BHSU students earn degrees during 2016 spring commencement ceremony

Author: BHSU Communications/Monday, May 23, 2016/Categories: 2016

Black Hills State University candidates for graduation were awarded master, bachelor, and associate degrees during the University's 171st commencement ceremony earlier this month.

Black Hills State University candidates for graduation were awarded master, bachelor, associate degrees during the University's 171st commencement ceremony earlier this month.

All graduates are listed below by hometown or current residence. Degrees are indicated by the following: MBA, master of business administration MED, master of education MS, master of science BA, bachelor of arts BGS, bachelor of general studies BS, bachelor of science BSED, bachelor of science in education AA, associate of arts and AS, associate of science.

Bachelor degree candidates who graduated with honors are noted by the following designations: cum laude, grade point average (GPA) 3.5 to 3.699 magna cum laude, GPA of 3.7 to 3.899 and summa cum laude, GPA of 3.9 or higher. Associate degree candidates who graduated with honors are noted by the following designations: with honor, GPA of 3.5 to 3.699 with high honor, GPA of 3.7 to 3.899 and with highest honor, GPA of 3.9 or higher. Candidates graduating from the University Honors Program are noted by the following designations: University Scholar, a four-year comprehensive Honors Program with an emphasis on undergraduate research and creative scholarship and the International University Scholar, which requires a significant international experience in addition to the full Honors curriculum.   

Arizona
Scottsdale: Conner Runyan, BS, Exercise Science

California
Camarillo: Brian Baldwin Jr., BS, Exercise Science Vacaville: Heather Willson, BS Business Administration-Management, Accounting

Colorado
Broomfield: Nicholas Ongarato, BS, Mass Communications Byers: Taira Peterson, BS, Psychology Centennial: Melissa Townsend, AS,        Applied Health Sciences Denver: Hayden Bender, BS, Biology Evans: Aaron Olson, BS, History Greeley: Nia Shumpert, BS, Art, Graphic Design/Communications Chance Simonton, BS, Sociology Lakewood: Alexis Shaffer, BS, Graphic Design/Communications, Art Merino: Bryar DeSanti, BS, Exercise Science Windsor: Brek Carper, BS, Engineering Technology                                        

Florida
Miami Beach: Cosme De la Torriente, BS, Speech Communications

Idaho
Boise: Robert Vawser, MS, Strategic Leadership

Illinois
McHenry: Katrina Schrader, BS, Business Administration-Human Resource Management

Indiana
Anderson: Amber Haynes, AA, General Studies Indianapolis: Michael Johns, MED, Reading Education

Iowa
Hull: Joshua Dolieslager, BS, Biology, English Sheldon: Katerina Griffin, BS, Biology

Louisiana
Lillie: John Hill, BS, Political Science

Maryland
Andrews Air: Sadie Post, BSED, English

Massachusetts
Marstons Mills: Jamie Aylmer, BS, American Indian Studies

Minnesota
Audubon: Rhonda Airheart, MS, Curriculum and Instruction Chanhassen: Veenagayatri Chintaginjala, BS, Mass Communications Lake City: Brittney Lystad, BS, Business Administration-Human Resource Management Moose Lake: Jalyssa Mundell, BS, Business Administration-Economics & Finance, Summa Cum Laude Morris: Nathan Fangmeier, BS, Business Administration-Human Resource Management    

Montana
Cut Bank: Andrea Evans, MED, Reading Education Glendive: Jenna Mullendore, BS, Exercise Science, Summa Cum Laude Hardin: Victoria Chavez, BSED, Elementary Education Miles City: Nakita Parks, BS, Human Services Ronan: Kelly Lake, BSED, Art Wolf Point: T'Elle Evans, AA, General Studies, With Honor Jamie Gibson, BSED, Elementary Education, Special Education

Nebraska
Alliance: Molly McGhehey, BS, History Chadron: Braden Roes, BS, Business Administration-Management Kaitlin Stevens, BS, Psychology, Cum Laude Fremont: Adam Chevalier, BS, American Indian Studies, Sociology Gering: Ashley Ruegg, BA, Spanish, History, International University Scholar Gordon: Allison Burleigh, BS, Business Administration-Management York: Chanel Wiggan, BS, Art, English  

