BHSU News & Events

BHSU announces fall 2009 graduates

Nearly 130 candidates for graduation participated in the 158th commencement ceremony at Black Hills State University Saturday, Dec. 19.

Graduates are listed in alphabetical order by city. Degrees are indicated by the following: MS, master of science; BA, bachelor of arts; BATS, bachelor of applied technical science; BS, bachelor of science; BSED, bachelor of science in education; AA, associate of arts; AS, associate of science.

Bachelor degree candidates who graduated with honors are noted by the following designations: cum laude (cum), grade point average of 3.5 to 3.699; magna cum laude (magna), gpa of 3.7 to 3.899; and summa cum laude (summa), gpa of 3.9 or higher.

Associate degree candidates who graduated with honors are noted by the following designations: with honor, grade point average of 3.5 to 3.699; with high honor, gpa of 3.7 to 3.899; and with highest honor, gpa of 3.9 or higher.

Bacca, Megan; BS; Business Administration-Management; Tourism and Hospitality; Gillette, Wyo.
Bachman, April; BS; Professional Accountancy; Business Administration-Management; Eagle Butte
Barnes, Justin; BS; Business Administration-Management; Human Resource Management ; Belle Fourche
Belonio, Kassie; BSED; Elementary Education; Spearfish
Bettelyoun, Kim; BSED; Special Education; Lead
Bevier, Mary Beth; BSED; Special Education; Belle Fourche
Bietz, Allison; BSED; Elementary Education; Early Childhood/Special Education ; Magna Cum Laude; Gillette, Wyo.
Blasy, Zachariah; BS; Art; Rapid City
Bolie, Amber; BS; Psychology; Sociology; Colome
Bollwerk, Samantha; BS; History; Spearfish
Boyd, Alysia; BS; Human Services; Sociology; Philip
Brelje, Daniel; BS; Business Administration-Management; Entrepreneurial Studies; Economics and Finance; Chisago City, Minn.
Brink, Dustin; BS; Psychology; Sturgis
Broecher, Jill; BS; Mass Communications; Magna Cum Laude; Armour
Brown, Thomas; BS; Political Science; Magna Cum Laude; Black Hawk
Bussell, Brianne; BS; Mass Communications; Rapid City
Carver, Michael; BSED; Mathematics; New Town, N.D.
Coffey, Seth; BSED; Elementary Education; Spearfish
Colvin, Krystina; BSED; Elementary Education; Deadwood
Crosswait, Johnathan; BS; Biology; Spearfish
Davenport, Peter; BS; Human Services; Box Elder
DeMent, Genevieve; BS; Business Administration-Management; Accounting; Winner
Devries, Jane; BS; English; Rapid City
Dick, David; BS; Business Administration-Management; Mayville, N.D.
Diede, Nathaniel; BS; Psychology; Springfield
Eddy, Jenna; BS; Biology; Magna Cum Laude; Spearfish
Engwall, Brianne; BS; History; Sociology; Rapid City
Erk, Megan; BS; Business Administration-Accounting; Newell
Everett, Mallory; BS; History; Lead
Fiala, Megan; BS; Mass Communications; Redwood Falls, Minn.
Franzen, Teresa; BS; Political Science; History; Summa Cum Laude; Black Hawk
Free, Jonathan; BS; Business Administration-Management; Accounting; Magna Cum Laude; Rapid City
French, Marcus; BS; Business Administration-Management; Accounting; Rapid City
Fuerstenau, Johnathan; BS; History; Thatcher, Ariz.
Grams, Ryan; BS; Sociology; Human Services; Spearfish
Grimm, Melissa; BSED; Elementary Education; Magna Cum Laude; Rapid City; S.D.
Hadley, Daniel; BS; Business Administration-Marketing; Gillette, Wyo.
Hanson, Brittni; BS; Business Administration-Management; Belle Fourche
Hart, Chelsie; BS; Communication Arts; Cum Laude; Deadwood
Hartmann, Frederick; BS; Environmental Physical Science; Everly, Iowa
Heinrich, Lindsay; BS; Outdoor Education; Spearfish
Herrick, Megan; BS; Social Science; Sociology; Magna Cum Laude; Spearfish
Heuston, Amy; BSED; Special Education; Spearfish
Heymans, Jamie; BS; Art; Spearfish
Hoff, Robin; BS; Business Administration-Management; Magna Cum Laude; Gillette, Wyo.
Howell, Jerry; BSED; History; Rapid City
Iler, Brittany; BSED; Elementary Education; Cody, Wyo.
Iverson, Debra; BS; Speech Communications; Magna Cum Laude; Spearfish
Jarding, Jody; BSED; Elementary Education; Custer
Johnson, Darin; BS; Business Administration-Management; Accounting; Rapid City
Kellar, Emily; BS; Human Services; Sociology; Cum Laude; Rapid City
Kile, Anna; BS; Psychology; Whitewood
King, Kevin; BS; Political Science; Rapid City
King, Colleen; BSED; Elementary Education; Special Education; Rozet, Wyo.
King, Patrick; BSED; Composite Social Science; Spearfish
Kjerengtroen, Mami; BS; Social Science; Spearfish
Kusser, Jessica; BSED; Elementary Education; Sturgis
LaMunyon, Diana; BS; Political Science; Rapid City
Lehmann, Melissa; MS; Integrative Genomics; Rapid City
