25

Nearly 167 candidates for graduation participated in the recent 154th commencement ceremony at Black Hills State University.

Graduates are listed by hometown or current residence.Degrees are indicated by the following – MS, master of science; BA, bachelor of arts; BS, bachelor of science; BSED, bachelor of science in education; AA, associate of arts; AS, associate of science.

Bachelor degree candidates who graduated with honors are noted by the following designations: cum laude (cum), grade point average of 3.5 to 3.699; magna cum laude (magna), gpa of 3.7 to 3.899; and summa cum laude (summa), gpa of 3.9 or higher. Associate degree candidates who graduated with honors are noted by the following designations: with honor, grade point average of 3.5 to 3.699; with high honor, gpa of 3.7 to 3.899; and with highest honor, gpa of 3.9 or higher.

  • Scott, Jaclyn - BS Sociology - Ashton
  • Suiter, Brett - BSED Elementary Education - Banner, Wyo.
  • Dietrich, Manuela, Cum Laude - BS Sociology, Political Science - Barstow, Calif.
  • Jares, Nicole - BSED Elementary Education - Basin, Wyo.
  • Query, Dale - BSED Elementary Education, Special Education - Basin, Wyo.
  • Blair, Joel - BS Business Adm.-Tourism & Hospitality Mgmt - Belle Fourche
  • Cupp, Brenda - BSED Elementary Education - Belle Fourche
  • Holmes, Shayna - BS Biology - Belle Fourche
  • Paul, Misti - BS Psychology - Belle Fourche
  • Terveen, Aaron - AS Drafting Technology - Belle Fourche
  • Kampman, Debra, Cum Laude - BSED Comp Early Child/Spec Ed - Billings, Mont.
  • Dower, Richard - BS English - Black Hawk 
  • Greenwaldt, Matthew - BS Business Administration-Management - Black Hawk
  • Hoffmann, Jesse - BA Art - Black Hawk 
  • Lehmann, Charles - BS Communication Arts, Art - Black Hawk 
  • Lore, Samantha, Cum Laude - BS Composite Wellness Management - Black Hawk
  • Smith, Bonnie - AA General Studies - Box Elder
  • Quam, Kari - BS Art - Brooten, Minn.
  • Brengle, Stephanie - BS Business Adm.-Tourism & Hospitality Mgmt - Buffalo
  • Giannonatti, Lana - BS Human Services, Sociology - Buffalo
  • Sanders, Garland - BS Composite Wellness Management -Buffalo, Wyo.
  • Vance, Jonathen - MS Curriculum & Instruction - Casper, Wyo.
  • Tompkins, Trevor - BS Chemistry - Chamberlain
  • Zahrt, Chancy - MS Curriculum & Instruction - Chevak, AK
  • Jenniges, Kara, Cum Laude - BSED Elementary Education - Custer
  • Burleson, Jarred - BS Composite Outdoor Education - Deadwood
  • Bulat, Shelbi - BSED Elementary Education, Special Education - Douglas, Wyo.
  • Ramseier, Cortney, Cum Laude - BSED Elementary Education, Special Education - Douglas, Wyo.
  • Goehring, Anita - BS Composite Outdoor Education - Eagan, Minn.
  • Bachman, Crystal - BSED Elementary Education, Special Education - Eagle Butte 
  • Grueb, Travis - BSED Physical Education - Faith
  • McTighe, Teri, Magna - BA Art - Faith 
  • Calkins, Andrea - BSED Elementary Education - Fort Pierre
  • Cheskey, Nikole - MS Curriculum & Instruction - Fort Pierre 
  • Hall, Jared - BS Speech Communications - Gettysburg 
  • Schmitz, Samantha - BS Mass Communications - Gettysburg 
  • Shear, Megan - BSED Composite Vocal Music - Gillette, Wyo.
  • Casner, Acacia - BSED Elementary Education - Hot Springs 
  • Schuh, Bethany - BSED Elementary Education, Special Education - Hot Springs 
  • Hins, Lindsey - MS Curriculum & Instruction - Huron
  • Moon, Demetria - MS Curriculum & Instruction - Huron 
  • Stanton, Arthur - BATS General Supervision - Kearney, Neb.
  • Bushilla, Kjaersti - MS Curriculum & Instruction - Klamath Falls, Ore.
  • Brossart, Catrina - BS Business Administration-Accounting - Lead
  • Larson, Randy - AA General Studies - Lead 
  • Seamands, Jessica - BS Human Services, Sociology - Lemmon
  • Regynski, Wendy, Magna - BS Business Adm.-Tourism & Hospitality Mgmt - Mesa, Ariz.
