16

 
 Recent Black Hills State University graduate Trevor Tridle waves during December's fall commencement ceremony. Tridle earned his bachelor of science degree in exercise science.
Hundreds of family, friends, faculty and staff packed into the Donald E. Young Sports and Fitness Center Saturday to honor more than 200 Black Hills State University graduates awarded master, bachelor and associate degrees during the University’s 166th commencement ceremony.

All graduates are listed below by hometown or current residence. Degrees are indicated by the following: MS, master of science; BA, bachelor of arts; BS, bachelor of science; BSED, bachelor of science in education; AA, associate of arts; AS, associate of science.

Bachelor degree candidates who graduated with honors are noted by the following designations: cum laude, grade point average(GPA) 3.5 to 3.699; magna cum laude, GPA of 3.7 to 3.899; and summa cum laude, GPA of 3.9 or higher. Associate degree candidates who graduated with honors are noted by the following designations: with honor, GPA of 3.5 to 3.699; with high honor, GPA of 3.7 to 3.899; and with highest honor, GPA of 3.9 or higher.  

Kelsey McGarry, BS, Exercise Science, Aberdeen

Morgan Mines  , BSED, Elementary Education, Special Education, Banner, Wyo.

Susan Peterson, BGS, General Studies, Belle Fourche

Brianne Anderson, BS, Exercise Science, Business Administration-Management, Belle Fourche

Dorothy Collins Aurand, Cum Laude, BS, Business Administration-Tourism and Hospitality Management, Belle Fourche

Roni Lamphere, BS, Business Administration-Accounting, Management, Belle Fourche

Samantha Petit, BS, Environmental Physical Science, Chemistry. Belle Fourche

Colt Pettit, BS, Business Administration-Entrepreneurial Studies, Management, Belle Fourche

Ryan Plunkett, BS, Human Services, Sociology, Belle Fourche

Eric Selchert, BS, Biology, Belle Fourche

Shannon Baity, BSED, Special Education, Belle Fourche

Sarah Brindley, Magna Cum Laude, BSED, Elementary Education, Belle Fourche

Rachel   Sanders, BSED, Special Education, Belle Fourche

Christine Ray, BSED, Elementary Education, Billings, Mont.

Benjamin Roman, BGS, General Studies, Black Hawk

Ryan LaHood-Burns, BS, Exercise Science, Black Hawk

Bryan Satterwhite, Cum Laude, BS, Sociology, Human Services, Black Hawk

Garrett Sharpe, BS, Industrial Technology-Construction, Advanced Manufacturing, Black Hawk

Jordan Thomas, BS, Sociology, Human Services, Black Hawk

Erin Wengler, BGS, General Studies, Box Elder

Amber  Kelley, BS, Psychology, Box Elder

Aarika Kowaleski, BS, Business Administration-Management, Box Elder

Tamara Todd, BS, Business Administration-Accounting, Management, Human Services, Box Elder

Andrea Brooks, Cum Laude, BSED, Art, Box Elder

Emily Gass, Magna Cum Laude, BSED, Elementary Education, Box Elder

Jodi Mills, MS, Curriculum and Instruction, Box Elder

Sara Sherman, MS, Curriculum and Instruction, Box Elder

Justein  Zens, BSED, Mathematics, Brandon

Alyssa Niesen, Summa Cum Laude, BS, Psychology, Sociology, Britton

Jamie Boettcher, BS, Human Services, Brookings

Jamie Britton, BS, Professional Accountancy, Business Administration-Management, Buffalo

Trent Turbiville, BS, Business Administration-Entrepreneurial Studies, Buffalo

Kjersten Tofte, BS, Corporate Communication, Mass Communication, Casper, Wyo.

Kaylee Rasmussen, BSED, Elementary Education, Special Education, Casper, Wyo.

Alyssa Shoemake, BS, Corporate Communication, Centennial, Colo.

Mela Cosme, BS, Mass Communication, Corporate Communication, Chadron, Neb.

Alexander Hammell, BS, Exercise Science, Chamberlain

Kate Bash, BSED, Elementary Education, Cody, Wyo.

Christopher Day, BS, Corporate Communication, Mass Communication, Conroe, Texas

Cheyenne Griffin, BS, Mass Communications, Crawford, Neb.

