19
View photos of the College of Business Scholarship Winners.

The College of Arts and Sciences at Black Hills State University has announced the scholarship winners for the 2008-2009 academic year.

Recipients of the Friends of Music Scholarships were: Jesse Bailey, sophomore composite vocal music major from Gillette, Wyo.; Mark Bjornson, sophomore speech communication major from Minot, N.D.; Skye Brucklacher, freshman elementary education major from Philip; Sierra Bruse, freshman mass communication major from Sturgis; Melinda Christensen, senior elementary education major from Pierre; Krystal Gardner, freshman composite music major from Custer; Samuel Golden, freshman composite vocal music major from Bismarck, N.D.; Michael Hollinger, senior speech communication major from Spearfish; Ashley Klinkhammer, junior elementary education major from Mitchell; Jacob Roman, freshman composite music major from Black Hawk; Maegan Scherer, freshman mass communication major from Martin; Saeed Sulaiman, freshman business administration major from Piedmont; and Ashley Wilkinson, freshman pre-physical therapy major from Colorado Springs, Colo.

Luke Bushor, senior art major from Sundance, Wyo.; and Meloney Humphrey, junior art major from Sundance, Wyo., received the Art Department Scholarships.

The Ron Phillips Scholarships were awarded to Breanne Anderson, junior mass communication major from Cheyenne, Wyo.; and Paige Entringer, junior mass communication major from Tea.

Casey Hibbert, senior speech communication major from Spearfish; and Michael Hollinger, senior speech communication major from Spearfish, received the Mary Olsen Memorial Scholarships.

The Merlyn & Shirley Aman Scholarship was awarded to Jonathan Aberle, senior composite instrumental music major from Spearfish.

Chris Braddy, sophomore composite vocal music major from Belle Fourche; Mallory Petersen, junior composite instrumental music major from Pierre; and Tara Warren, junior composite vocal music major from Herrick, received the Music Performance Scholarships.

The Kimberly Clark Memorial Scholarship was awarded to Lori DuBry, junior art major from Edgemont.

Jamin Eben, senior composite music major from Rapid City, has been awarded the Ray & Nadine Fidler Scholarship.

The Douglas Bell Scholarship was awarded to Spencer Gossel, freshman psychology major from Rapid City.

Recipients of the Theatre Department Scholarships were Casey Hibbert, senior speech communication major from Spearfish; Michael Hollinger, senior speech communication major from Spearfish; and Jessica Juhrend, sophomore speech communication from Spearfish.

Nikolas Huff, freshman communication arts major from Sturgis; and Kelsey Richards, freshman mass communication major from Gillette, Wyo., were awarded Thomas F. Wheaton Scholarships.

The Marion Hicks Memorial Scholarship was awarded to Deb Iverson, senior speech communication major from Spearfish; Dirk Remily, senior mass communication major from Aberdeen; and Ashton VandenHoek, senior composite vocal music major from Jamestown, Mich.

Tessa Krog, junior speech communication major from Spearfish, received the Annette Christensen Memorial Scholarship.

The Bill & Stirling Sage Scholarship was awarded to Angelica Less, freshman art major from Rapid City.

Haley Lux, senior business administration major from Spearfish, received the Northern Hills Community Band Scholarship.

Recipients of Charlotte Forsberg Scholarships were Deb Iverson; Emily Asher, junior speech communication major from Belle Fourche; Clint Augustson, senior speech communication major from Rapid City; Alecia Colombe, sophomore English major from Rapid City; Sandra English, senior communication/English major from Rapid City; Andrew Rexroad, junior speech communication major from Spearfish; Meredith Johnson, senior English major from Rapid City; Tonya Morton, junior English major from Spearfish; Ashley Rives, senior English major from Gillette, Wyo.; and Crystal Stevens, junior English major from Newcastle, Wyo.

The Tony & Alyce Schavone Music Scholarship was awarded to Mary McGillivray, senior composite music major from Spearfish.

Grace K. Warring Scholarships were awarded to Sarah O’Donnell, junior art major from Keldron; and Janci Wenner, junior elementary education major from Lemmon.

Amanda Samuelson, senior composite music major from Faith, received the Darleen Young Piano Scholarship, and the Dorothy Liebe Branch Scholarship.

Jovan Lewis, senior elementary education major from Spearfish, received the Bryce and Clara Christensen Scholarship.

Devon Strain, senior composite music major from Westminster, Colo., was awarded the Bruce Page Hultgren Scholarship.

The Williams & Ree Scholarship was awarded to Kimberly Ulmen, junior composite instrumental music major from Kadoka.