Lende, Gina; BS; Mass Communications; Speech Communications; Spearfish
Lermeny, Julia; BSED; Elementary Education; Reva
Lewis, Tambi; BS; History; Political Science; Spearfish
Lindstrom, Joan; BS; Human Services; Sociology; Rapid City
Logue, Stephana; BSED; Elementary Education; ; Magna Cum Laude; Rapid City
Lohman, Blake; BS; Psychology; Rapid City
Long, Shane; BS; Business Administration- Management; Torrington, Wyo.
Lysaght, Meghan; AA; General Studies; Spearfish
McGillivray, Maranda; BS; Business Administration-Management; Human Resource Management ; Sturgis
McGlynn, Kerry; BS; Business Administration-Management; Chicago; Ill.
McNabb, Kayla; BS; Human Services; Sociology; Rapid City
Meyers, Ryan; MS; Curriculum and Instruction; Spearfish
Misterek, Holly; BS; Business Administration-Management; Accounting; Whitewood
Moore, Mathew; BSED; History; Belle Fourche
Murner, Kara; BS; Business Administration-Management; Hermosa
Nester, Shelby; BATS; General Supervision; Piedmont
Neubert, Nicole; BS; Professional Accountancy; Rapid City
Neustel, Shana; BS; Human Services; Spearfish
Nisley, Elizabeth; BS; Professional Accountancy; Business Administration-Management; Cum Laude; Spearfish
Odenbach, Beth; BSED; Biology; Burke
Parker, Wade; BS; Human Services; Sociology; Lodgepole
Parsons, Wolf; BSED; Mathematics; Box Elder
Patterson, Seth; BS; Wellness Management; Wall
Pearcy, Rhonda; BSED; Elementary Education; Special Education; Box Elder
Poste, Renedel; BS; Psychology; Wall
Proefrock, Jordan; BSED; Composite Social Science; Sturgis
Radigan, Brandie; BS; Biology; American Indian Studies; Spearfish
Rama, Matthew; MS; Curriculum and Instruction; Kyle
Reimnitz, Travis; BS; Composite Industrial Technology-Management; ; Magna Cum Laude; Armour
Remily, Dirk; BS; Mass Communications; Speech Communications; Spearfish
Rinehart, Marcus; BS; Business Administration-Management; History; Spearfish
Sandgren, DeeAndra; BS; Business Administration-Management; Marketing; Spearfish
Satterlee, Joshua; BS; Political Science; Rapid City
Scherr, Jacob; BS; Business Administration-Management; Marketing; Gillette, Wyo.
Schieffer, Christina; BS; Business Administration-Management; Sturgis
Schieffer, Christina; BA; Spanish; Sturgis
Schild, Lisa; AS; Paraprofessional Education; Rapid City
Schilling, Linda; BS; Human Services; Rapid City
Schopp, Stephen; BS; Human Services; Sociology; Meadow
Schwietert, Melanie; BS; Business Administration-Management; Rapid City
Shirley, Paul; BS; Sociology; Human Services; Deadwood
Shumway, Susan; BS; Business Administration-Management; Powell, Wyo.
Simonyak, Erik; BS; History; Social Science; Nemo
Slocum, Mark; BS; Art; Cum Laude; Rapid City
Smith, Robert; BS; Business Administration-Management; Newell
Snow, Jennifer; AS; Paraprofessional Education; Rapid City
Soriano, John; BS; Business Administration-Management; Spearfish
Sotherland, Jennifer; BS; History; Hot Springs
Stahlecker, Kristi; BS; Psychology; Human Services; Sociology; Spearfish
Stanforth, Cooper; BS; Business Administration-Management; Accounting; Spearfish
Suiter, Lindsay; BSED; Elementary Education; Special Education; Magna Cum Laude; Belle Fourche
Sutton, Aaron; BS; Psychology; Libby, Mont.
Thompson, Michelle; BS; Mass Communications; Spearfish
True, Jessica; BS; Psychology; Rapid City
Tucker, Talon; BS; Mass Communications; White River
Uecker, Cole; BS; Political Science; Spearfish
Valkenburg, Stephany; BS; Mass Communications; Spearfish
Vanderpool Mobley, Victoria; BSED; Elementary Education; Upton, Wyo.
Voorhees, Seth; BS; Sociology; Spearfish
Wagner, Angela; BS; Sociology; Human Services; Rapid City
Waitman, Seth; BS; Business Administration-Management; Marketing; Pierre
Wasche, Rodney; AA; General Studies; Perham, Minn.
Waterland, Rhonda; AS; Paraprofessional Education; ; With High Honor; Vale
Wegner, Mellissa; BS; Psychology; Bowman, N.D.
Weldon, Tara; BS; Mass Communications; Human Services; Edgemont
Wenner, Janci; BS; Mass Communications; Art; Lemmon
Werner, Shawn; BA; English; Sturgis
Whartman, Aaron; BS; Business Administration-Management; Rapid City
Williams, Raquel; BS; Mass Communications; Nassau, Bahamas
Wilson, Kayla; BSED; Elementary Education; Sheridan, Wyo.
Wittmuss, Ruth; BS; Mass Communications; Rapid City
 

Actions: E-mail | Permalink |

Black Hills State University faculty, staff, and students are transforming lives and making headlines with their achievements. Below you will find our most recent headlines. Articles are archived monthly and are available by following the links on the right. Email
 CampusCurrents@bhsu.edu or call 605.642.6215 to share your news item.