New Jersey
Palisades Park: JeeYoon Lee, BS, Business Administration-Management    

Nevada
Las Vegas: Katie Campo, BS, Exercise Science Matthew Harnden, BS, Art, Graphic Design/Communications                                  

North Carolina
Asheville: Johnathon Faircloth, MS, Strategic Leadership Morrisville: Matthew Cummings, MS, Strategic Leadership

North Dakota
Beulah: Lacey Wenning, BSED, Music Education, Magna Cum Laude Bowman: Rebecca Jordan, MS, Reading Education Dickinson: Rebecca Deichert, BS, Business Administration-Accounting, Killdeer: Alicia Benz, BS, Biology, International University Scholar, Cum Laude River Voigt, BS, Business Administration-Entrepreneurial Studies Minot: Sarah Adams, BS, Mathematics Mott: Alexander Hochhalter, BS,             Professional Accountancy, Cum Laude, New England: Kaine Hanson, BGS, General Studies, Summa Cum Laude Nicholas Wolf, BS, Exercise Science, Cum Laude

Oklahoma
Talala: Michael Wallis, MS, Integrative Genomics

South Dakota
Belle Fourche: Rylee Anderson, BS, Exercise Science, Cum Laude Dakota Barrie, BSED, Physical Education, Magna Cum Laude Trey Bedford, BS, Business Administration-Management Randy Brickey, BSED, History, Magna Cum Laude Emily Carr, BSED, Music Education, Cum Laude Jessie Cronk, BS, Business Administration-Management Victoria Dodge, BS, Mass Communications Lars Dunavant, BSED, Elementary Education, Special Education, Cum Laude Bertha Flores, BS, Sociology Ashley Flynn, BS, Human Services, Sociology Kirk    Hauck, BS, Composite Music, Summa Cum Laude Cheryl Hewitt, BS, Business Administration-Human Resource Management Ann-Marie Hostetter, BSED, Elementary Education Justin Jensen, BS, Business Administration-Management Keenan Justice, BSED, Mathematics, Cum Laude Serena Kokesh, BS, Exercise Science, Cum Laude June Lallak, AS, Tourism Margaret Manke, MS, Strategic Leadership Jaclyn Olson, MED, Reading Education Amber Orban, BSED, Elementary Education, Special Education Stephanie Oxford, BS, Mass Communications, Summa Cum Laude Lisa Raab (Posthumous), BGS, General Studies Kathryn Raber, BS, Biology, Chemistry Kelsey Ruzicka, BSED, Elementary Education, Special Education, Cum Laude Nichole Tippmann, BS, Outdoor Education John Villa, AS, Tourism Black Hawk: Kathryn Capps, BS, Biology Ashley Dudley, BS, Human Services Dana Schubauer, MED, Reading Education Megan Sutton, AA, General Studies Laura Tingey, AA, General Studies, With High Honor Box Elder: Christina Allen, BS, Psychology Julia Becker, BSED, Industrial Technology Education, Cum Laude Kaleigh Dominguez, BS, Graphic Design/Communications, Magna Cum Laude April Harrington, BS, Business Administration-Human Resource Management Mischa Hiland, AS, Applied Health Sciences Merissa Legant, BSED, Elementary Education Jill McCartney, BS, Biology Emily Miller, BS, Exercise Science Samantha Pehringer, BS, Psychology John West, BS, Business Administration-Accounting, Magna Cum Laude Mercedes West, BS, Business Administration-Accounting Bristol: Kaylene Johnson, AS, Applied Health Sciences, With High Honor Buffalo: Abbie Adams, BSED, Elementary Education Kelsey Parfrey, BS, Business Administration-Human Resource Management Canton: Kristin Rath, BS, Physical Science, BSED, Science Education, Cum Laude Caputa: Tera Sealine, BS, Biology Chamberlain: David Allen, MS, Curriculum and Instruction Colton Anderson, BS, Business Administration-Human Resource Management Colman: Samantha McCurry, MS, Secondary Education Cresbard: Dalton Franck, BS, Business Administration-Accounting Custer: Katie Pickford, BS, Exercise Science Brandi Roetzel, BSED, Art, Summa Cum Laude Kari Tonkin, MS, Curriculum and Instruction Deadwood: Hunter Bradley, BS, Biology Joshua