BHSU students named to the Who's Who list are listed by their hometown and majors

  • Clint Baird, Sturgis, English;
  • Jay Beyer, Rapid City, elementary education;
  • John Broome, Spearfish, social science;
  • Tina Brosch, Rapid City, elementary education;
  • Julie Brunskill, Philip, physical education;
  • Kathy Bunkowske, Rapid City, social science;
  • Alan Carroll, Ankeny, Iowa, marketing;
  • Paul Collins, Sturgis, social science;
  • Meade Dominick, Cody, Wyo., technology;
  • Cindy Doyle, Gillette, Wyo., elementary education;
  • Beata Ferris, Spearfish, mathematics;
  • James Gottlob, Salem, elementary education;
  • Shayla Graham, Moorcroft, Wyo., mathematics;
  • Moriah Hall, mass communication;
  • Holly Hoffman, Spearfish, English;
  • Brandon Huth, Hermosa, mathematics;
  • Joyce Koth, Rapid City, elementary education;
  • Heather Krabbenhoft, Rapid City, elementary education;
  • Lisa Larson, Rapid City, English;
  • Steve Lensegrav, Sturgis, biology;
  • Natalya Livingston, Spearfish, accounting;
  • Joshua Luther, Sioux Falls, business administration;
  • Elisa Lynde, Rapid City, tourism;
  • Ryan Maher, Isabel, accounting;
  • Karin Malkowski, Spearfish, English;
  • Stacie McFadden, Riverton, Wyo., elementary education;
  • Jennifer Morris, Spearfish, business administration;
  • Mark Norby, Sturgis, environmental physical science;
  • Melissa Podhradsky, Pierre, psychology;
  • Jennifer Pope, Rapid City, mass communication;
  • Kevin Porter, Kenai, Alaska, elementary education;
  • Mark Proctor, Sturgis, sociology;
  • Brenda Randall, Spearfish, chemistry;
  • Clint Randall, Gillette, Wyo., social science;
  • Jodi Rembold, Philip, business administration;
  • Bryan Robinson, Hot Springs, history;
  • Ryan Rurode, Custer, social science;
  • Wendy Schamber, Rapid City mathematics;
  • Christina Schultes, Edgemont, outdoor education;
  • Rebecca Skinner, Lingle, Wyo., chemistry;
  • David Steele, Ranchester, Wyo., elementary education;
  • Cary Stilwell, Kadoka, accounting;
  • Melissa Stubstad, Sturgis, elementary education;
  • Melissa Teel, Gillette, Wyo., elementary education;
  • Brett Theeler, Mitchell, biology;
  • Ven Thompson, Belle Fourche, accounting;
  • Patricia Tlustos, Spearfish, accounting;
  • Tanya Tolman, Newcastle, Wyo., wellness management;
  • Andre Wald, Rapid City, marketing;
  • Heidi Walter, Newcastle, Wyo., elementary education;
  • Maximillian Wetz, Newell, mass communication;
  • Jessica White Plume, Spearfish, psychology; and
  • Quentin Youngberg, Rapid City, English.

Session presenters and topics during the Black Hills Research Symposium include:

Session A:

  • Dr. Leonard Austin and Karin Malkowski, Saving Professor Ryan: Knowing Your Teaching Style May Win the War;
  • Dr. Roger Ochse, Holly Hoffman, Karin Malkowski and Quentin Youngberg, A Collaborative Web Site: Experiencing Shakespeare Through Technology;
  • Dr. Tim Martinez, Going Visiting in Cyberspace with Hanna Arendt: Public Space Thinking Politically;
  • Dr. Shane Sarver, Conflicting Patterns of Genetic Differentiation Observed Between Two Species Found in the Western Atlantic and Caribbean;
  • Dr. Leonard Austin, Religion in the Classroom: What Teachers are Experiencing;
  • Dr. Cheryl Anagnopoulos and Rebecca Huxford, Do Age Deficits in Working Memory Affect Syntactic Processing of Ambiguous Sentences;
  • Dr. Sharon Strand, Many a Drunkard Slept under a Drunkard's Path Quilt: Non-Verbal Rhetoric in the Women's Christian Temperance Union.

Session B:

  • Debra Lynn Talmadge, Analysis-Emery Tapes, Case Library BHSU;
  • Dr. Cheryl Anagnopoulos and Rebecca Huxford, The Effects of Working Memory, Reading Comprehension, and Semantic Cues;
  • Gerald Lower, Philosophy and Ethics in Teaching, Research and Technology;
  • Dr. Lidan Lin, The Narrative Strategy of Double Voicing in Beowulf;
  • Dr. David Joplin, Deep Ecology in Coleridge's “Rime of the Ancient Mariner.”

Poster sessions featuring numerous student presentations will be held from 2 p.m. to closing.