More than 200 BHSU students earn degrees during 2017 fall commencement ceremony

Author: BHSU Communications/Friday, December 15, 2017/Categories: Events, Students, Alumni, College of Business and Natural Sciences, College of Education and Behavioral Sciences, College of Liberal Arts, President

Black Hills State University candidates for graduation were awarded master, bachelor, associate degrees during the University’s 174th commencement ceremony this December. More than 200 students received their degrees.

All graduates are listed below by hometown or current residence. Degrees are indicated by the following: MBA, master of business administration; MED, master of education; MS, master of science; BA, bachelor of arts; BGS, bachelor of general studies; BS, bachelor of science; BSED, bachelor of science in education; AA, associate of arts; and AS, associate of science.

Bachelor degree candidates who graduated with honors are noted by the following designations: Cum Laude, grade point average (GPA) 3.5 to 3.699; Magna Cum Laude, GPA of 3.7 to 3.899; and Summa Cum Laude, GPA of 3.9 or higher. Associate degree candidates who graduated with honors are noted by the following designations: With Honor, GPA of 3.5 to 3.699; With High Honor, GPA of 3.7 to 3.899; and With Highest Honor, GPA of 3.9 or higher.

Candidates graduating from the University Honors Program are noted by the following designations: Research Scholar, focusing on undergraduate research and creative scholarship; University Scholar, a four-year comprehensive Honors Program with an emphasis on undergraduate research and creative scholarship; and International University Scholar, which requires a significant international experience in addition to the full Honors curriculum.

California

                Folsom: Yana Merunko, BS, Psychology; Granada Hills: Hrair Palyan, BGS, General Studies; San Jacinto: Rico Stubbs, BS, Human Services; Wildomar: Antonio Flores, BS, Human Services, Sociology

Colorado

                Centennial: Mitchel Smith, BS, Business Administration-Management; Denver: Aaron Montoya, BS, Exercise Science; Meeker: Zachary Meyer, BSED, Mathematics; Northglenn: Courtney Wilson, BS, Psychology, Cum Laude; Thornton: Phydell Paris, BS, Psychology; Wiggins: Thayer Sauter, BS, Engineering Technology-Construction Technology

Iowa

Centerville: Ryan Conrad, MS, Curriculum and Instruction-Educational Technology

Japan

Tokyo: Yoko Nishida, BS, Business Administration-Accounting, Cum Laude

Kansas

Overland Park: Minayo Kawamura, BS, Corporate Communication; Courtney Lee, BS, American Indian Studies, History

Madagascar 

Antananarivo: Mialisoa Andriamanantena, BS, Biology

Minnesota

Minneapolis: Robert Dooley, MBA, Applied Management; Saint Michael: Christine Thorn, BSED      Elementary Education; Spring Valley: Shelby Larson, BS, Communication Studies & Theatre

Montana

      Kalispell: Taylor Bingham, AA, General Studies

North Dakota

Bowman:  Abby Braaten, BSED, Special Education; Devils Lake: Eunice Davidson, BGS, General Studies; Dickinson: Gretchen Weir, BSED, English, Cum Laude; Hettinger: Mariah Jahner, BS, Human Services, Sociology; Minot: Cydney Peterson, AS, Applied Health Sciences; Cydney Peterson, BS, Exercise Science; Watford City: Samantha Jorgenson, BS, Business Administration-Management

Nebraska

Gering: Gage Winkler, BS, Exercise Science, Cum Laude; Morrill: Brittany Zwiebel, BS, Biology; North Platte: Justin Lafferty, BS, Psychology, Exercise Science; Ogallala: McLain Wunschel, BSED, English Education; Scottsbluff: Alexa Anderson, BS, Business Administration-Marketing, Summa Cum Laude