Thurmes, BS, Business Administration-Tourism & Hospitality Management, Summa Cum Laude Dell Rapids: Laine Mitchell, BS, Business Administration-Marketing, Magna Cum Laude Doland: Trent Baldwin, BS, Exercise Science Ellsworth AFB: Ashley Holloway, BS, Business Administration-Management Mason Lockey, MS, Strategic Leadership Lisa Merriss, BS, Psychology, Sociology Florence: Tyra Bach, BA, Spanish, Magna Cum Laude Taylor Huppler, BS, Biology Fort Pierre: Erin Oxford, MS, Curriculum and Instruction Harrisburg: Kyle Dietz, MS, Curriculum and Instruction Hermosa: Alexandra Mullinix, BS, Psychology Cum Laude Highmore: Bailey Kusser, BS, Biology, Cum Laude Hill City: Taryn Alexander, BS, Business Administration-Entrepreneurial Studies Hot Springs: Teryn Richardson, AA, General Studies Kadoka: Tessara Byrd, BGS, General Studies Lead: Grant Bellet, BS, Exercise Science Ryan Harrison, BS, Graphic Design/Communications, Mass Communications Tracy Sigdestad, MS, Sustainability Jordan Smith, BS, Business Administration-Marketing Lemmon: Kelsey Dalzell, BSED, Mathematics, Cum Laude Dillon Loper, BSED, Elementary Education Shauni Lyon, BSED, Elementary Education, Special Education, Summa Cum Laude Ludlow: Randi Feist, BSED, English, Magna Cum Laude Mission: Alexander Emert, MS, Secondary Education Mitchell: Laura Heisinger, BS, Mass Communications Katlyn Hillman, BS, English, Cum Laude Scott Lemon, BS, Mass Communications Montrose: Sierra Miles, BS, Human Services, Sociology Mud Butte: Tara Price, BS, Corporate Communication Nemo: McKinzey Boullion, AS, Applied Health Sciences New Underwood: Ashley Hall, BS, Human Services, Sociology Newell: Casandra Corliss, BSED, English, Magna Cum Laude Angela Hix, BS, Psychology Oglala: Ida Clarke, BS, Environmental Physical Science Okaton: Maria Montoya Mairena, BS, Business Administration-Management Onida: Victoria Kinker, BA, Spanish BS, Corporate Communication, Mass Communications Parkston: Mikaela Murtha, BSED, Mathematics Philip: Sayde Slovek, BSED, Elementary Education, Cum Laude Piedmont: Frances Baustian, AA, General Studies Tina Bernad, BS, Mass Communications Ian Gunderson, BS, History, Magna Cum Laude Larissa Nelson, BS, Human Services Shareece Tatum, BS, Mass Communications Pierre:  Mallory Gordon, BS, Business Administration-Tourism & Hospitality Management Tova Homan, MS, Curriculum and Instruction Robert Hudecek, BS, Social Science Christopher  McCown, BS, Exercise Science Rebekah Miller, BS, Psychology, Cum Laude Michaela Stroup, BS, Political Science, Sociology, Cum Laude Porcupine: Billie White, BS, Human Services, Sociology Presho: Marchelle Brodrecht, MED, Reading Education Rapid City: Saige Anderson, AS, Applied Health Sciences Golnesa Asheghali, MS, Secondary Education Amanda Awe, BA, English, Cum Laude Alec Baldwin, BS, Exercise Science Shawna Becker, BSED, Early Childhood/Special Education, Elementary Education, Cum Laude Kassandra Blue, BS, Speech Communications, English Mary Bradsky, BS, Exercise Science Megan Brink, BS, Human Services, Sociology Hailey Rae Brown, BS, Business Administration-Tourism & Hospitality Management Amanda Bryant, AA, General Studies Austin Burmeister, BS, Engineering Technology Jesse Dunaway, BSED, Music Education Jeffrey Easton, BS, Mass Communications Erica Everson, BS, Biology, Cum Laude Dimitri Fahey, BS, Mass Communications Kristin Foerster, BSED, Early Childhood/Special Education Christina Freeman, BSED, Elementary Education, Cum Laude Ryan Gabert, BS, Engineering Technology Caitlin Gerdes, BS, Mass Communications Kelli Grubl, BSED, Elementary Education, Summa Cum Laude, Sara Hadd, MS, Secondary Education Kelsey Hammond, BSED, Elementary Education Jenna Hansen, MED, Reading