Jody Smith, BS, Human Services, Custer

Lindsay Uhrich, Cum Laude, BS, Art, Custer

Haley Davenport, BSED, Special Education, Early Childhood/Special Education, Custer

Amanda Thompson, AA, General Studies, Deadwood

Trevor Tridle, BS, Exercise Science, Deadwood

Monica Freed, Magna Cum Laude, BSED, Elementary Education, Deadwood

Harry Ulricksen, AA, General Studies, Denver

Nickolas Ralston, BS, Business Administration-Management, Denver

Andel Van Der Westhuizen, BS, Psychology, Eagle Butte

Lenaya Vigil, BS, Exercise Science, Evans, Colo.

Alexis Atkinson, Magna Cum Laude, BSED, Elementary Education, Evanston, Wyo.

Elliot Szutz, BS, Business Administration-Economics and Finance, Fairmont, Minn.

Jessica Hunt, BSED, Elementary Education, Faith

Kyley Barela, BS, Corporate Communication, Farmington, Utah

Kaitlyn Martin, BS, Mass Communication, Fort Pierre

Mandi Decker, Summa Cum Laude, BSED, Mathematics, Frankfort

Jessah Fiedler, AS, Applied Health Sciences, George, Iowa

Trev Fiedler, Cum Laude, BSED, Industrial Technology Education, George, Iowa

Kelsey Schwindt, BS, Human Services, Gillette, Wyo.

Ashley Hill, Cum Laude, BSED, Elementary Education, Special Education, Gillette, Wyo.

Sarah Hill, BSED, Elementary Education, Special Education, Gillette, Wyo.

Heather Kuhrt, BSED, Physical Education, Gillette, Wyo.

Drew Nielsen, BS, Business Administration-Economics and Finance, Glenrock, Wyo.

Chelsea Druzbacky, Cum Laude, BS, Human Services, Political Science, Goldsboro,            N.C.

Courtni Fochtman, With High Honor, AS, Applied Health Sciences, Gordon, Neb.

Gina Jespersen, BSED, Elementary Education, Hemingford, Neb.

Colton Jones, BS, Biology, Hermosa

Gina Kassube, Cum Laude, BSED, Art, Hill City

Shelby Hartung, Magna Cum Laude, BS, Mass Communications, Hitchcock

Kevin Fees, BS, Business Administration-Management, Hot Springs        

Rianna Hotz, Magna Cum Laude, BS, Mass Communication, Environmental Physical Science, Hot Springs

Jeffrey Huntley, BS, Industrial Technology-Advanced Manufacturing, Hot Springs

Christina Borah, Magna Cum Laude, BSED, Elementary Education, Kennebec

Brad Heath, BSED, Industrial Technology Education, Kimball

Michael Pegarsch, BS, American Indian Studies, Lake in the Hills, Ill.

Daniel   Ropers, BS, Human Services, Lake Zurich, Ill.

Cory Flaskey, AS, Industrial Technology, Lakeville, Minn.

Travis Thorn, BGS, General Studies, Lakeville, Minn.

Tess Malott, AA, General Studies, Lakewood, Colo.

Kelci Aurand, BS, Human Services, Sociology, Lander, Wyo.

Benjamin Nelson, BS, Political Science, Lead       

Kari Odenbach, MS, Curriculum and Instruction, Lemmon

Kelsey Dykstra, BSED, Elementary Education, Special Education, Marion

LeeVi Story, BSED, Elementary Education, Martin

Samantha Brush, BSED, Chemistry, Miles City, Mont.

Tanner Duba, BS, Business Administration-Marketing, Mitchell

Rocky Maier, BS, Business Administration-Marketing, Management, Mobridge

Heidi Beehler, BSED, Composite Math and Science, Newcastle, Wyo.

Haylee McVicker, BSED, Physical Education, Newcastle, Wyo.

Kendra Dietrich, BS, Human Services, Sociology, New Underwood

Samantha Eichler, BS, Sociology, Newell

Robin Nakajima, Cum Laude, BSED, Music, Newell

Ryan Freeman, BGS, General Studies, Oklahoma City

Brenna Olds, BS, Outdoor Education, Parker, Colo.

Rochelle Sherman, BS, Business Administration-Management, Piedmont

Elizabeth Pitsor, BSED, Elementary Education, Piedmont

Kellie DeJong, BS, Business Administration-Tourism and Hospitality Management, Pierce, Neb.