New Jersey

Andover: Shealyn McGee, BS, Mass Communications

South Dakota

Belle Fourche: Alexander Brost, BS, Business Administration-Management; Scott Carey, BS, Exercise Science; Karlee Gusso, BS, Composite Music; Austin Kudlock, BS, Business Administration-Entrepreneurial Studies; Trevor Melum, BSED, Physical Education; Troy Shockey, BS, Environmental Physical Science; Beresford: Courtney Carlson, BSED, English; Bonesteel: Emily Jons, BS, Exercise Science; Box Elder: Maria Benedict, BS, Mass Communications; Ethan Garr, AA, General Studies; Allyson Kerr, AS, Applied Health Sciences; Kaleb Seger, BS, English; Lacey Spradling, AA, General Studies; Ashleigh Young, BS, Psychology; Brandon: Charles Sellers, BS, Business Administration-Economics & Finance; Canton: Atlanta Lundstrom, BSED, Art; Chamberlain: Alli Steckelberg, BS, Mathematics, Magna Cum Laude; Chester: Logan Miller, BS, Business Administration-Marketing, Tourism & Hospitality; Dupree: Nadia Deal, MS, Curriculum and Instruction-Mathematics Education; Eagle Butte: Crystal Anderson, MS, Curriculum and Instruction-Mathematics Education; Sydney Maher, MS, Curriculum and Instruction-Mathematics Education; Kelsey Wall, MS, Curriculum and Instruction-Mathematics Education; Edgemont: Aaron Tasseff, BS, Business Administration-Management; Ellsworth AFB: Jessica Asbury, AA, General Studies; Hill City: Pedro Villalobos, BS, Business Administration-Marketing; Hosmer: Kaitlyn Johnson, AS, Applied Health Sciences; Hot Springs: Marcus Cook, AA, General Studies; Tamara Hughson, MS, Curriculum and Instruction-Mathematics Education; Interior: Katie Lensegrav, BSED, Elementary Education, Magna Cum Laude; Kadoka: Marti Herber, BSED, Elementary Education, Special Education; Kenar Vander May, BS, Business Administration-Economics & Finance, Magna Cum Laude; Keystone: Angela Merrill, BS, Political Science; Lake Preston: Kelsey Smith, MS, Curriculum and Instruction-Mathematics Education; Lead: Samantha Burleson, AA, General Studies; Samantha Rogers, AA, General Studies; Madison: Casey Materese, MS, Curriculum and Instruction-Mathematics Education; Milesville: Krista Wells, AA, General Studies; Mobridge: Tylyn LeBeau, BSED, Elementary Education; Newell: Jackie Clements, BSED, Elementary Education, Early Childhood/Special Education; Dakota McTaggart, BS, Business Administration-Economics & Finance, Magna Cum Laude; Trenton Schuelke, BSED, Elementary Education; Oelrichs: Stephanie Smith, MS, Curriculum and Instruction-Mathematics Education; Piedmont: Pascal Bedard, BS, Human Services; Kendra Groeneweg, AS, Applied Health Sciences; Teresa Thompson, BS, History; Pierre: Ashley Brewer, BSED, History; Haley Dressler, BSED, Elementary Education, Cum Laude; Pine Ridge: Brooke Pond, BS, Psychology, Sociology, Magna Cum Laude; Rapid City: Edward Allen, BS, Business Administration-Management; Hannah Armstrong, BSED, Elementary Education; Breanna Bass, BS, Human Services, Sociology; Sandra Buresh, BS, Professional Accountancy, Business Administration-Management; Katrina Carroll, BS, Psychology; Amanda Christensen, BSED, Special Education, Summa Cum Laude; Delorise Davis, BSED, Elementary Education; Melissa Delker, AA, General Studies: Kaylah Doud, AA, General Studies; Hannah Drewitz, AA, General Studies, with High Honor; Cody English, BSED, History; Aspin Eno, BS, Psychology; Annie Erlenbusch, AA, General Studies; Shelby Fleming, BS, Business Administration-Tourism & Hospitality; Krystle Fox, BSED, Special Education, Magna Cum Laude; Kellee Gomez, AA, General Studies; Gabrielle Haefs, BSED, Elementary Education, Cum Laude; Nelson Horsley, BS, Mass