Amanda Brack, senior English major from Renner, received the Bill and Nikki Bogard Humanities Scholarship.

The Sunnyside Scholarships were awarded to Dirk Remily, senior mass communication major from Aberdeen; and Jenna Nagel, junior mass communication major from Rapid City.

Recipients of the Communications Scholarships were Janci Wenner, junior elementary education major from Lemmon; Gina Lende, junior mass communication major from Spearfish; and Joseph Wardle, junior history major from Box Elder. Wardle also was awarded the Stephen Gazi Memorial Scholarship.

Gabriel Gibson, junior English major from Rapid City, received the Vincent Lombardi Scholarship.

The Kenneth Jay Memorial Scholarship was awarded to Stephanie Stull, freshman Spanish major from Colorado Springs, Colo.

Amber Brodersen, senior chemistry major from Wolsey, received the Chemistry Department Scholarship.

Mark G. Richmond Scholarship recipients are Jake Miller, senior biology major from Pierre; Brianna Mustard, senior mathematics major from Laramie, Wyo.; and Janell Pringle, senior pre-medicine major from Rapid City. Pringle also received the Science Department Scholarship.

Pringle, and Kerry Washburn-Nekuda, senior biology major from Cheyenne, Wyo., received Biology Department Scholarships.

The Marion Hippert Memorial Scholarship was awarded to Denise Nehmer, freshman biology major from Nisland.

Reggie Walters, junior environmental physical science major from Sioux Falls, received the Physical Science Department Scholarship.

Nicole Wolff, freshman pre-dental hygiene major from Spearfish, received the Aldinger Funeral Home Science & Health Scholarship.

The Max Durgin Math Scholarship was awarded to Michael Carver, junior mathematics major from Spearfish.

The E.C. Mikkelsen Scholarship was awarded to Jennifer Johnson, freshman mathematics major from Hettinger, N.D.

The Steven Haataja Memorial Scholarship was awarded to Peter Lemke, senior mathematics major from Sturgis.

Jolene Puthoff, senior mathematics major from Sioux Falls, received the Mathematics Scholarship.

The Clarence and Myrtle Kravig Scholarship was awarded to Rachel Shull, junior pre-nursing major from Custer.

History and Social Science Department Faculty Award Scholarships were awarded to Brie Covert, junior history major from Pablo, Mont.; Annalisa Grim, senior human resources major from Spearfish; Megan Herrick, junior social science major from Spearfish; and Dylan Wince, sophomore social science major from Spearfish.

The Harold McCleave Memorial Scholarship was received by Brittany Fuhrman, sophomore human services major from Mobridge.

The Sever Eubank Scholarship was awarded to Sarah Gonsioroski, sophomore history major from Mapleton, Maine.

Chandra Lesmeister-Miller, senior political science major from Spearfish, was awarded the Thomas R. Hills Scholarship.

The Case Freshman Scholarship was awarded to Kirby Mammenga, freshman elementary education major from Pierre.

Katie Ness, junior sociology major from Sturgis, received the
E. Keith Jewitt Scholarship.

The David B. Miller Scholarship was awarded to Lana Reynolds, freshman history major from Rapid City.

Jenny Stevens, senior sociology major from Ranchester, Wyo.; and Daniel Ropers, senior human services major from Lake Zurich, Ill., received the Fayette and Wenona Cook Scholarships.

The Paul Haivala Memorial Scholarship was awarded to James Stith, senior history major from Newcastle, Wyo.

The Sam DeCory Memorial Scholarship was awarded to Kaylynn Two Bulls, freshman elementary education major from Oglala.

The Donald Young Scholarship was awarded to Roy Bourne, junior social science major from Whitewood.

The Scholarships in Science, Technnology, Engineering, and Math (STEM) were awarded to Kristen Spiel, sophomore biology major from Sturgis; Rhiannon Morgan, sophomore biology major from Fort Thomson; Renee Kummer, senior biology major from Parkston; Deanna Turney, junior pre-medicine major from Fort Pierre; Andrew Elk Shoulder, senior pre-wildlife management from Spearfish; Melissa Fire Cloud, junior pre-range management from Belle Fourche; Ronald Scott, senior biology major from Rosebud; Desiree Pourier, junior biology major from Porcupine; Lauren Schaller, freshman pre-pharmacy major from Sisseton; Tiffany Thomas, sophomore biology major from Billings, Mont.; and Geraldine Toney, freshman pre-dental hygiene from Moab.
 

View a slide show of the College of Arts and Sciences Scholarship winners.