03
 
 Hundreds of family, friends, faculty and staff packed into the Donald E. Young Sports and Fitness Center recently to celebrate the achievements of more than 300 Black Hills State University graduates awarded master, bachelor and associate degrees during the University's 167th commencement ceremony.
Hundreds of family, friends, faculty and staff packed into the Donald E. Young Sports and Fitness Center recently to celebrate the achievements of more than 300 Black Hills State University graduates awarded master, bachelor and associate degrees during the University's 167th commencement ceremony.

All graduates are listed below by hometown or current residence. Degrees are indicated by the following: MS, master of science; BA, bachelor of arts; BS, bachelor of science; BSED, bachelor of science in education; BATS, bachelor of applied technical science; AA, associate of arts; AS, associate of science.

Bachelor degree candidates who graduated with honors are noted by the following designations: cum laude, grade point average(GPA) 3.5 to 3.699; magna cum laude, GPA of 3.7 to 3.899; and summa cum laude, GPA of 3.9 or higher. Associate degree candidates who graduated with honors are noted by the following designations: with honor, GPA of 3.5 to 3.699; with high honor, GPA of 3.7 to 3.899; and with highest honor, GPA of 3.9 or higher.  

 

Jonathon Horner, Cum Laude, BS, Aberdeen

Kendall Monasmith, BS, Akron, Colo.

Christine Telsrow, BSED, Aladdin, Wyo.

Sabrina Whalen, AA, Aladdin, Wyo.

Matthew Gingerich, BS, Anchorage, Alaska

Dillon Whisman, Magna Cum Laude, BSED, Bailey, Colo.

Justin Halvorson, BS, Belgrade, Mont.

Ryan Bush, BSED, Belle Fourche

Nora Gale, BS Belle Fourche

Chad Lamb, MS, Belle Fourche

Kathleen Leipold, AA, Belle Fourche

Cheyenne Pettit, Cum Laude, BS, Belle Fourche

Tawny Reese, AS, Belle Fourche              

Erik Simonyak, BSED, Belle Fourche

McKenzie Watson, BS, Belle Fourche

Robert Smith, BSED, Beulah, Wyo.

Evan Bruce, BS, Biddle, Mont.

Misty Fulgaro, AA, Big Spring, Texas

Scot Dobbs, BSED, Black Hawk

Matthew Jacobs, Cum Laude, BS, Black Hawk

Amanda Finch, Cum Laude, BS, Blackhawk          

David Stebbins, BS Bowman, N.D.

Lidia Inskip, BSED, Box Elder

Scott Kirchmann, MS, Box Elder

Daniel Laher, BATS, Box Elder

Brandi Maxon, AA, Box Elder

Matraysa Punderson, BS Box Elder

Cody Green, BS, Brandon

Amanda Miller, Magna Cum Laude, BSED, Broomfield, Colo.

Shane Olson, BS, Buffalo

Trinity Till, BS, Buffalo

Cherise Feser, MS, Carmel, N.Y.

Carole Brazier, BSED, Casper, Wyo.

Kyree Corbett, BSED, Casper, Wyo.

Jill Crossley, BS, Casper, Wyo.

Tommy Earl, BS, Casper, Wyo.

Sherri Meidinger, BS, Casper, Wyo.

Ashley True, BS, Casper, Wyo.

Paige Bauerkemper, BS, Chadron, Neb.

Lindsey Fearing, BS, Cheyenne, Wyo.

Whitney Gilbert, BS, Cleburne, Texas

Taarna Murray, Cum Laude, BS, Custer

Isaac Parsons, BSED, Custer

Ashley Wingert, Magna Cum Laude, BS, Custer

Alisyn Graesser, Magna, Cum Laude, BS, Dallas

Meghan Johnson, Magna Cum Laude, BSED, Dayton, Wyo.

Randi Spradley, BS, Dickinson, N.D.  

Jacob Alsdurf, MS, Durango, Colo.

Nathan Underwood, BS, Edgemont

Kalah Hutchins, Magna Cum Laude, BS, Evergreen, Colo.

Samantha Gray, BS, Faith

Kayla Chesbro, BSED, Fort Collins, Colo.

Holly Votruba, BS, Fort Collins, Colo.

Christopher Loftis, MS, Fort Worth, Texas

Jamison Nickels, Cum Laude, BS, Fruitdale

Carley Aaberg, BS, Gillette, Wyo.

Kendra Fischer, Magna Cum Laude,BSED, Gillette, Wyo.

Sierra Gentry, Cum Laude, BSED, Gillette, Wyo.

Sierra Jenkins, Cum Laude, BS, Gillette, Wyo.

Sinclair Lee, BS, Gillette, Wyo.