Ross Neugebauer, AA, General Studies, Pierre

Aleesa Fedt, BS, Biology, Pierre

Aaron Trimble, BS, Business Administration-Management, Pierre

Lisa Weyer, Cum Laude, BS, Business Administration-Management, Pierre

Sarah Pogany, Summa Cum Laude, BSED, Special Education, Elementary Education, Pierre

Teresa  Olsen, Cum Laude, BSED, Special Education, Plankinton

Cooper Stanforth, BSED, Elementary Education, Platte

Kacie Svoboda, Magna Cum Laude, BS, Mass Communication, Pocahontas, Iowa

Bianca Aughenbaugh, AA, General Studies, Rapid City

Morgan Graves, AA, General Studies, Rapid City

Kristie Illingworth, AA, General Studies, Rapid City          

Diana Smith, AA, General Studies, Rapid City      

Mali Embree, AS, Tourism & Hospitality Management, Rapid City             

Ehrin Fuhrmann, AS, Applied Health Sciences, Rapid City

Jacob Kelly, AS, Industrial Technology, Rapid City

Thomas Palmer, AS, Industrial Technology, Rapid City

Dianna  Williamson, Cum Laude, BATS, General Supervision, Rapid City

Michelle Prichard, BGS, General Studies, Rapid City

Andrea Bossen, BS, Business Administration-Accounting, Rapid City

Dylan Brown, BS, Business Administration-Management, Rapid City

Marcus Bruckner, BS, Industrial Technology-Advanced Manufacturing, Rapid City

Cody Bullock, BS, Business Administration-Management, Rapid City

Linda Burk, Cum Laude, BS, Human Services, Rapid City

Kristine Button, BS, Business Administration-Management, Rapid City

Mallory Buxton, BS, Human Services, Rapid City

Kerry Finn, BS, Human Services, Sociology, Rapid City

Jerry Gray, Magna Cum Laude, BS, History, Rapid City

Christina Green, BS, Sociology, Rapid City

Emily Hanson, BS, Psychology, Sociology, Rapid City        

Tana Hersch, BS, Corporate Communication, Rapid City

Brian Huot, BS, History, Rapid City           

Andrew Johnson, BS, Business Administration-Management, Rapid City

Kyra Kulasza Newsom, BS, Mass Communication, Rapid City

Brooke Larson, BS, Business Administration-Accounting, Management, Rapid City           

Sarah Leber, BS, Business Administration-Accounting, Management, Rapid City

Kelsey Marnette, BS, Business Administration-Accounting, Management, Rapid City

Ryan Mayer, BS, Business Administration-Entrepreneurial Studies, Rapid City

Jamie Miller, BS, Business Administration-Marketing, Rapid City

Mike Miller, BS, Political Science, History, Rapid City

Christine Phillips, BS, Exercise Science, Rapid City

Shawndai Standing Cloud, Cum Laude, BS, Psychology, Sociology, Rapid City

Jane Swedlund, BS, Outdoor Education, Rapid City          

Drakkar Thompson, BS, Mass Communication, Rapid City

Jeremias Thompson, Summa Cum Laude, BS, Business Administration-Economics and Finance Rapid City

Kelsey Tischner, BS, Human Services, Sociology, Rapid City

Jacob Viger, BS, Business Administration-Entrepreneurial Studies, Rapid City

Amanda Young, BS, Business Administration-Accounting, Rapid City

Courtney Bechtel, BSED, Elementary Education, Rapid City

Tiffany  Engesser, BSED, Elementary Education, Rapid City

Elizabeth Mentele, BSED, Elementary Education, Rapid City

Alexandra Norton, BSED, Elementary Education, Rapid City

Maria Palli, BSED, Special Education, Rapid City

Jane Shastina, BSED, Elementary Education, Rapid City

Tiffany  Trotter, BSED, Elementary Education, Rapid City

Tammy Stewart, MBA, Applied Management , Rapid City

Rory Stone, MBA, Applied Management, Rapid City       

Summer Hager, MS, Curriculum and Instruction, Rapid City         

Linda Lee, MS, Strategic Leadership, Rapid City

Alyssa Terry, Magna Cum Laude, BS, Mass Communication, Corporate Communication, Rozet, Wyo.

Valerie  Samuelson, Cum Laude, BSED, Elementary Education, Saint Onge            

Meghan Flaherty, BS, Biology, Sequim, Wash.

Daniel Zemski, AA, General Studies, Sheridan, Wyo.

Auburn Ritterbush, BS, Political Science, Sheridan, Wyo.

