BHSU News & Events

BHSU announces 2011 fall graduates

There were nearly 200 candidates for Fall 2011 graduation at Black Hills State University.

Graduates are listed in alphabetical order by city. Degrees are indicated by the following: MS, master of science; BA, bachelor of arts; BATS, bachelor of applied technical science; BS, bachelor of science; BSED, bachelor of science in education; AA, associate of arts; AS, associate of science.

Bachelor degree candidates who graduated with honors are noted by the following designations: cum laude (cum), grade point average of 3.5 to 3.699; magna cum laude (magna), gpa of 3.7 to 3.899; and summa cum laude (summa), gpa of 3.9 or higher.

Associate degree candidates who graduated with honors are noted by the following designations: with honor, grade point average of 3.5 to 3.699; with high honor, gpa of 3.7 to 3.899; and with highest honor, gpa of 3.9 or higher.

Bailey Clark, BS, Business Administration-Management, Agar Darrell Neiman, BS, Outdoor Education, Aladdin, Wyo.
Staci Luton, BS , American Indian Studies, Human Services, Sociology, Allentown, Pa,
Rachelle King, BS, Mass Communications, Alliance, Neb.
Jessica Mills, BS, General Studies, Alliance, Neb.
Spencer Childress, BSED, Physical Education, Aurora, Colo.
Dalton Beyer, AA, General Studies, Baker, Mont.
Bailee Clarkson, BSED, Elementary Education, Belle Fourche
Mattie Keats, AA, General Studies, Belle Fourche
Alicia Kokesh, BSED, Elementary Education, Special Education, Belle Fourche
Kyle Persche, BS, Business Administration-Economics & Finance, Belle Fourche
Tiffany Sylvester, BS, Biology, Belle Fourche
Tami Fowler, BS, Human Services, Sociology, Black Hawk,
Bradley Hoag, BS, Business Administration-Management, Marketing, Black Hawk
Crystal Reitzel, AA, General Studies, Black Hawk
Dana Schubauer, BSED, Elementary Education, Special Education, Black Hawk
Melody Alsever, BS, Summa Cum Laude, Highest Ranking Graduate, Sociology, Box Elder
Michael Goetz, BS, Sociology, Box Elder
Brian Mliczek, BS, General Studies, Branchburg, NJ
Paul Wilson, BS, Psychology, Bruce
Molly Manning, BS, Biology, Burbank
Elaine Brubaker, BSED, English, Casper, Wyo.
Nola Rici Domenici, BSED, Cum Laude, Physical Education, Casper, Wyo.
Timothy Ohnemus, BS, English, Psychology, Casper, Wyo.
Yiming Yue, BS, English, Chengdu City, China
Xiaoxue Mu, BS, Psychology, Chongging,
Danielle Noem, BS, Magna Cum Laude, Sociology, Custer
Ava Sauter, BS, Summa Cum Laude, University Honors Scholar, Psychology, Custer
Amanda Russell, BSED, Elementary Education, Dalton, Neb.
Jennifer Trouton, BS, History, Deadwood
Melissa Christiansen, BSED, Cum Laude, Elementary Education, Douglas, Wyo.
Emily Ashcroft, MS, Curriculum and Instruction, Edmonton, Alberta
Danette Johnson, AS, Paraprofessional Education, Firesteel
Krista Gleiforst, BA, Cum Laude, Spanish, Mass Communications, BS, Psychology, Fort Collins, Colo.
Alexander McMahan, BSED, Cum Laude, Elementary Education, Gakona, AK
Karl Fiedler, BSED, Cum Laude, Physical Education, Industrial Technology, George, Iowa
Bethany Blegen, BSED, Special Education, Gettysburg
Lindsey Kurtenbach, BSED, Mathematics, Gillette, Wyo.
Gina Michael, AA, General Studies Gillette, Wyo.
Tracy Morgan, BSED, Magna Cum Laude, Elementary Education, Gillette, Wyo.
Jamie Williams, BSED, Vocal Music, Gillette, Wyo.
Brandon Garrett, BS, Business Administration-Management, Graniteville, S.C.
Megan Whitney, BSED, Magna Cum Laude, Elementary Education, Harrisburg
Brandi Hamlin, BS, Cum Laude, History, Highmore
Jenna Bolstad, BSED, Summa Cum Laude, Physical Education, Homestead, Mont.
John Cain, BS, Cum Laude, Exercise Science, Hot Springs
Monika Hotz, BSED, English, Hot Springs
Miranda Schumacher, BS, Magna Cum Laude, Business Administration-Management, Hot Springs
Kari Pederson, BSED, Special Education, Howard
Larissa Van Beek, BS, Business Administration-Management, Inwood, Iowa
Mary Jo May, BSED, Composite Social Science, Kyle
Gregory Megee, BS, History, Lancaster, Calif.
Whitney Jandreau, BS, American Indian Studies, Sociology, Lead
Michael Pickett, BS, Human Services, Sociology, Lead
