new Banner
News & Events

More than 100 BHSU students honored for volunteerism and service during online awards ceremony

Author: BHSU Communications/Tuesday, April 21, 2020/Categories: Events, Students, Students in the News, Awards, Campus Currents, College of Business and Natural Sciences, College of Education and Behavioral Sciences, College of Liberal Arts, Events, Faculty, Home News, President, Psychology, Staff, Scholarships, Veterans Affairs, 2020

Image
Koty Janis, psychology major from Pine Ridge, was named the Black Hills State University Outstanding Volunteer during a live awards ceremony online in April. Janis is President of the Lakota Omniciye student organization, a member of the American Indian Science and Engineering Society at BHSU, and planned the cultural gift exchange with Red Shirt School on the Pine Ridge Reservation. More than 100 BHSU students participated in the 28th Annual Student Volunteer Awards ceremony which was held online for the first time due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
More than 100 Black Hills State University students, plus faculty, staff, and administrators, gathered virtually for the 28th Annual Student Volunteer Awards Ceremony. The pandemic, which has kept students off campus, did not stop BHSU students from gathering online last week to celebrate the achievements of their peers.  

Dr. Erica Whitiker, associate director of the Student Union and Campus Activities, said the transition of the event to an online format due to COVID-19 was well received.

“There were over 1,000 chat messages during the event of attendees congratulating and cheering each other on,” said Whitiker.

Whitiker noted that having families of students, faculty, and staff involved in the event this year from their home locations was especially exciting.

“The Student Volunteer Awards are meaningful not only to students, but to our university as a whole,” said Whitiker. “The Awards are a time to say thank you and celebrate the contributions of our students, faculty, and staff, who make BHSU an amazing place to learn, live, and soar.”

BHSU has more than 100 student clubs and organizations. Students are encouraged to fill out an interest form online or connect on the BHSU Campus Activities App for updates. In the fall and spring, BHSU hosts a Student Organization Fair with food, prizes, and music to allow students to explore the many clubs on campus.

The 2019-2020 Student Volunteer Awards include:

Outstanding Freshman: Courtney Nagle, business administration major from Lindsay, Mont.
Outstanding Residence Life Involvement Award: Jacquelynn McKnight, elementary education major from Tea
Outstanding Volunteer: Koty Janis, psychology major from Pine Ridge
Outstanding Leadership in Residence Life Award: Lia Hoffman, special education major from Sioux Falls
Outstanding New Student Organization: Instrumental Music Organization
Vice President for Student Life Rising Star Award: Juliana Nielsen, business administration major from Brandon
Spirit of BH Award: Katie Wolff, studio art major from Hettinger, N.D.
Outstanding Student Leader: Sydny Koehn, mass communication major from Gillette, Wyo.
$250 Student Leadership Scholarship: Karlie Winckler, elementary education major from Sioux Falls
Outstanding Advisor: Staff member Kimberly Talcott for her work with Newman Club and BHSU Students for Life

Excellence in Leadership:
  • Amber Jensen, elementary education major from Lusk, Wyo.
  • Burkelee Kenefick-Aschoff, mathematics major from Pierre
  • Carissa Deming, composite music major from Newcastle, Wyo.
  • Rachael Hopperdietzel, psychology major from Rapid City
  • Rachel Kremer, elementary education major from Billings, Mont.
Outstanding Program or Activity:
  • Global Jackets for the International Food Festival
  • BHSU CRUX for their Second Annual Spearfish Scramble
  • Shutterbuzz for their Second Annual Photoshop Battle
  • Campus Activities Board for their Drive-In Movie
Outstanding Community Service Project:
  • Lakota Omniciye Red Shirt Cultural Gift Exchange
  • Campus Activities Board Stuff the Pantry and A Wish to Remember service projects
Board of Regents Award for Academic Excellence: Jacket Investment Club
Board of Regents Community Service Award: Spanish Club
Board of Regents Organizational Leadership Award: Enactus
Most Improved Student Organization: Pride
Outstanding Student Organization: Swarm Days Homecoming Committee
 