Amanda Vander Stouwe, AA, General Studies, Sioux Falls

Randall Hill, BS, Exercise Science, Sioux Falls        

Tyson Almanza, AA, General Studies, Spearfish

Rachel Knutson, AA, General Studies, Spearfish

Kirsten  Torgerson, AA, General Studies, Spearfish

Brittney Mills, AS, Applied Health Sciences, Spearfish

Sean Sweet, BGS, General Studies, Spearfish    

Raelyn Allread, BS, Business Administration-Management, Spearfish

Taylor Carlson, BS, Exercise Science, Spearfish

Toni Cyphers, BS. Human Services, Sociology, Spearfish

Benjamin Dean, BS, Chemistry, Spearfish

Jacquelyn Detweiler, BS, Business Administration-Economics and Finance, Management, Spearfish

Nicole Diedrich, Cum Laude, BS, Biology, Spearfish

Erin Doering, BS, Psychology, Spearfish

Daniel Dziadek  , BS, Political Science, Spearfish

Samuel Goldberg, Cum Laude, BS, Political Science, Spearfish

Devon Halajian, BS, Business Administration-Management, Spearfish

Tyrell Hanzlik, BS, Business Administration-Management, Spearfish

Kyla Johnson, Cum Laude, BS, Exercise Science, Spearfish

Aaron Jorgenson, BS, Industrial Technology-Construction, Spearfish

Derek Labahn, BS, Exercise Science, Spearfish

Carrie Lewis, BS, Business Administration-Marketing, Spearfish

Jessica Olstad, BS, Psychology, Spearfish

Sylvia Redetzke, BS, Business Administration-Entrepreneurial Studies, Spearfish              

Jennessa Scholl, BS, Mass Communication, Spearfish     

Allison Syman, Magna Cum Laude, BS, English, Spearfish              

Nikolus Vantine, BS, Psychology, Spearfish

Tori Vette, Cum Laude, BS, Corporate Communication, Spearfish

Hannah Wattier, Magna Cum Laude, BS, Human Services, Sociology, Spearfish

Dustin Christensen, BSED, Special Education, Spearfish

Samantha Christensen, Magna Cum Laude, BSED, Chemistry, Spearfish

Calvin Dobesh, Cum Laude, BSED, Elementary Education, Spearfish         

Brandee DuPont, Cum Laude, BSED, Special Education, Elementary Education, Spearfish              

Connie  Green, BSED, Elementary Education, Special Education, Spearfish

Tanner  McGinnis, BSED, Elementary Education, Spearfish           

Amber Skjervem, BSED, Elementary Education, Spearfish

Kayleen Stevens, Cum Laude, BSED, Elementary Education, Spearfish

Elissa Willuweit, BSED, Early Childhood/Special Education, Spearfish

Ashley Ziegler, MED, Reading, Spearfish

Emily Scholz, AA, General Studies, Sturgis

Michael Aga, BS, Business Administration-Management, Sturgis

Steven Barba, BSED, Art, Sturgis

Tina Brouwers, BSED, History, Sturgis

Karisa Cooke, BSED, Elementary Education, Sturgis

Anita Da Silva, Magna Cum Laude, BSED, Special Education, Sturgis

Danielle Hertel, Cum Laude, BSED, Elementary Education, Sturgis

Austin Sankey, BS, Business Administration-Tourism and Hospitality Management, Summerset

Jessica  Major, Magna Cum Laude, BSED, Composite Math and Science, Summerset

Casey Allen, BSED, Physical Education, Sundance, Wyo.

Natalie Geise, Magna Cum Laude, BA, English, Topeka, Kan.

Sara Brunner, BS, Psychology, Sociology, Vale

Barbara Kelly, MS, Curriculum and Instruction, Vermillion

Jeffrey  Smith, BGS, General Studies, Vivian

Jeffrey  Smith, BS, Speech Communications, Corporate Communication, Vivian

Madison Stephens, BS, Outdoor Education, Wall

Logan Kool, BS, Business Administration-Economics and Finance, Watertown

Anthony Althoff, BSED, Elementary Education, Webster

David Kenyon, BSED, Elementary Education, Wentworth

Chase Tyson, BSED, Physical Education, Wheatland, Wyo.

Cady Barden, BS, History, Whitewood

Samantha Gourde, Cum Laude, BSED, Elementary Education, Special Education, Whitewood

Alan Enderson, BS, Outdoor Education, Windom, Minn.

Andrew Horan, BS, Outdoor Education, Windsor, Conn.

Bryce Burnham, BS, Business Administration-Management, Winner

Casey Weber, BSED, Elementary Education, Winner

Scott Soderstrom, BS, Social Science, Worland, Wyo.

Shelby Weyrich, BSED, Art, Yoder, Wyo.