Breanna McMahon, BS, Gillette, Wyo.

Jefferey Scheeler, BS, Gillette, Wyo.

Megan Walker, Cum Laude, BSED, Gillette, Wyo.

Erica Gajda, Summa Cum Laude, BS, Grand Junction, Colo.

Alexandra Alverson, BS, Grantsville, Utah

Kyleen Johnson, Cum Laude, BSED, Granville, N.D.  

Cody Culbertson, BS, Greeley, Colo.

Ashley Sargent, BS, Gregory

Justin Bergeson, Magna Cum Laude, BS, Hartford            

Brady Clark, BSED, Hartford

Caryn Hillberg, BS, Hartford

Tara Morrow, BS, Hermosa

Alexa White, Magna Cum Laude,BSED, Hermosa

Megan Farrell, MS, Hill City

Patrick MacLanders, BS, Hill City               

Christine Redden, BS, Hill City

Ashlee Stenson, BS, Hill City

Karey Verchio, Magna Cum Laude, BSED, Hill City

Kirsten Mason, BS, Hot Springs

Samantha Miller, BS, Huron

Stephanie Wiegel, Cum Laude, BS, Illinois City, Ill.  

Patricia Frank, BS, Isabel

Rachelle Houzvicka, Cum Laude, BS, Ismay, Mont.

Russell Dukowitz, With Honor, AA, Kenai, Alaska

Boyd Knudsen, MS, Lake Norden

Ashley Hesby, Summa Cum Laude, BSED, Lake Preston

Allyson Woodward, MS, Laramie, Wyo.

Benjamin Nelson, BS, Lead

Rachel Stagner, Cum Laude, BSED, Lead

Katherine Anderson, MS, Leadville, Colo.

Margaret Petersen, MS, Lemmon

Brittany Ruen, BSED, Lemmon

Arielle Windham, MS, Lemmon

Maria Del Pilar Revilla, BS, Lima, Peru

Heather Dawn Jones, Summa Cum Laude, BS, Lingle, Wyo.

Jodi Mathis, Loveland, Colo.

Dennis Bailey, BS, Manassas, Va.             

Austin Haynes, BS, Martin

Nickolas Kaltenbach, BS, Martin               

Marci LaMont, BS, Martin

Shandel Yordy, BS, Martin

Ann Wilken, Summa Cum Laude, BS, Meadow

Carissa Doolittle, BS, Midland

Jenna Carda, BS, Miles City, Mont.

John Iverson, BS, Miller

Cortney Thomson, BSED, Minot, N.D.  

Paige Follett, BS, Missoula, Mont.

Daniel Dewald, BS, Mitchell

Lindee Ensz, Cum Laude, BS, Mitchell

Kathleen Donaldson, BSED, Modesto, Calif.

Dathan Rappana, BS, Montrose

Kaydee Good, BSED, Moorcroft, Wyo.

Desiree Workman, BS, Morrill, Neb.

Kenneth Andren, BS, Nemo

Lindsay Mader, BS, New Underwood

Kristi Townley, BSED, New Underwood

Devin Dickey, Cum Laude, BSED, Newcastle, Wyo.

Alexis Jagelski, MS, Newcastle, Wyo.

Holly Costello, BSED, Newell

Jenna Diers, Cum Laude, BS, Nisland      

Matthew Koch, BSED, Owanka

Cole Solseng, BS, Park River, N.D.  

Jordan Dolph, BS, Parker, Colo.