Education Charlie Hartpence-Meredith, BS, Psychology, Magna Cum Laude Brittney Heckenlaible, BS, Biology Daniel Hines, BSED, Elementary Education Toni Hinker, BSED, Special Education, Magna Cum Laude Adam Hockhausen, MS, Secondary Education Joshua Johnson, AS, Industrial Technology Ashley Jones, MS, Curriculum and Instruction Samantha Kirschenmann, BS, Human Services, Sociology Joshua Kosola, BS, Business Administration-Human Resource Management, Magna Cum Laude Emily Kulish, BSED, Elementary Education Joslin Le May, AA, General Studies Megan Lipp, BSED, Elementary Education, Special Education Paul Lloyd, MS, Secondary Education Carrie Locken, MS, Secondary Education Chynna Lockett, BS, Mass Communications Barry Longden, MS, Curriculum and Instruction Conor Maguire, BS, Art, Graphic Design/Communications Shannon Maher, BS, Mass Communications Alexis Mendyka, AS, Applied Health Sciences Genae Messner, AS, Applied Health Sciences Ammie Michaels, BS, Business Administration-Human Resource Management Thomas Motacek, BS, Industrial Technology Orlando Munoz, BS, Graphic Design/Communications Marilyn Neubert, BS, Psychology Amber Nightingale, MS, Secondary Education James O'Crotty, BS, Engineering Technology Tyler O'Neill, AS, Applied Health Sciences Rebecca Ortmeier, BS, Psychology, Sociology Matthew Ostendorf, BS, Human Services, Sociology, Magna Cum Laude Camron Ottenbacher, BS, Professional Accountancy Rebecca Pauly, BSED, Early Childhood/Special Education, Elementary Education, Cum Laude Laura Peters, BS, Business Administration-Human Resource Management, Magna Cum Laude Ellen Pustejovsky, BS, Mass Communications, Cum Laude Rachael Raftery, AS, Applied Health Sciences Tim Reilly, MBA, Applied Management Kristina Reishus, BS, Outdoor Education Jennifer Riley, MED, Reading Education Caitlin Rittberger, AS, Applied Health Sciences, Heywood Robinson, MED, Reading Education Tanya Robinson, BS, Psychology Asau Rodriguez, BS, Exercise Science Angela   Rose, BSED, Early Childhood/Special Education, Cum Laude, Valerie Sabrowski, BS, Biology Elizabeth Schilling, MED, Reading Education Joanna Schriver, BS, Business Administration-Marketing Cody Schulze, BS, Business Administration-Management Lindsey Seachris, BS, Sociology, Magna Cum Laude, Tyler Smoragiewicz, BS, Outdoor Education Stacey Snyder, BS, Sociology Kylie Steever, BSED, Special Education, Magna Cum Laude Melissa Turner, BS, Exercise Science Chad Uchytil, BS, Biology Brianna Warnemunde, BS, Psychology, Sociology Adam Wegner, BS, Engineering Technology Brett Wells, BS, Business Administration-Economics & Finance Rachael Wiedmeier, BS, Biology Jamie Wilhelm, BS, Business Administration-Tourism & Hospitality Management Jessica Williams, BSED, Elementary Education Dianna Williamson, MS, Strategic Leadership Riley Winter, BS, Mass Communications Megan Wittenhagen, BS, Psychology, Summa Cum Laude Susan Young, BS, Professional Accountancy, Business Administration-Management, Magna Cum Laude Saint Onge: Shaina Lacher, BSED, Elementary Education, Cum Laude Sonja Merrow, BS, Psychology Scenic: Rowdy Curr: BS, Business Administration-Management Sioux Falls: Jared Ballard, BS, Graphic Design/Communications, Mass Communications Alex Carnes, BS, Business Administration-Management Karen Cota, MS, Curriculum and Instruction Sarah Cox, BS, History Christopher Ernster, MS, Curriculum and Instruction Emily Kegley, MS, Curriculum and Instruction Steve Rivera, BS, Psychology Amanda Vander Stouwe, BS, English Spearfish:  Grace Andrus, BS, Business Administration-Management Andrea Bakeberg, MBA, Applied Management Hayli Barnthouse, AS, Applied Health Sciences Christopher Bren, BS, History, Political Science Sarah