Communications; Colton Jacobs, AA, General Studies; Krista Kirst, BSED, History; Madonna Lends His Horse, BS, Graphic Design & Communications; Jaylynn Mace, BS, Psychology, Human Services; Adam Martinez, AA, General Studies; Molly McCaskell, BS, Human Services, Sociology; Lillian Miller, AS, Applied Health Sciences; Amy Mustard, MBA, Applied Management; Tracy Olson, BS, Social Science; Ryan Palmer, BS, Engineering Technology-Construction Technology; Sonja Pederson, BSED, Elementary Education, Special Education, Magna Cum Laude; Bradley Petersen, BGS, General Studies, Cum Laude; Khaila Rybak, AA, General Studies; Ashley Schaeffer, AS, Applied Health Sciences; Amber Shewey, BS, Business Administration-Management; Angel Staley, BS, Sociology; Samantha Suek, BS, Business Administration-Marketing; McKenna Swanson, BS, Sociology; Brianna VanVlack, BS, Sociology; Kendra Veil, BGS, General Studies; Ashley Wasserburger, BS, Psychology, Sociology, Summa Cum Laude; Kyle Wehrle, BS, Exercise Science; Ashley Weir, BS, Social Science; Nicholas Wellenbrock, BS, Business Administration-Management; Bradley Winkelman, BS, Exercise Science; Redfield: Maurcel Gaines-Banister, BS, History; Salem: Michaela Tarrell, BSED, Elementary Education, Special Education, Cum Laude; Sioux Falls: Danielle Heerts, BS, Exercise Science; Austin Heng, BS, Business Administration-Management; Kelli Larson, BFA, Studio Art; Brandy Reurink, BSED, Elementary Education; Bailey Zwahr, BSED, Elementary Education, Special Education; Spearfish: Austin Aluise, BS, Outdoor Education; Hannah Bohlinger, BS, Mass Communications; Sophie Brown, BS, History; Anthony Checch, BS, Cum Laude; Ryleigh Ellingsen, BSED, Elementary Education, Magna Cum Laude; Lauren Feldt, BS, History; Ashtin Griffee, BSED, Elementary Education; Alissa Iverson, BS, Biology, Cum Laude; Cylee Kissack, BSED, Physical Education; Suzanne McCarty, BS, Human Services, Sociology; Erick Méndez, BS, Business Administration-Tourism & Hospitality; Jessica Mollman, BS, Outdoor Education; Katherine Nelson, BS, History, Cum Laude; Arron Patton, BSED, English, Magna Cum Laude; Dawn Paulhamus, AS, Applied Health Sciences; Christel Peters, BS, Mass Communications; Benjamin Pisani, BS, Business Administration-Economics & Finance; Abby Reilly Marsh, BS, Biology; Francesca Romano, BS, Sociology, Communication Studies & Theatre; Kole Simmons, BS, American Indian Studies, Sociology; Kaitlin Spargur, BS, Exercise Science, Biology, Summa Cum Laude; Matthew Tollison, BS, Human Services; Taylor Trohkimoinen, BSED, Elementary Education, Summa Cum Laude; Arthur Turner, BS, Physical Science; Heidi VanLishout, BSED, Composite Science Education; Dustin Voss, AA, General Studies; Karson Williams, BS, Psychology; Sturgis: Amber Burgdoerfer, BSED, Special Education; Chelsea Price, BS, Human Services, Sociology; Shonee Singer, BS, Exercise Science, Communication Studies & Theatre; Michael Voigt, BGS, General Studies; Summerset: Alana Abbott, BS, Exercise Science; Toy Jonson, BS, Engineering Technology-Advanced Manufacturing; Union Center: Sandrine Brink, BS, Biology, Cum Laude; Jade Keffeler, BSED,Physical Education; Vivian: Haley Juhnke, BSED, Elementary Education, Cum Laude; Wall: Devin Stephens, BS, Mass Communications, Art; Watertown: Domanic Heim, BS, Administration-Management; Westport: Jared Minard, BS, Business Administration-Management; White River: Logan Tucker, BSED, Elementary Education, Special Education; Whitehorse: Kaylee Lamb, BS, Cum Laude; Riley Burke, BS, Exercise Science; Winner: Cole Phillips, BS, Business Administration-Economics & Finance; Yankton: Chelsea Goeden, BS,Biology