Chad Elrod, Cum Laude, BS, Piedmont

Ali Larsen, Cum Laude, BS, Piedmont

Erika Uecker, Cum Laude, BS, Piedmont

Ramon LaRoque, BSED, Pierre

Dakota Saukel, BSED, Pierre

Jessica Smith, BSED, Pierre

Aaron Trimble, BS, Pierre

Catalina Hernandez, BATS, Pine Ridge

Joseph Mayer, BSED, Presho

Alicia Surrell, BS, Presho               

Colby Smith, Summa Cum Laude,BS, Quinn

Brandon Akley, Cum Laude, BS, Rapid City

Michael Alden, BS, Rapid City

Courtney Anderson, Summa Cum Laude, BSED, Rapid City

Regan Ashley, MS, Rapid City

Matthew Bartholow, BS, Rapid City

Lisa Baumker, BS, Rapid City

Calli Bechtel, BS, Rapid City

Lacy Behrens, MS, Rapid City

Kelsey Bekaert, Magna Cum Laude, BSED, Rapid City

Erik Belsaas, BS, Rapid City

Linda Berry, Cum Laude, BS, Rapid City

Melissa Bourdon, BSED, Rapid City

Christopher Burks, With Honor, AS, Rapid City

Kelsie Chambers, BS, Rapid City

Ian Craig, BS, Rapid City

Miles Cross, BGS, Rapid City

Nicholas Dupont, BS, Rapid City

Alexander Eichler, BS, Rapid City

Rachel Eiesland , BS, Rapid City

Abdelali Elmellouki, MBA, Rapid City

Nicole Faas, Magna Cum Laude, BS, Rapid City

Kylie Farrar, Cum Laude, BSED, Rapid City

Justin Freeman, BS, Rapid City

Ashley Grable, Cum Laude, BS, Rapid City            

Zane Greff, BS, Rapid City

Taylor Hagel, BS, Rapid City

Fawn Hall, BS, Rapid City

Lisa Hamilton, BSED, Rapid City

Evan Heintz, BS, Rapid City

Maghan Heintz, BS, Rapid City

Jillian Hellwig, MS, Rapid City

Crystal Hohenthaner, MS, Rapid City      

Jennifer Horton, BS, Rapid City

Austin Iversen, BS, Rapid City

Ethan Jarding, BS, Rapid City

Meghan Keegan, Cum Laude, BS, Rapid City

Kaitlin Klopfenstein, Magna Cum Laude, BSED, Rapid City

Kayla Koerlin, BS, Rapid City

Lesa Koscielski, BGS, Rapid City

Tina Leavelle, BS, Rapid City

Nichol LeBeau, BS, Rapid City

Megan Leonard, BS, Rapid City

Gina Littrel, Magna Cum Laude, BS, Rapid City

Karen Loos, BSED, Rapid City

Jack Lynass, BS, Rapid City

Tessa Martz, Magna Cum Laude, BSED, Rapid City

Zarah Mattox, MS, Rapid City

Caitlin McLane, BS, Rapid City

Timothy Meek, BATS, Rapid City              

Glen Meyer, MS, Rapid City

Sheena Meyers, BS, Rapid City

Riley Miessner, BS, Rapid City

Tyler Millslagle, BS, Rapid City

Lynn Moyers, AA, Rapid City

Emily Nelson, BS, Rapid City

Marilyn Neubert, AA, Rapid City               

Jodi Oliver, MS, Rapid City

Kelsey Olson, With Highest Honor, AS, Rapid City

Jorgen Palm, AA, Rapid City

Jennifer Patton, BS, Rapid City

Makena Peet, Magna Cum Laude, BS, Rapid City

Odalys Perez Arredondo, BSED, Rapid City

Tifany Petersen, BS, Rapid City

Allison Polski, BS, Rapid City

Anthony Porter, BS, Rapid City

Jaycee Reber, BS, Rapid City

Heather Rederth, Magna Cum Laude, BSED, Rapid City

Shelah Reimer, AA, Rapid City

Nathanael Reitzel, Magna Cum Laude, BSED, Rapid City

Lisha Rice, Magna Cum Laude, BSED, Rapid City

Rachel Richardson, BS, Rapid City

David Rodarte, BS, Rapid City

Jake Rottenbucher, BS, Rapid City

Britney Routh, AA, Rapid City

Joshua Rundell, BS, Rapid City

Ceclie Sailer, Cum Laude, BSED, Rapid City

Jessie Schnider, BS, Rapid City

Spencer Seljeskog, BS, Rapid City

Jesse Sewell, MS, Rapid City

Natalie Shaffer, BSED, Rapid City

Amanda Smith, BSED, Rapid City

Hayley Smith, BSED, Rapid City

Amanda Steckelberg, BSED, Rapid City

Kristi Sundstrom, BSED, Rapid City

Dacotah Taylor, AA, Rapid City

Taryn Thomas, Cum Laude,BSED, Rapid City        

Nicole Uhre, MS, Rapid City

Joshua Ullmark, BGS, Rapid City               

Erica Vanderhyde, BS, Rapid City

Beth VanVlack, BSED, Rapid City               

Jeffrey Voss, BS, Rapid City

Amy Weiers, MS, Rapid City

Dion Whiting, BSED, Rapid City

Leah Wickre, BSED, Rapid City

Cedric Williams, BS, Rapid City

Kayla Williams, BS, Rapid City

Heather Wolf, BSED, Rapid City

Cody Wynia, BS, Rapid City

Clayton McSpadden, BSED, Rawlins, Wyo.

Colby Newton, Magna Cum Laude, BSED, Recluse, Wyo.

Joel Williams, BSED, Riverton, Wyo.

Dalton Jones, BS, Rock Rapids, Iowa

Ryan Cook, BS, Rock Springs, Wyo.

Caitlin Bordeaux, BS, Saint Francis

Heather Nielsen, BSED, Scottsbluff, Neb.

