Back to Campus Currents

BHSU faculty receive Teaching with Technology Awards

     
Anderson Anagnopolous Buckwalter Chrisman Farrokhi Gayle
     
King Kirby Lin Salomon Theisz  
Eleven Black Hills State University faculty members were named Teaching with Technology award winners this year. Faculty members will use these award to develop skills and methods to better use computer technology in their daily courses.

BHSU faculty receiving the awards for summer 2000 are

  • Steve Anderson, hydrology and environmental geology
  • Cheryl Anagnopolous, psychology of adolescence
  • Peggy Buckwalter, intermediate Spanish
  • Riley Chrisman, historiography
  • Abdollah Farrokhi, public relations
  • Richard Gayle, probability and statistics
  • Vincent King, American literature
  • Colleen Kirby, library and society
  • Lidan Lin, teaching English as a second language
  • David Salomon, Hamlet In Hyperspace
  • and Ronnie Theisz, world literature.

A total of 59 award winners were named from the state's six state universities. The award winners selected from 90 applicants also included: 10 from Dakota State University at Madison, nine from Northern State University at Aberdeen; three from South Dakota School of Mines and Technology at Rapid City; 17 from South Dakota State University at Brookings; and nine from the University of South Dakota at Vermillion.

Gov. Bill Janklow announced the awards Wednesday. Now in its third year, the program encourages state university faculty to develop skills and methods to better use computer technology in their daily courses. With this summer's group, more than 170 faculty members will have participated since 1998. Janklow has invested more than $3 million so far in the program, which pays faculty up to an additional 33 percent of their respective salaries in return for spending the summer working on a self-designed project.

The ultimate goal of the governor's program is producing university students who are trained in modern technology, especially students in the education field who plan to become K-12 teachers.

“Before we can teach our students we must teach our teachers and encourage them to become innovative in using technology in their classrooms,” Janklow said. "We have wired our schools, we offer the summer technology academies for our K-12 teachers, and the Teaching With Technology program at the universities is one more part of the big picture.

Back to Campus Currents

"What we're putting in place with all of the different pieces is a system, a way of making sure that technology becomes part of the institution of providing a good education."

The award pays for three months of salary for a faculty member to work on a project during the summer, plus up to $5,000 for project expenses.

Winners from other universities are:

School of Mines and Technology: Stephen Pratt, social problems; Charles Kliche, mining; and Andrey Petukhov, physics.

South Dakota State University: Madeleine Andrawis, electromagnetics; Ann Marie Bahr, world religions; Donald J. Berg, physical geography; Paula Carson, pathophysiology applied to advanced nursing; Charles Clever, mathematical applications with computers; Carol Cumber, strategic management; Kay Cutler, early childhood special education; Hamid Hamidzadeh, automatic controls; Steven Hietpas, energy conversion; Dann Husmann, cooperative education coordination; Christine Larson, methods of teaching mathematics; Robert Mendelsohn, sociology; Dianna Sorenson, health policy; Michael (Tim) Steele, design media; Francis Ting, fluid mechanics; Jay Trenhaile and Mark Britzman, school counseling.

Northern State University: Marcela Faflak, piano; Jon Lim, exercise physiology; John Naughten, genetics; John Peterson, advanced corporate finance; Jerome Rosonke, criminology; Tony Urbaniak, business and society; Patrick Whiteley, literature and culture; Ilona Hansen, fundamentals of speech; and James Zeman, fundamentals of speech.

University of South Dakota: Peggy Larsen, practice of caring; Darlene Fett, music for elementary teachers; Stephen Yarbrough, advanced electronic music; Marcia Reisetter, qualitative research methods; Marilyn Urquhart, communication needs for special learners; Ray Thompson, web page development; Naik Bijayananda, computer analysis for business; Stephen Hildreth, earth science; and Christopher Keating, elementary astronomy.

Dakota State University: Richard Avery, math concepts; Joe Bishop, foundations of American education; Dale Droge, aquatic biology; Timothy Fiegen, community collaboration; Michelle Glaros, applied rhetoric; Tom Halverson, computer science; Donna Hazelwood, general botany; Debra Knutson, selected authors; Ronghua Shan, database management systems; and Don Wiken, mathematics methods.