  • Heeb, Makaela - BS Psychology - Midland
  • Werdel, Darcy - BS Sociology, Human Services - Miller 
  • Jones, Hayley - BS Business Admin.-Mgmt & Entre. Studies - Mitchell
  • Oldenkamp, Ashley - BS Business Admin.-Mgmt & Entre. Studies - Mitchell 
  • Holberg, Lindsay - BSED Elementary Education - Moorcroft, Wyo.
  • Gallagher, Christopher - MS Curriculum & Instruction - Morrison, Ill.
  • Driscoll, Kristine - MS Curriculum & Instruction - Mundelein, Ill
  • Mallett, Troy - AA General Studies - New Braunfels,TX
  • Chizek, Jennifer - BS Human Services - Pavillion, Wyo.
  • White, Jerrone - BS Psychology - Phoenix, Ariz.
  • Biers, Jamie - BS Business Admin.-Mgmt & Entre. Studies - Piedmont 
  • Behm, Kari - MS Curriculum & Instruction - Pierre 
  • Hurney, Dawn - MS Curriculum & Instruction - Pierre 
  • Bolke, Blake - BS History - Plentywood, Mo.
  • Haislett, Robin, Cum Laude - BS Mass Communications - Portales, N.M.
  • Abernathie, Alisha - BS History - Rapid City 
  • Beshara, Adam - BS Business Administration-Marketing - Rapid City 
  • Brown-Nelson, Jesse - BS Mass Communications - Rapid City 
  • Bullis, Michael - BS Composite Music - Rapid City 
  • Bury, Stephanie - BS Human Services, Sociology - Rapid City 
  • Call, Jessica - AA General Studies - Rapid City 
  • Carling, Marisa - MS Curriculum & Instruction - Rapid City
  • Christopher, Jonathan - BS Business Adm.-Tourism & Hospitality Mgmt. - Rapid City 
  • Clark, Abbie - BS Business Admin.-Human Resource Mgmt. - Rapid City 
  • Collins, Jeannine, Magna - BSED Elementary Education - Rapid City 
  • Curry, Andrew - BS Industrial Technology - Rapid City 
  • Dickson, Stephanie - BSED Composite Social Science - Rapid City 
  • Dvorak, Jason - BS Business Administration-Management - Rapid City 
  • Dyck, Stephanie - BSED Elementary Education, Special Education - Rapid City 
  • Edinger, Debra - BSED Elementary Education - Rapid City 
  • Ellis, David - BS Business Administration-Accounting - Rapid City 
  • Fauss, Kathryn - BS Human Services, Sociology - Rapid City 
  • Foster, Laurel - BSED Physical Education - Rapid City 
  • Gadomski, Leslie - BS Human Services - Rapid City 
  • Giggee, Melissa, Magna - BSED Elementary Education - Rapid City 
  • Hagan, Joel - BS History, American Indian Studies - Rapid City 
  • Halter, Kelly - BSED Elementary Education - Rapid City 
  • Heid, Brittany - BS Mass Communications - Rapid City 
  • Hood, Leah - BS Business Administration-Management - Rapid City 
  • Hoyer, Matthew, Magna - BS Human Services, Sociology - Rapid City
  • Jetson, Joshua, Cum Laude - BS Communication Arts - Rapid City 
  • Johnson, William, Cum Laude - BSED Composite Social Science - Rapid City 
  • Kavanaugh, Joseph - BS History - Rapid City 
  • Lecy, Natalie, Magna - BS Psychology - Rapid City 
  • Lehmann, Melissa - BS Psychology - Rapid City 
  • Lien, Joshua - MS Curriculum & Instruction - Rapid City 
  • Moeller, Jennifer - BS Business Adm.-Tourism & Hospitality Mgmt. - Rapid City 
  • Mosteller, Kagney, Cum Laude - BS Human Services - Rapid City 
  • Nelson, Rachel - BS Biology - Rapid City 
  • Night Pipe, Coya - BS Business Administration-Management - Rapid City 
  • Olafson, Jennifer - MS Curriculum & Instruction - Rapid City
  • Oliver, Matthew, Cum Laude - BSED Physical Education - Rapid City 
  • Ouellette, Cody - BS English - Rapid City 
  • Peterson, Stephanie - BS Communication Arts - Rapid City 
  • Plummer, Angelena - AS Paraprofessional Education, AA General Studies - Rapid City 
  • Postigo, Alicia - BA Spanish - Rapid City 
  • Renville, Aaron - BS Business Administration-Marketing - Rapid City 
  • Renville, Brandy, Magna - BS Business Administration-Management - Rapid City 
  • Roddis, Michael - MS Curriculum & Instruction - Rapid City 
  • Sharkey, Carl - BS American Indian Studies, History - Rapid City 
  • Sprenger, Jesse - BS English - Rapid City 
  • Staton, Kathleen - BS Human Services - Rapid City 
  • Tomac, Roberta - MS Curriculum & Instruction - Rapid City 
  • Van Loan, Stacy - BA Spanish - Rapid City 
  • Watkins, Luke - BS Composite Wellness Management - Rapid City 
  • Wick, Bryce - BS Business Administration-Management - Rapid City 
  • Christiansen, Carena - BS Business Administration-Management - Rexburg, ID
  • Knodel, Brad - AA General Studies - Scottsbluff, Neb.