Monica Hoersting, MS, Shabbona, Ill.

Mara Gackle, BS, Sioux Falls       

Kayleen Koch, MS, Sioux Falls

Jessica Teslow, Summa Cum Laude, BS, Sioux Falls

Andreanna Asheim, BS, Spearfish

Krystle Audiss, Cum Laude,  BSED, Spearfish

Christopher Baley, BS, Spearfish              

Lauren Barrett, BSED, Spearfish

Emily Bauer, BSED, Spearfish

Christopher Blain, MS, Spearfish              

Camarae Brink, BS, Spearfish

Baylee Burns, Cum Laude, BSED, Spearfish

Wick Carr, BS, Spearfish               

Dawn Clark, BS, Spearfish

Erin Cole, Summa Cum Laude, BSED, Spearfish

Bethany Dahl, BGS, Spearfish

Heather Dragoo, BS, Spearfish

Michael Ellendorf, BS, Spearfish               

Hailey Falzerano, BS, Spearfish

John Flynn, BS, Spearfish

Jason Gifford, Magna Cum Laude, BS, Spearfish

Daniel Hancock, BS, Spearfish

Brandon Huffman, BS, Spearfish              

Kasidy Huffman, BS, Spearfish

Tahlia Hunter, AS Spearfish

Mark Jacobs, BSED, Spearfish

Brennen Javorsky, Magna Cum Laude, BS, Spearfish      

Jaron Jenkins, BS, Spearfish

Ashley Johnson, BSED, Spearfish             

Brooke Kappen, Cum Laude, BSED, Spearfish     

Elizabeth Kelly, BS, Spearfish     

Vanessa Lundgren, AA, Spearfish

Nicole Maltaverne, With Honor, AA, Spearfish

Kathryn McHenry, BS, Spearfish               

Christopher McKillop, BS, Spearfish

Brett Montieth, MS, Spearfish

Michelle Nash, BS, Spearfish

Nicholas Olson, BSED, Spearfish               

Elysia Pederson, BS, Spearfish

Megan Quinn, Magna Cum Laude, BS, Spearfish

Jesus Ramos, BS, Spearfish

Carmen Richards, Summa Cum Laude, BSED, Spearfish

Mandy Roth, BS, Spearfish

Cecilina Running Wolf, AS, Spearfish

Brianna Schmidt, BSED, Spearfish

Ashleigh Smith, BS, Spearfish

Natasha Sprigler, BS, Spearfish

Tyler Steffens, BS, Spearfish

Autumn Tatman, BSED, Spearfish

Neil Viereck, AA, Spearfish

Rachel Weaver, Magna Cum Laude, BS, Spearfish

Alysha Weiler, MS, Spearfish

Brenna Williamson, BS, Spearfish

Sarah Wilson, AS, Spearfish

Christa Wingen, BSED, Spearfish              

Lindsey Allen, MS, Sturgis

Michael Bierle, BSED, Sturgis

Krystal Christensen-Wiederrich, Magna Cum Laude, BS, Sturgis

Shane Copeland, AA, Sturgis

Trudy Draskovic, BS, Sturgis

Sonja Halverson, BSED, Sturgis

Genetie Hendrix, MS, Sturgis

Codi Jones, BS, Sturgis

Tanner Loeffen, BS, Sturgis

Tamera Miyasato, MS, Sturgis

Mandi Montieth, BSED, Sturgis

Kimberly Petersen, BSED, Sturgis

Kaitlin Schneider, Cum Laude, BS, Sturgis

Abbey Van Steenwyk, Cum Laude, BS, Sturgis

Austin Sankey, BS, Summerset

Cindy Spelbring, Cum Laude, BSED, Summerset

Megan Allen, BSED, Sundance, Wyo.

Kathy Daves, BGS, Sundance, Wyo.

Nickolas Kerkvliet, Magna Cum Laude, BSED, Sundance, Wyo.

John Erdahl, BSED, Ten Sleep, Wyo.

Maruice Brown, BS, Tuba City, Ariz.

Amy O'Neill, BGS, Tuthill

Joseph Roeder, BSED, Wall

Anastasia Bush, BS, Watertown

Ryan Larsen, BSED, Watertown

Carson Krogman, BS, White River

Rene Grebe, BS, Whitewood

Kimberly Smith, BSED, Whitewood

Janie Borkowski, Cum Laude, BS, Wolsey

Christopher Langhout, BS, Woodbury, Minn.

Lyndy Comer, BSED, Woodland Park, Colo.

Scott Soderstrom, BSED, Worland, Wyo.

Michael Burgeson, MS, Yankton

Mark Wilcox, Magna Cum Laude, BS, Yankton

Heather Michelle Jones, BS