Dawn Reed, BS, Art, Lead
Paul Schackow, BS, Mass Communications, Lemmon
Christina Adams, BS, Psychology, Lewisville, Texas
Daniel Haughian, BSED, Physical Education, Miles City, Mont.
Allysen Boetel, BS, Professional Accountancy, Mission Hill
Corttnee Herman, BS, Biology, Mitchell
Hannah Burtt, BS, Cum Laude, American Indian Studies, Nisland
Misti Shepard, BS, Biology, Nisland
Michael Jager, BS, Exercise Science, North Las Vegas, Nev.
Georgeann Van Delist, BS, Business Administration-Management, Oak Grove, Mo.
Robert Dittmer, BS, Industrial Technology, Piedmont
Jenniffer Morris, BSED, Cum Laude, Physical Education, Piedmont
Steven Boring, BS, Wellness Management, Speech Communications, Pierre
Seth Hipple, BS, Business Administration-Management, Accounting, Pierre
Jessica Smith, BS, Human Services, Sociology, Pierre
Debra Anderson, BS, Human Services, Rapid City
Francis Arpan, BS, History, Sociology, Rapid City
Todd Bartunek, MS, Strategic Leadership, Rapid City
Christopher Braddy, BSED, Vocal Music, Rapid City
Heather Campbell, BS, Psychology, Rapid City
Byron Carter, BS, General Studies, Rapid City
Colton Cullum, BS, Biology, Rapid City
Lydia Engelson, BS, Magna Cum Laude, Art, Rapid City
Diana Fiegen, BS, Business Administration-Economics & Finance, Professional Accountancy, Rapid City
Ryan Gebhard, BS, Human Services, Sociology, Rapid City
Shauna Geier, BS, Biology, Rapid City
Melena Hanson, BS, Business Administration-Marketing, Rapid City
Jeffrey Haverly, BS, History, Rapid City
Heather Hoeye, BSED, Special Education, Rapid City
Jamie Hower, BS, Business Administration-Human Resource Management, Rapid City
Megan Jetson, AA, General Studies, Rapid City
Jamie Johnson, BS, Psychology, Sociology, Rapid City
Jessica Kern, AS, Tourism & Hospitality Management, Rapid City
Lauren Larson, BS, Human Services, Sociology, Rapid City
MaryAnn Leanna, BS, Human Services, Rapid City
Linda Lee, BS, Sociology, Rapid City
Angelica Less, BS, Cum Laude, Art, American Indian Studies, Rapid City
Paige Litz, BS, Art, Rapid City
Jacob Maliske, BS, Business Administration-Management, Rapid City
David Maurer, BS, Mass Communications, Rapid City
Karris McKie, BS, Business Administration-Management, Rapid City
Morgan Merwin-Picard, BS, Social Science, Rapid City
Hayley Miller, BSED, Math and Science Education, Rapid City
Bailie Mills, BS, Biology, Rapid City
Mary Muńoz, BS, Business Administration-Management, Rapid City
Daniel Orwa, BS, Business Administration-Tourism & Hospitality Management, Rapid City
Jill Parker, BS, General Studies, Rapid City
Orion Potter, BS, English, Rapid City
Stacey Potter, BS, English, Composite Music, Rapid City
Kelsey Richards, BS, Mass Communications, Rapid City
Teresa Riggio, BS, Mass Communications, Rapid City
Tyler Robinson, BS, Business Administration-Entrepreneurial Studies, Rapid City
Sarah Rosa, BS, Industrial Technology, Rapid City
Bobbi Schillinger, BSED, Elementary Education, Rapid City
Ryan Schrader, BS, Magna Cum Laude, , English, Rapid City
Jesse Schulz, BS, Exercise Science, Rapid City
Deidre Shank, BS, Biology, Rapid City
Leigh Shaw, BSED, Elementary Education, Special Education, Rapid City
Adam Simmons, BS, Industrial Technology, Rapid City
Jaimie Solano, BS, Human Services, Sociology, Rapid City
Leigh Songstad, BS, Political Science, Human Services, Rapid City
Molly Squires, BS, Industrial Technology, Rapid City
Brandi Swenson, BS, Business Administration-Management, Rapid City
Amanda Wachendorf, BS, Biology, Rapid City
John Wilson, AS, Industrial Technology, Rapid City
Michaela Wood, BS, Exercise Science, Rapid City
Robert Melton, BS, General Studies, Rochester, Minn.
Robert Calvert, BS, Political Science, Mass Communications, Rockford, IL
Brittany Montgomery, BS, General Studies, Rosemount, Minn.
Diana Lyons, AS, Industrial Technology, Rozet, Wyo.
Scharen Collingwood, BS, Psychology, Shell, Wyo.
Jennifer Miller, BS, General Studies, Sheppard AFB, Texas
Danielle Holler, BSED, Elementary Education, Special Education, Sheridan, Wyo.
Heather Dean, BS, History, Sioux Falls
Scott Jamison, BS, Sociology, History, Sioux Falls
Leah Sideras, BS, Psychology, Sioux Falls
