Previous Award Winners

U.S. SBA Award Winners

Small Business Exporter of the Year: B9CreationsMichael Joyce, Shon Anderson & Scott Reisenauer

2017 Leadership Circle Award: Black Hills Federal Credit Union

2017 Leadership Circle Award: Black Hills Economic Development

2018 Minority-Owned Small Business of the Year: Tammy Tolton, Tammy's Tack & Western Wear, LLC.

Little Nest Preschool

2018 Woman Empowerment & Entrepreneurship Award:


SD CEO 2018 Award Winners:

Enterprising Young Entrepreneur Award: Samantha Schmeltzer, The OWN (Rapid City, SD)

Enterprising Business Team Award: Black Hills Ultrasound, Nicole Mollman (Rapid City, SD)

Enterprising Business Woman Award: Marvie Tschetter, Lankota Group, Inc. (Huron, SD) 

Enterprising Friend of Small Business Award: Dr. Helen Usera, Aspiring Business Consulting (Rapid City, SD)

SD CEO 2014 Award Winners:

Enterprising Young Entrepreneur: Amy Colgan, Lemonly (Sioux Falls, SD)

Enterprising Business Team: Dakota Business Center (Rapid City, SD)

Enterprising Business Woman: Nancy Barron, Sandstone Senior Living (Spearfish, SD)

Enterprising Friend of Small Business:

Linda Salmonson, East River Electric Power Cooperative (Madison, SD)

Julie Johnson, Absolutely! Aberdeen (Aberdeen, SD)

SD CEO 2015 Award Winners:

Enterprising Young Entrepreneur: Lindsey Richards, Alpine Impressions Screen Printing and Embroidery (Spearfish, SD)

Enterprising Business Team: Midwest Marketing LLC (Rapid City, SD)

Enterprising Business Woman: Lezlie Snoozy-Kaitfors, Comfort Keepers and Belle Estate Senior Living (Spearfish, SD)

Enterprising Friend of Small Business:

Megan Whitman, Main Street Square Rapid City (Rapid City, SD)

Tanya Fiddler, Four Bands Community Fund, Inc. (Eagle Butte, SD)

U.S. SBA Award Winners

Woman-Owned Small Business of the Year: Jamie Gilcrease-Heupel, Lotus Up Espresso and Deli

Leadership Circle Award: Black Hills Federal Credit Union

Young Entrepreneur of the Year: Tim Johnson, Howard Johnson Inn & Suites in Rapid City

Champion of the Year: Helen Merriman, South Dakota Center for Enterprise Opportunity (SD CEO)


SD CEO 2017 Award Winners:

Enterprising Young Entrepreneur Award: Miranda Papendick and Brooke Bradsky, AJ’s Wicked Salon and Spa. (Rapid City, SD)

Enterprising Business Team Award: Anderson, Nill & Associates. (Pierre, SD)

Enterprising Business Woman Award: Monna Patton, Lil's Angel (Kyle, SD)

Enterprising Friend of Small Business Award: Leah Braun, Harney Business Group (Rapid City, SD)

U.S. SBA Award Winners

Minority-Owned Small Business of the Year: Una Lee Howe, Working Cowboy Saddlery

Woman-Owned Small Business of the Year: Dawn Claymore, Midwest Marketing


SD CEO 2016 Award Winners

The Enterprising Young Entrepreneur: Jessica Castleberry, Little Nest Preschool (Rapid City, SD)

The Enterprising Business Team: Quik Signs (Spearfish, SD)

The Enterprising Business Woman: Sandra McNeely, The Abbey Group (Rapid City, SD)

The Enterprising Friend of Small Business: Jennifer Baloun, Great Western Bank (Rapid City, SD)

Women in Business 2013 Award Winners

Enterprising Young Entrepreneur: Janie Hett, Peak Motion Physical Therapy (Spearfish & Buffalo, SD)

Enterprising Business Team: State Farm Insurance- Coreen Lerwick Agency (Spearfish, SD)

Enterprising Business Woman: Kari Karst, BX Civil & Construction, Inc. (Dell Rapids, SD)

Enterprising Friend of Small Business

Sheryl Eisenbraun, Pioneer Bank & Trust (Sturgis, SD)

Jane Swenson, Reliabank Dakota (Watertown)

Women in Business 2012 Award Winners

Enterprising Young Entrepreneur: Kelsie Darling, Quik Signs (Spearfish, SD)

Enterprising Business Team: Project Solutions Inc. (Rapid City, SD)

Enterprising Business Woman: Dixie Olson, Properties Unlimited Realty (Sturgis, SD)

Enterprising Friend of Small Business: 

Tawney Brunsch, Lakota Funds (Kyle, SD)

Beth Davis, Dakota Resources (Renner, SD)