29
Stephan Antoine, Black Hills State University sophomore from Mission who is double majoring in communication arts and American Indian Studies, received the 2010 Kevin Whirlwind Horse Memorial Scholarship. Presenting the scholarship to Antoine is Mae Whirlwind Horse, Kevin’s mother. Kevin Whirlwind Horse was a former Black Hills State University student who was killed in a car accident in 1984.

Stephan Antoine, Black Hills State University sophomore from Mission who is double majoring in communication arts and American Indian Studies, received the 2010 Kevin Whirlwind Horse Memorial Scholarship.

Each year during the Kevin Whirlwind Horse Memorial Run/Walk, a $500 scholarship is presented to an American Indian sophomore who demonstrates outstanding academic ability and leadership skills.

The Kevin Whirlwind Horse Memorial Run is sponsored each year on the Saturday of the Lakota Omniciye spring powwow in memory of Kevin Whirlwind Horse, a former Black Hills State University student who was killed in a car accident in 1984. Marla Herman, a fellow student and member of Lakota Omniciye, organized the first memorial run in the spring of 1985, and it has been held every year since.

Whirlwind Horse was an active and respected student leader, and the memorial run/walk fundraiser serves to recognize the achievements of students who are working to improve their campus, community, and world through the active pursuit of higher education.

The overall winners for this year’s race were Wes Broeder and Nicole DeJong in the 10K run and Anthony Schwartz and Elise Fowlkes in the 5K run, all of Spearfish.

2010 Race Results
Children's Race:
Girls 8 and under quarter mile run: first, Stella Marcus, Spearfish second, Shaylie Holben, Spearfish; third, Hannah Larson, Spearfish.
Boys 8 and under quarter mile run: first, Angus Bancroft, Spearfish; second, Chandler McMichael, Spearfish; third, Rilei Gilbert, Rapid City.
Girls 9-12 half mile run: first, Danielle Whirlwind Horse, Manderson.
Boys 9-12 half mile run: first, Stran Holben, Spearfish; second, Canute Bancroft, Spearfish; third, Joseph One Skunk, Phillip.

5-K results:
Womens 13-19: first, Melissa Bourdon, Redfield; second, Maddy Whay, Rapid City.
Womens 20-29: first, Elise Fowlkes, Spearfish; second, Jody Dirks, Spearfish; third, Kala Storbeck, Spearfish.
Mens 20-29: first, Anthony Schwartz, Spearfish; second, Tyson White, Eagle Butte; third, James Lays Bad, Porcupine.
Womens 30-39: first, Lynn Cuny, Spearfish; second, Gypsy Petz, Spearfish.
Womens 40-49: first, Nita Jardee, Spearfish; second, Mavis Two Bulls, Spearfish; third, Valerie McMichael, Spearfish.
Mens 40-49: first, Buzz Larvie; Rosebud, second, Patrick Britton, Rapid City; third, Mark Friedel, Spearfish.
Womens 50 & over: first, Yvonne Adrion, Belle Fourche; second, Roberta Parker, Lead; third, Karen Olson, Rapid City.
Mens 50 & over: first, Wade Pehl, Belle Fourche; second, Jim Hesson, Spearfish; third, Hugh Hawthorne, Spearfish.

10-K results:
Mens 13 and under: first, Sterling McMichael, Spearfish.
Womens 13-19: first, Nicole DeJong, Spearfish.
Womens 20-29: first, Mary Diechert, Spearfish; second, Angela Mendoza, Spearfish; third, Susie Pratt, Spearfish.
Mens 20-29: first, Joe Rozak, Rapid City; second, Matt Klein, Lead; third, Marcus Heinrich, Spearfish.
Womens 30-39: first, Erin Writer, Spearfish; second, Shannon Meek, Rosebud; third, Brandi Ballard, New Underwood.
Mens 30-39: first, Josh Lund, Newcastle, Wyo.; second, Cory Voyles, Belle Fourche; third, Deaver Traywick, Spearfish.
Mens 40-49: first, Wes Broeder, Spearfish; second, Eddie Amiotte, Belle Fourche; third, Gary Kinzler, Sturgis.
Womens 50 and over: first, Bonnie Bruch, Sturgis.