25

 
 The Outstanding Student Leader Award was given to Jill Kary (right), junior business administration major from Powell, Wyo., who has shown excellence in leadership and made outstanding contributions to the BHSU community. Brianna Mustard (left), senior mathematics education major from Laramie, Wyo., was recognized for the Outstanding Volunteer Award as a student who does not hold a leadership title, but is always there to contribute and support other members in various groups and organizations, on and off campus.
Black Hills State University student volunteers were recognized at an award banquet recently. 

The Outstanding Student Leader Award was given to Jill Kary, junior business administration major from Powell, Wyo., who has shown excellence in leadership and made outstanding contributions to the BHSU community during this academic year as well as exhibited the ability to successfully work with organizations, lead with innovative ideas, delegate responsibilities, provide direction and is familiar with university policies and regulations.

Psychology Club was awarded the Outstanding Student Organization Award, which is presented to the organization that is most active, fulfills their stated purpose, projects a positive image and excels in their contribution to the BHSU campus community. 

Two Outstanding Community Service Awards, given to the student organizations that sponsor events that benefit a person or group on campus or in the surrounding communities, were presented to Collegiate Outdoor Leadership Program for its Environmental Education Week and the Theatre Society for its third annual House of Horrors.

The New Student Organization Award was given to the Yellow Jacket Delegates, recognized for its contributions to the improvement and quality of campus life.  Students in Free Enterprise (SIFE) was awarded The Board of Regents Community Service Award for their work with various service oriented programs. 

Kyle Roth, sophomore elementary education major from Ethan, was awarded the Vice President for Student Life Rising Star Award, which is given to a sophomore student who has shown excellence in leadership and made outstanding contributions to the BHSU community during the academic year.   Roth participates in Pangburn Hall Government, Black Hills Gold Singers, Collegiate Choir, Reading Council, and the volunteer fire department.  He is also president of the Yellow Jacket Delegates and serves as a senator in Student Senate. 

Robert Calvert, freshman political science major from Rockford, Ill., received the Outstanding Freshman Award.  The award is given to an individual who has gotten involved and has already made an impact on campus in the short time they have been here. Calvert has participated in the Alternative Spring Break, is president of Thomas Hall Government, and a member of Student Senate.

Brianna Mustard, senior mathematics education major from Laramie, Wyo., was recognized for the Outstanding Volunteer Award as a student who does not hold a leadership title, but is always there to contribute and support other members in various groups and organizations, on and off campus.  Mustard participates in Thomas Hall Government, Student Ambassadors, Math Club, Campus Ventures, and Swarm Days. She was also awarded the Student Leadership Scholarship.

The Excellence in Leadership award is given to students who have best-demonstrated involvement on campus and in the community throughout their enrollment and leadership tenure at BHSU as well as maintained high academic standards.  Amanda Scott, senior music major from Custer, Katie Severns, senior music major from Rapid City, Kelly Kirk, senior history major from Beulah, N.D., Joshua Roadifer, senior outdoor education major from Spearfish, and Donald Wolkenhauer, senior business administration major from Sturgis, were all recognized for their contributions to both community leadership and academic excellence.

The Residence Life Involvement Award recognized John Geske, sophomore speech communications major from Excelsior, Minn., who has been actively involved in the residence halls through service and community building. Geske helped organize bowling nights, hall government training days, monthly fireside chats and attended the three-day leadership conference for residence hall students.

The Outstanding Leadership Award for Residence Life recognized Jamie Richey, junior business administration major from Wewela.  The recipients must have demonstrated the necessary leadership skills that foster a sense of community and service within the residence halls.  Richey is active in Pangburn Hall, Student Ambassadors, Student Senate, and the American Marketing Association.

The Outstanding Student Organization Advisor was awarded to Marc Tuschen, Wenona Cook Hall Government advisor, for his contributions to the organization by participating in meetings and consulting with organization members and officers.  He assists student leaders in goals setting and making decisions and encourages and supports officers and members throughout the year. 

The Board of Regents Award for Academic Excellence was given to the Collegiate Outdoor Leadership Program, a student-led organization for Outdoor Education majors and other outdoor enthusiasts. They strive to educate individuals about outdoor programming, the environment and other leadership opportunities within the community.

The Board of Regents Organizational Leadership Award went to the BHSU Psychology Club for their dedication and commitment to their organization and campus leadership through their programs and community service projects.

Wenona Cook Hall Government was awarded the Most Improved Student Organization Award, which is traditionally given to an organization to recognize the accomplishments of a group who has improved considerably over the past year.

The purpose of the Outstanding Program award is to acknowledge student organizations' exceptional efforts, which impact our campus and local community in a variety of ways.   The Residence Hall Association’s Ski Night, Student Ambassadors’ Professional Etiquette Dinner, and Swarm Days’ Buzzin’ Through the Decades programs each were recognized for the Outstanding Program Award.

Judges for the student awards were Mike McNeil, director of disability services, Beth Azevedo, director of admissions, DeeAnn Dorfschmidt, Student Union office supervisor, Marc Tuschen of the residence life office, Sarah Hanify, AmeriCorps VISTA volunteer, Alesha Culver, Student Union intern, and community leader, alumni representative and Rotary Club member Heather Murschel.