Coomes, BS, Business Administration-Management Robert Coslet, BSED, Special Education Chase Dahl, BS, Mass Communications, Graphic Design/Communications Jerrilyn Dell, BSED, Mathematics Michelle Demma, AS, Applied Health Sciences Baker Diede, BS, Professional Accountancy, Cum Laude Thea Dittman, BS, Business Administration-Management, Magna Cum Laude Shanai Durfey, BSED, Physical Education, Cum Laude Todd Eckles, BS, Human Services Stephen Farghali, BS, Mass Communications, Psychology, Cum Laude Rebekah Ferguson, BS, Psychology Sara Frasier, BSED, Elementary Education, Cum Laude Hannah Garza, BSED, Elementary Education, Summa Cum Laude Lawrence Gibson, BS, Human Services, Sociology Jacob Grass, BS, Exercise Science Kaylie Hairychin, BS, Art Jordan Heideman, BS, Business Administration-Economics & Finance Victor Hernandez Chinos, AS, Engineering Technology Matthew Hess, BS, Business Administration-Entrepreneurial Studies, Exercise Science Jolene Iron Boy, BS, Sociology, American Indian Studies John Jones III, BS, Political Science, Cum Laude Sheri Knutson, BS, Mass Communications, Cum Laude James Koch, BS, Graphic Design/Communications Tracy Kolb, BS, Professional Accountancy Michelle Larsen, BSED, Special Education Tambi Lewis, MS, Secondary Education Allison Lindsey, AA, General Studies Michelle Ludens, MED, Reading Education Vanessa Lundgren, BS, Biology, Cum Laude Logan Malde, BS, Graphic Design/Communications Haley Mitchell, BS, Psychology, Sociology Krista Morrison, MS, Strategic Leadership Kasha Nankivel, BS, Human Services Melissa Nehmer, AS, Applied Health Sciences Martina Neiman, BS, Exercise Science, Magna Cum Laude Courtney Patterson, BSED, Physical Education Vanessa Peay, BSED, Elementary Education, Summa Cum Laude Kally Peterson, BS, History Courtney Pierce, BSED, English, Cum Laude Jordan Reuer, BS, Psychology, Cum Laude Brandee Robertson, AS, Applied Health Sciences Aaron Salazar, BS, Psychology Shawn Schnabel, MS, Curriculum and Instruction James Stinson, BS, Communication Studies/Theatre Darcey Switzer, BGS, General Studies Lauren Walter, BS, Business Administration-Management Gabrielle Wolff, AA, General Studies, With Highest Honor Sturgis: Leanna Borg, BS, Human Services, Sociology, Cum Laude Shea Lynn Hardacre-Stiles, AA, General Studies Sean Hollearn, BS, Exercise Science Taylor Mayer, BS, Human Services Thomas Nelson Jr., MS, Curriculum and Instruction Katie Niederwerder, BSED, Elementary Education Cadence Owen, BS, Graphic Design/Communications, Mass Communications Alan Roth, BS, Business Administration-Management Elizabeth Schieffer, MS, Curriculum and Instruction Kayla Tronnes, BS, Art Bailey Voss, BS, Human Services, Biology Alyssa Weaver, BS, Biology, Cum Laude Summerset: Michael Green, BS, History Nolen Holt, BS, Business Administration-Management Alexandra Hurdel, BSED, Math & Science Education, Cum Laude Jesse Walton, MS, Secondary Education Vale: Victoria Cuka, MBA, Applied Management Veblen: Caitlin Hill, BS, English, Magna Cum Laude Volga: Megan Lapka, BS, Graphic Design/Communications, Art, Cum Laude Wall: Jennifer Moschell, BS, Mathematics Waterown: Jared Ronke, BS, Business Administration-Management Waubay: Gregory Brothers, MS, Secondary Education White River: Trait Thorne, BS, Professional Accountancy Whitewood: Brad Carlson, BS, Business Administration-Management Robert Hill, MED, Reading Education Taylor King, AS, Applied Health Sciences Aerin Neeley, BS, Composite English Jessica Richter, BS, Mass Communications, Cum Laude Ashley Aasheim, BS, Psychology Eva Butcher, BSED, Elementary Education Yankton: Jordan Hauger, AS, Applied Health Sciences                                                                              