Lacey Berg, BS, Sociology, Human Services, Spearfish
Heather Burnette, BS, Human Services, Sociology, Spearfish
Jesse Erickson, BS, Composite Music,  Spearfish
Richard Fairhead, BS, Business Administration-Economics & Finance, Spearfish
Teresa Froelich, MS, Curriculum and Instruction, Spearfish
Jeremy Gann, BS, American Indian Studies, Spearfish
Christopher Haar, BS, Biology, Spearfish
Hans Hennings, BS, Biology, Chemistry, Spearfish
Brian Jerome, BS, Communication Arts, Spearfish
Todd Johnson, BSED, Elementary Education, Special Education, Spearfish
Tye Johnson, BSED, Special Education, Spearfish
Ashley Jones-Barnhart, BSED, Elementary Education, Spearfish
Ryan Klapperich, BSED, History, Spearfish
Wesley Koehne, BS, Mass Communications, Spearfish
Nicholas Kosmicki, BS, Cum Laude, Psychology, Spearfish
Travis Langer, BS, Mass Communications, Spearfish
Diana Leiseth, BS, Psychology, Spearfish
Kristi Lingemann, BSED, Elementary Education, Spearfish
Eric Lusk, BSED, History, Spearfish
Michael McCarty, BSED, Special Education, Spearfish
Heather Milliren, BS, Business Administration-Management, Tourism & Hospitality Management, Spearfish
Caleb Moore, BS, Business Administration-Management, Spearfish
Michelle Morris, BSED, Elementary Education, Spearfish
Derek Pond, BS, Industrial Technology, Spearfish
Susie Pratt, BS, Magna Cum Laude, Corporate Communication, Mass Communications, Spearfish
Andrew Rexroad, BS, Mass Communications, Speech Communications, Spearfish
Amber Robinson, BS, Sociology, Spearfish
Katrina Salitros, BS, Mass Communications, Spearfish
Cara Schlenker, BS, Business Administration-Marketing, Spearfish
Breana Schrempp, BS, Mass Communications, Spearfish
Steven Seidel, BS, Biology, Spearfish
Kimberly Somervold, BSED, Art, Spearfish
Lacey Soriano, BS, Human Services, Sociology, Spearfish
Pamela Soriano, BS, General Studies, Spearfish
Alexandra Spitz, BS, Business Administration-Marketing, Spearfish
Victoria Sprague, BS, Biology, Spearfish
Amy Ulvestad, BS, Business Administration-Marketing, Management, Spearfish
Crystal VanDaalen, BS, Business Administration-Management, Human Resource Management, Spearfish
Emily Walter, BSED, Cum Laude, , Elementary Education, Special Education, Spearfish
Shealon Wessel, BS, Mass Communications, Spearfish
Amanda Whittle, AA, General Studies, Spearfish
Dustin Work, BS, Exercise Science, Spearfish
Christopher Yushta, BS, Mass Communications, Spearfish
Ashlee Zander, BSED, Cum Laude, Elementary Education, Spearfish
Wang Zhang, BS, Political Science, Spearfish
Kira Heltibridle, BSED, Summa Cum Laude, Elementary Education, Special Education, Sturgis
Jason Huber, AA, General Studies, Sturgis
Laura Jahnke, BS, General Studies, Sturgis
Andrew Kliewer, BS, Mass Communications, Sturgis
Scott Lensegrav, BS, General Studies, Sturgis
Daniel Olson, BS, Magna Cum Laude, Business Administration-Tourism & Hospitality Management, Sturgis
Alli Williams, BSED, Cum Laude, Elementary Education, Special Education, Early Childhood/Special Education, Sturgis
Anthony Alden, BS, Sociology, Summerset
Lisa Davis, BS, Business Administration-Management, Human Resource Management, Sundance, Wyo.
Jessica, Coulter, BS, Business Administration-Tourism & Hospitality, Marketing, Tracy, Minn.
Daniel Ames, BS, Mass Communications, Tulare
Erika Ross, AA, General Studies, Tulsa , Okla.
Tristen Upward, BS, Mass Communications, Vermillion
Justine Perry, BSED, Magna Cum Laude, Elementary Education, Vivian
Robert Cass, BATS, General Supervision, Watertown
Nicole Grebe, BSED, Physical Education, Whitewood
Lynn VanCleave, BS, Environmental Physical Science, Whitewood
Tiffany Post, BSED, Cum Laude, Mathematics, Wray, Colo.
Sheri Schultz, AS, Advanced Manufacturing Technology, Yankton
Gretchen Tieszen, BS, Magna Cum Laude, General Studies, Yankton
Fumilayo Honvo, BS, Sociology

Actions: E-mail | Permalink |

BHSU In the News

Black Hills State University faculty, staff, and students are transforming lives and making headlines with their achievements. See what BHSU is in the news for lately. Email CampusCurrents@bhsu.edu or call 605.642.6215 to share your news item.