Washington  

Bow: Stefanie Witman, BSED, Special Education

Wyoming

Basin: Toby Wood, BSED, Physical Education; Buffalo: Cameron Spade, BSED, Physical Education; Casper: Joshua LaFountain, BS, Graphic Design & Communications; Karley LaFountain, BSED, Elementary Education, Magna Cum Laude; Kristin Norton, BS, Business Administration-Management; Douglas: Garrett Boner, BS, Engineering Technology-Construction Technology; Samantha Cole, BS, Exercise Science; Gillette: Kaitlynn Alm, BS, Psychology; Jessie Fahlgren, BS, Exercise Science; Courtney Hart, BSED, Special Education; Moorcroft: Debra Harrison, MED, Reading Education; Rozet: Dillon Kuhbacher, BSED, Composite Social Science, Cum Laude; Sheridan: Denim Lind, BSED, English, Summa Cum Laude; Sundance: Karen Robinson, BS, Professional Accountancy, Cum Laude; Kristen Wilson, BSED, Elementary Education

Print

Number of views (423)/Comments (0)

Name:
Email:
Subject:
Message:
x

Nearly 50 school districts to recruit BHSU students at annual Teachers Fair

2/28/2018 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Nearly 50 school districts to recruit BHSU students at annual Teachers Fair

Black Hills State University education students are preparing to meet with future employers during the Teachers Fair to be held on campus Wednesday, Feb. 28.

Black Hills Food Hub receives Micropolitan Award at the 99th annual Spearfish Chamber Banquet and Awards Ceremony

16 February 2018

Black Hills Food Hub receives Micropolitan Award at the 99th annual Spearfish Chamber Banquet and Awards Ceremony

Black Hills Food Hub, an entity that has evolved to offer locally grown food from about 24 local producers to five cafeterias and restaurants in the region, received the Micropolitan Award at the 99th annual Spearfish Chamber Banquet and Awards Ceremony at the Spearfish Holiday Inn and Convention Center.

BHSU student athlete will represent Scotland in the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games

16 February 2018

BHSU student athlete will represent Scotland in the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games

Fraser Malcolm, physical education major at Black Hills State University and number 24 on the Yellow Jacket men’s basketball team, has been selected to represent his home nation in the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games. Malcolm will join the 12-man team from Scotland for the international basketball tournament in Queensland, Australia, in April.

The Commonwealth Games is an annual, multi-sport event that draws teams from the 53 member states of the Commonwealth of Nations, including Australia, Canada, England, New Zealand, Scotland, and Wales. 

Malcolm, originally from Falkirk, Scotland, has played for teams in Scotland, Britain, Iceland, and the United States. He says he’s been hoping for the opportunity to represent Scotland in the Commonwealth Games for a long time.
 

Geek Speak explores creative relationships between mathematics and poetry

9 February 2018

Geek Speak explores creative relationships between mathematics and poetry

Right and left brains collide this Thursday as two professors from seemingly contrasting areas of study combine their passions to create intricately structured art.

In their Geek Speak, “Fano-Plane and Di-Graph Poetics: Intersections of Math and Poetry,” Dr. Dan May, assistant professor of mathematics, and Dr. Courtney Huse Wika, associate professor of English and director of the University Honors Program, will show their creative approach to blending mathematics and poetry. This speak will be held Thursday, Feb. 15 at 4 p.m. in Jonas 305. All Geek Speaks are free and open to the public.
 