Texas
Garland: Richard Escalante, BA, Spanish

Virginia
Covington: Jessica Loisel, BS, Psychology Gloucester: Jann Millard, BSED, Science Education

Washington
Everett: Jacob Frauenholtz, BSED, Physical Education Alayna Helland, BGS, General Studies Pasco: Shelby Mayer, BS, Biology Renton: Amanda Koning, MS, Curriculum and Instruction    

Wisconsin
Milwaukee: Myles Henry, BS, Sociology Clement Robinson, BS, Psychology Poynette: Jenni Heisz, BS, Outdoor Education    

Wyoming
Arvada: Megan Gibbs, BS, Exercise Science Casper: Avery Allen, BS, Exercise Science, Magna Cum Laude Patrick Appleton, MS, Secondary Education Allison Rooney, BSED, Special Education Cheyenne:  Brick Cegelski, BSED, Elementary Education Taylar Perez, BS, Mass Communications, Cum Laude Rachel Simpson, BGS, General Studies Cowley: Kayla Honeyman, BGS, General Studies Douglas: Mariah McNare, BSED, Elementary Education, Special Education Gillette: Michaela Anderson, BSED, Elementary Education Tonya Bunning, BS, Business Administration-Management Anna Burbank, BSED, Art, Cum Laude Hannah Earley, BS, Business Administration-Management Lucas Fralick, BS, Political Science, History, University Scholar Raymond Gibson, MS, Strategic Leadership Jacob Gill, BSED, Elementary Education Jamie Given, BSED, History Courtney Kling, MS, Curriculum and Instruction Marie Norfolk, BSED, Early Childhood/Special Education, Elementary Education, Magna Cum Laude Cody Okray, BS, Exercise Science, Cum Laude Ramona Roll, BSED, Art, Summa Cum Laude Kaylon Russell, BSED, Early Childhood/Special Education, Elementary Education Shelby Ryno, BSED, Physical Education Megan Schinestuhl, BS, Psychology Kyle Todd, BS, Composite Chemistry, Cum Laude Amber Wagner, BSED, Elementary Education, Early Childhood/Special Education Lindy Watt, MS, Curriculum and Instruction Glenrock: Stephen Klopfenstein, MS, Secondary Education Laramie: Tate Hilgenkamp, BS, Exercise Science Meeteetse: Alix Hagen, BS, Exercise Science Moorcroft: DeeJay Hacklin, BS, Business Administration-Management Kelsey Williams, BS, Exercise Science Newcastle: Rebekah Clyde, BSED, Special Education, Early Childhood/Special Education, Summa Cum Laude Alysha Engle, MS, Curriculum and Instruction Madison Foster, BSED, Elementary Education, Magna Cum Laude Paige Smith, BS, Exercise Science Rawlins: Emily Erickson, BS, Mass Communications, Graphic Design/Communications Riverton: Dietrik Becker, AA, General Studies Macey Heil, BSED, Special Education Kari Wadsworth, BS, Mass Communications, Cum Laude Zachary Zenk, BSED, Mathematics, Magna Cum Laude Sheridan: Ashley Cooper, MS, Secondary Education Janelle Dill, MED, Reading Education Jeffrey Hinton, MED, Reading Education Erica O'Dell, BS, Exercise Science Charlie Reid, MED, Reading Education Zachary Will, BSED, Elementary Education, Cum Laude Sundance: Sheena Peplow, BS, Exercise Science Wheatland: Micah Brandt, MS, Secondary Education Quinn Zimmerman, BS, Engineering Technology

India
Moga, Punjab: Gunbharpur Gill, MS, Integrative Genomics 
Print

Number of views (337)/Comments (0)

x
script src="/Portals/_default/skins/bhsu18/js/bootstrap.min.js" type="text/javascript">