  • Johnson, Robin - BS Psychology - Sheridan, Wyo.
  • Nance, Kelly, Cum Laude - BS Human Services, Sociology - Sheridan, Wyo.
  • Macey, Bryan - BS Political Science - Sinclair, Wyo.
  • Brown, Emily - BS Mass Communications - Sioux Falls
  • Avent, Jamie - BS Mass Communications - Spearfish 
  • Bachand, Jenna - BS Composite Wellness Management - Spearfish 
  • Beckwith, Megan, Cum Laude - BS Biology - Spearfish 
  • Blake, Amanda, Magna - BS Art - Spearfish 
  • Blewett, Tami - BS Business Administration-Marketing - Spearfish 
  • Boese, Jennifer - BS Mass Communications - Spearfish 
  • Butcher, Bernadine, Cum Laude - BS Communication Arts - Spearfish 
  • Coin, Allison, Summa - BA English - Spearfish 
  • Comes, Kyle - MS Business Services Management - Spearfish 
  • Crago, Stephanie - BS Human Services, Sociology - Spearfish
  • Dieken, Karri - BSED Art - Spearfish 
  • Gordon, Timothy - BS Composite Outdoor Education, English - Spearfish 
  • Halverson, Fallon - BS Human Services - Spearfish 
  • Haugen, Pamela - BS Business Administration-Accounting - Spearfish 
  • Jasper, Kevin - BS Chemistry, Biology - Spearfish 
  • Ketchum, Terra - BA History - Spearfish 
  • MacMurchy, Gabriel - BS Composite Industrial Technology - Spearfish 
  • Peterson, Whitney - BS Communication Arts - Spearfish
  • Prillwitz, Nathan - AA General Studies - Spearfish 
  • Ramsdell, Alicia, Cum Laude - BS Human Services - Spearfish 
  • Roselles, Michael - BS History - Spearfish 
  • Sorcic, Samuel - BS Industrial Technology - Spearfish 
  • Stone, Julie - BSED Elementary Education - Spearfish 
  • Stull, Jessica - BS Composite Wellness Management - Spearfish 
  • Tschetter, Craig - BS Business Adm.-Tourism & Hospitality Mgmt. - Spearfish 
  • Turner, Tamara - BS Sociology - Spearfish 
  • West, Chris - MS Curriculum & Instruction - Spearfish 
  • White, Katie, Magna - BS Sociology - Spearfish 
  • Wolff, Alexander - BS Art - Spearfish 
  • Woodle, Annie - BS Mass Communications, Comm. Arts - Spearfish 
  • Wordeman, Ryan - BS Business Administration-Management - Spearfish 
  • O'Bryan, Katie - BS Human Services, Sociology - Sturgis 
  • Uttecht, Kelly - BS Human Services, Sociology - Sturgis
  • Voss, Daniel - BS History - Sturgis 
  • White, Jordan - BSED Elementary Education - Sturgis 
  • Williams, Alan - BS Business Administration-Management - Sturgis 
  • Williams, Melanie - BS Business Adm.-Human Resource Mgmt. - Sturgis 
  • Parrish, Sharon - BS Human Services - Summerset 
  • Rinks, Christina - BS English - Summerset 
  • Galloway, Lonnie - AS Drafting Technology - Sundance, Wyo. - BS Industrial Technology
  • Schelldorf, Stacy, Cum Laude - BS Business Administration-Management - Sundance, Wyo.
  • Finn, Jessica - BSED English, Special Education - Upton, Wyo.
  • Baghelai, Dordaneh - MS Business Services Management - Villa Park, Ill
  • Case, Alanna, Magna - BS Business Admin.-Mgmt. & Accounting - Watertown
  • England, Annette - BS Art - Whitewood 
  • Hill, Robert - BSED Elementary Education - Whitewood 
  • Rounds, John Magna - BSED Business Education - Whitewood 
  • Cripps, Samantha, Summa - BSED Business Education, Mathematics - Wright, Wyo.