Upcoming Geek Speak explores wilderness ordeals as spectacle

7 February 2018

Upcoming Geek Speak explores wilderness ordeals as spectacle

In his Geek Speak, “America’s Favorite Carnage: Selling Wilderness Ordeals as Spectacle,” Dr. Tim Steckline, professor of speech at BHSU, will explore the pervasiveness of spectacle in our society according Situationist theory. This speak will be held Thursday, Feb. 8 at 4 p.m. in Jonas 305. All Geek Speaks are free and open to the public.
 

BHSU Department of Music announces spring concert schedule

2 February 2018

BHSU Department of Music announces spring concert schedule

The hallways of Clare and Josef Meier Hall echo as student and faculty musicians rehearse for the Black Hills State University spring concerts which include student senior recitals, concerts, faculty recitals, a trumpet day, and the first ever guest appearance of the traveling U.S. Air Force Academy Band – Academy Winds. The BHSU Department of Music invites the community to enjoy the upcoming events.

All concerts, unless otherwise noted, are free, open to the public, and located in the Clare and Joseph Meier Recital Hall.
The spring events will commence with the United State Air Force Academy Band – Academy Winds from Colorado Springs, Colo., performance Thursday, Feb. 15 at 7:30 p.m. This group tours the country as part of the military’s community outreach, and this will be their first visit to BHSU.

SDSMG spring trading session begins Feb. 5

2 February 2018

SDSMG spring trading session begins Feb. 5

Teachers may now register for the spring session of the South Dakota Stock Market Game Program (SDSMG.) The spring session begins Monday, Feb. 5 and ends its 10-week trading period Friday, April 20.

The SDSMG is a real-time online stock market simulation where teams of students research and purchase a portfolio of stocks. Students compete for cash prizes in the middle school, high school, and college divisions. Teachers receive weekly newsletters and online training to integrate the program into a variety of grade levels and subjects. The SDSMG program is the only online stock simulation program endorsed by the South Dakota Council on Economic Education.

Renowned photographer and BHSU alum returns to present his work and expertise

31 January 2018

Renowned photographer and BHSU alum returns to present his work and expertise

Adventure sport and climbing photographer Jeremiah Watt will give a free public presentation at Black Hills State University Wednesday, Feb. 7 at 5 p.m.

Watt is a 2005 BHSU photography program alum. In 2012, he earned a master of fine arts in photography from the University of Utah. Recent photographic projects have taken him to France, Spain, Costa Rica, Mexico, Argentina, and Belize. He is currently based in Salt Lake City, Utah. Watt is a lively and engaging speaker who enjoys sharing his tales of adventure with others. His matter-of-fact and direct approach to climbing, the outdoors, and photography is inspirational. There will be time following his presentation for questions and comments.

Geek Speak explores the allure of modern-day Berlin

31 January 2018

Geek Speak explores the allure of modern-day Berlin

In his Geek Speak, “Berlin Now: A Portrait of a City after the Wall,” Dr. Adam Blackler, assistant professor of history at BHSU, will attempt to explain why Berlin has become one of the most popular cities in the world. The public has two opportunities to engage in this speak: Wednesday, Jan. 31 at 4 p.m. at the Jacket Zone in downtown Spearfish and Thursday, Feb. at 4 p.m. in Jonas 110. All Geek Speaks are free and open to the public.

South Dakota Entrepreneur & Philanthropist, T. Denny Sanford Gifts $30 Million to the Horatio Alger Association Endowment – Its Largest Single Gift Ever Received

30 January 2018

South Dakota Entrepreneur & Philanthropist, T. Denny Sanford Gifts $30 Million to the Horatio Alger Association Endowment – Its Largest Single Gift Ever Received

Horatio Alger Association of Distinguished Americans, Inc., a nonprofit educational organization honoring the achievements of outstanding individuals and encouraging youth to pursue their dreams through higher education, today announced receipt of a $30 million endowment gift from T. Denny Sanford, Horatio Alger Association Member and chairman of the board for United National Corporation, the holding company for First PREMIER Bank and PREMIER Bankcard, headquartered in Sioux Falls, South Dakota. This transformative gift is the largest single donation ever received by the Association since its inception in 1947.