Outstanding Member named by the student president of each club/organization:
Kassidi Bailey, BHSU Cheerleaders, elementary education major from Brandon
Bosten Bartholomay, Collegiate Outdoor Leadership Program & Environmental Sustainability Student Organization, environmental physical science major from Bismark, N.D.
Jacquie Bassford, Psychology Club, psychology major from Prescott Valley, Ariz.
Madison Bates, College Democrats, human services major from Torrington, Wyo.
Erin Bender, Ecological Representatives, photography major from Rapid City
Molly Butler, Thompson Diversion Program, chemistry major from Sheridan, Wyo.
Renee Ciccariello, KBHU Radio – The Buzz FM, biology major from Benton, Texas
Cody Cline, Jacket Journal, mass communication major from Rapid City
Marissa Danforth, Student Senate, American Indian Studies major from Oneida
Ryan Eddy, Veterans Student Organization, business administration major from Rapid City
Jacob Fitzgerald, KBHU-TV, mass communication major from Rapid City
Elizabeth Foss, Honors Student Organization, history major from Broken Bow, Neb.
Cassity Goetz, Health Science Student Organization, psychology major from New Underwood
Nichole Goetzinger, Concert Choir, business administration major from Martin
Hailey Hall, Kappa Delta Pi, history major from Spearfish
Pepe Headlee, Thomas Hall Community Council, exercise science major from Rochester, Minn.
Taylor Hepp, Nights of Country Swing, business administration major from Buffalo, Wyo.
Rebecca Hill, Newman Club, elementary education major from Rapid City
JiaXin Huang, Buzz Marketing, business administration major from China
Mackenzie Kleen, Props & Liners, communication studies/theatre major from Watertown
Kaitlyn Kumpf, Reading Council & Swarm Days Committee, elementary education major from Hemingford, Neb.
Sarah Larcher, Theatre Society, early childhood/special education major from Custer
Summer Last Horse, Lakota Omniciye, psychology major from Wanblee
Jacquelynn McKnight, Heidepriem Hall Community Council, elementary education major from Tea
Angie McDonnell, TriO Student Organization, mass communication major from Martin
Jakways Mendoza, Residence Hall Association, physical education major from Timber Lake
Kylee Meyers, Shutterbuzz, photography major from Gillette, Wyo.
Courtney Nagle, Bordeaux Hall Community Council, business administration major from Lindsay, Mont.
Kyle Nelles, Humbert Hall Community Council, studio art major from Upton, Wyo.
Juliana Nielsen, Enactus, business administration major from Brandon
Danielle Noble, Rec Sports, special education major from Cheyenne, Wyo.
Samantha O’Neal, Buzz Arcade, graphic design major from Ord, Neb.
Benjamin Parks, Three Peaks Review, general studies major from Tacoma, Wash.
Jessi Raherisoanjato, Jacket Investment Club & Spanish Club, business administration major from Madagascar
Dylan Reiners, Students for Life, composite social science major from Spearfish
Alyssa Roberson, Math Club, math major from Piedmont
Gregory Roling, Instrumental Musician Organization, music education major from Piedmont
Lauren Schaefers, Wenona Cook Community Council, applied health sciences major from Rapid City
Emily Skogen, BHSU CRUZ, outdoor education major from Sidney, Mont.
Alyssa Strobel, Public Relations Club, mass communication major from Waldwick, N.J.
Krista Ulrich, Campus Activities Board, psychology major from Sturgis
Josh Vaith, Presidential Student Ambassadors, public accountancy and business administration major from Scotland
Karlie Winckler, University Ambassadors, elementary education major from Sioux Falls
Mercedes Winegar, Pride, music education major from New Underwood
 
Students who completed the six-week Leading Edge Development Series:
Aliya, non-degree seeking student
Syeda, non-degree seeking student
Ariana Cudney Bolin, elementary education major from Hillsdale, Wyo.
Renee Ciccariello, biology major from Benton, Texas
Sophia Clarke, art major from Bahamas
Amy Egermier, elementary education major from Rapid City
Benjamin Finch, history major from Glenrock, Wyo.
Callie Flemming, special education major from Florence
Grace Goehring, biology major from Spearfish
Julianne Graham, political science major from Lusk, Wyo.
Ty Hill, business administration major from Hot Springs
Lia Hoffman, special education major from Sioux Falls
Koty Janis, psychology major from Pine Ridge
Gracie Johnsrud, elementary education major from Watford City, N.D.
Ghaida, non-degree seeking student
Summer Last Horse, psychology major from Wanblee
Audra Lynam, English major from Sheridan, Wyo.
Erik Merkle, business administration major from Rapid City
Jessilyn Monahan, chemistry major from Cheyenne, Wyo.
Kylee Myers, photography major from Gillette, Wyo.
Courtney Nagle, business administration major from Lindsay, Mont.
Juliana Nielsen, business administration major from Brandon
Destannie Noteboom, psychology major from Philip
Dominique Ortiz, business administration major from Spearfish
Benjamin Parks, general studies major from Tacoma, Wash.
Jessi Raherisoanjato, biology major from Madagrascar
Samantha Rider, mass communication major from Beulah, Wyo.
Luis Vicente Ramirez, business administration major from Spearfish
Samantha Ray, history major from Pierre
Rachel Sherman, business administration major from Tea
Selena Tobacco, exercise science major from Pine Ridge
Wes Taylor, sociology major from Casper, Wyo.
 
Print

Number of views (968)/Comments (0)

x

Statement from President Nichols

BHSU Communications 0 2534

It is with a troubled heart that we write this note of concern and support for the Black community. The events over the last few weeks and following the tragic senseless deaths of African Americans in Georgia, Kentucky, and Minnesota have yet again brought racial injustices to the forefront.  

FEATURED EVENTS