewood   BS Business Admin.-Entrepreneurial
Reifschneider, Eric Whitewood   BS History
Walker, David Whitewood   BS Industrial Technology
Wehner, Anita Whitewood   BS Human Services, Psychology
Burton, Alice Windom, Minn.   BS Tourism and Hospitality Mgmt.
Eivins, Zachary Winterset, Iowa   BS Outdoor Education
Bryce, Abby Worland, Wyo.   MS Curriculum and Instruction
Richardson, Sara Worland, Wyo.   BS Mass Communications
         

Grant opportunities announced - top

Below is the information received by the Grants Office through Wednesday, June 14. For additional information search the link indicated in the announcement, contact the Grants Office at 642-6204, or e-mail requests to grants@bhsu.edu. Fellowship information will also be posted on the Student Union bulletin board near the information desk.

Innovative Education Program Announcement

The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation Innovation Fund provides grants to nonprofit organizations to spark the creation or expansion of innovative education programs in a particular field each year. The foundation seeks applicants to submit brief proposals for a grant to support new or existing programs in two areas:

  • International education experiences occurring outside the United States
  • Foreign language immersion programs located in the United States or abroad

Programs must serve at least in part low-to moderate-income U.S. high school students who are high-achieving or have exceptional potential. Each grant will total up to $150,000, may cover one or two years of program work, and is non-renewable.

Deadline: June 29, 2006. For complete information and requirements, see www.jackkentcookefoundation.org/jkcf_web/content.aspx?page=2414227&_redir=146.


Improvement of Postsecondary Education

This comprehensive program supports grants and cooperative agreements to improve postsecondary education opportunities. Funded by the Department of Education, it proposes to encourage reforms, innovations, and improvements of postsecondary education that respond to problems of national significance and provide access to quality education for all. Under this competition the Department of Education is particularly interested in applications that address the following priorities:

  • Projects developing innovative instructional and administrative efficiencies to broaden access to high quality and affordable higher education.
  • Projects aligning curriculum on a state or multi-state level between high schools and colleges and between two-year and four-year postsecondary programs to ensure continuing academic progress and transferability of credits.
  • Projects increasing the number and improving the pre-service preparation and professional development of science and mathematics teachers through career change programs and/or programs that combine a bachelor's degree in science or math with a bachelor's degree in education and/or teacher certification, especially collaborative projects involving K-12 educators, college departments of science and mathematics, private sector partnerships, and teacher education programs.

Deadlines: The deadline for the Notice of Intent to Apply is June 20. The deadline for the Transmittal of Applications is July 10, 2006. The link to the full announcement can be found at www.ed.gov/legislation/FedRegister/announcements/2006-2/060806b.html.


University Research Initiatives (NURI), Part II (NGA)

The National Geospatial Intelligence Agency (NGA) announces Part II of its Fiscal Year 2006 University Research Initiatives (NURI) Program to enhance the capabilities of U.S. universities to perform research and related education in science and engineering areas critical to our mission and the national defense. The NURI Program is a component of the NGA Academic Research Program (NARP). NGA also welcomes proposals from Historically Black Colleges and Universities (HBCU), Hispanic-Serving Institutions (HIS), Tribal Colleges and Universities, and other qualifying Minority Institutions, either individually or as members of proposed teams. However, an additional BAA (No. HM1582-06-BAA-0007) released simultaneously with this one will provide for a specific set-aside to minority institutions. The NGA intends to make up to 10 grant awards as a result of this BAA. This BAA, with all pertinent information, is posted on the NGA website, www.nga.mil, under the Business Opportunities tab. Grants will be awarded as a result of this BAA. Offerors who submitted a proposal under HM1582-06-BAA-0004 and received confirmation of receipt of their proposal are not required to submit another proposal under this announcement.

Deadline: June 28. For a link to the full announcement see www.grants.gov/search/search.do?oppId=9848&mode=VIEW.


Back to News Campus Currents archives