More than 200 BHSU students earn degrees during 2017 fall commencement ceremony

Author: BHSU Communications/Friday, December 15, 2017/Categories: Events, Students, Alumni, College of Business and Natural Sciences, College of Education and Behavioral Sciences, College of Liberal Arts, President

Black Hills State University candidates for graduation were awarded master, bachelor, associate degrees during the University’s 174th commencement ceremony this December. More than 200 students received their degrees.

All graduates are listed below by hometown or current residence. Degrees are indicated by the following: MBA, master of business administration; MED, master of education; MS, master of science; BA, bachelor of arts; BGS, bachelor of general studies; BS, bachelor of science; BSED, bachelor of science in education; AA, associate of arts; and AS, associate of science.

Bachelor degree candidates who graduated with honors are noted by the following designations: Cum Laude, grade point average (GPA) 3.5 to 3.699; Magna Cum Laude, GPA of 3.7 to 3.899; and Summa Cum Laude, GPA of 3.9 or higher. Associate degree candidates who graduated with honors are noted by the following designations: With Honor, GPA of 3.5 to 3.699; With High Honor, GPA of 3.7 to 3.899; and With Highest Honor, GPA of 3.9 or higher.

Candidates graduating from the University Honors Program are noted by the following designations: Research Scholar, focusing on undergraduate research and creative scholarship; University Scholar, a four-year comprehensive Honors Program with an emphasis on undergraduate research and creative scholarship; and International University Scholar, which requires a significant international experience in addition to the full Honors curriculum.

California

                Folsom: Yana Merunko, BS, Psychology; Granada Hills: Hrair Palyan, BGS, General Studies; San Jacinto: Rico Stubbs, BS, Human Services; Wildomar: Antonio Flores, BS, Human Services, Sociology

Colorado

                Centennial: Mitchel Smith, BS, Business Administration-Management; Denver: Aaron Montoya, BS, Exercise Science; Meeker: Zachary Meyer, BSED, Mathematics; Northglenn: Courtney Wilson, BS, Psychology, Cum Laude; Thornton: Phydell Paris, BS, Psychology; Wiggins: Thayer Sauter, BS, Engineering Technology-Construction Technology

Iowa

Centerville: Ryan Conrad, MS, Curriculum and Instruction-Educational Technology

Japan

Tokyo: Yoko Nishida, BS, Business Administration-Accounting, Cum Laude

Kansas

Overland Park: Minayo Kawamura, BS, Corporate Communication; Courtney Lee, BS, American Indian Studies, History

Madagascar 

Antananarivo: Mialisoa Andriamanantena, BS, Biology

Minnesota

Minneapolis: Robert Dooley, MBA, Applied Management; Saint Michael: Christine Thorn, BSED      Elementary Education; Spring Valley: Shelby Larson, BS, Communication Studies & Theatre

Montana

      Kalispell: Taylor Bingham, AA, General Studies

North Dakota

Bowman:  Abby Braaten, BSED, Special Education; Devils Lake: Eunice Davidson, BGS, General Studies; Dickinson: Gretchen Weir, BSED, English, Cum Laude; Hettinger: Mariah Jahner, BS, Human Services, Sociology; Minot: Cydney Peterson, AS, Applied Health Sciences; Cydney Peterson, BS, Exercise Science; Watford City: Samantha Jorgenson, BS, Business Administration-Management

Nebraska

Gering: Gage Winkler, BS, Exercise Science, Cum Laude; Morrill: Brittany Zwiebel, BS, Biology; North Platte: Justin Lafferty, BS, Psychology, Exercise Science; Ogallala: McLain Wunschel, BSED, English Education; Scottsbluff: Alexa Anderson, BS, Business Administration-Marketing, Summa Cum Laude

New Jersey

Andover: Shealyn McGee, BS, Mass Communications

South Dakota

Belle Fourche: Alexander Brost, BS, Business Administration-Management; Scott Carey, BS, Exercise Science; Karlee Gusso, BS, Composite Music; Austin Kudlock, BS, Business Administration-Entrepreneurial Studies; Trevor Melum, BSED, Physical Education; Troy Shockey, BS, Environmental Physical Science; Beresford: Courtney Carlson, BSED, English; Bonesteel: Emily Jons, BS, Exercise Science; Box Elder: Maria Benedict, BS, Mass Communications; Ethan Garr, AA, General Studies; Allyson Kerr, AS, Applied Health Sciences; Kaleb Seger, BS, English; Lacey Spradling, AA, General Studies; Ashleigh Young, BS, Psychology; Brandon: Charles Sellers, BS, Business Administration-Economics & Finance; Canton: Atlanta Lundstrom, BSED, Art; Chamberlain: Alli Steckelberg, BS, Mathematics, Magna Cum Laude; Chester: Logan Miller, BS, Business Administration-Marketing, Tourism & Hospitality; Dupree: Nadia Deal, MS, Curriculum and Instruction-Mathematics Education; Eagle Butte: Crystal Anderson, MS, Curriculum and Instruction-Mathematics Education; Sydney Maher, MS, Curriculum and Instruction-Mathematics Education; Kelsey Wall, MS, Curriculum and Instruction-Mathematics Education; Edgemont: Aaron Tasseff, BS, Business Administration-Management; Ellsworth AFB: Jessica Asbury, AA, General Studies; Hill City: Pedro Villalobos, BS, Business Administration-Marketing; Hosmer: Kaitlyn Johnson, AS, Applied Health Sciences; Hot Springs: Marcus Cook, AA, General Studies; Tamara Hughson, MS, Curriculum and Instruction-Mathematics Education; Interior: Katie Lensegrav, BSED, Elementary Education, Magna Cum Laude; Kadoka: Marti Herber, BSED, Elementary Education, Special Education; Kenar Vander May, BS, Business Administration-Economics & Finance, Magna Cum Laude; Keystone: Angela Merrill, BS, Political Science; Lake Preston: Kelsey Smith, MS, Curriculum and Instruction-Mathematics Education; Lead: Samantha Burleson, AA, General Studies; Samantha Rogers, AA, General Studies; Madison: Casey Materese, MS, Curriculum and Instruction-Mathematics Education; Milesville: Krista Wells, AA, General Studies; Mobridge: Tylyn LeBeau, BSED, Elementary Education; Newell: Jackie Clements, BSED, Elementary Education, Early Childhood/Special Education; Dakota McTaggart, BS, Business Administration-Economics & Finance, Magna Cum Laude; Trenton Schuelke, BSED, Elementary Education; Oelrichs: Stephanie Smith, MS, Curriculum and Instruction-Mathematics Education; Piedmont: Pascal Bedard, BS, Human Services; Kendra Groeneweg, AS, Applied Health Sciences; Teresa Thompson, BS, History; Pierre: Ashley Brewer, BSED, History; Haley Dressler, BSED, Elementary Education, Cum Laude; Pine Ridge: Brooke Pond, BS, Psychology, Sociology, Magna Cum Laude; Rapid City: Edward Allen, BS, Business Administration-Management; Hannah Armstrong, BSED, Elementary Education; Breanna Bass, BS, Human Services, Sociology; Sandra Buresh, BS, Professional Accountancy, Business Administration-Management; Katrina Carroll, BS, Psychology; Amanda Christensen, BSED, Special Education, Summa Cum Laude; Delorise Davis, BSED, Elementary Education; Melissa Delker, AA, General Studies: Kaylah Doud, AA, General Studies; Hannah Drewitz, AA, General Studies, with High Honor; Cody English, BSED, History; Aspin Eno, BS, Psychology; Annie Erlenbusch, AA, General Studies; Shelby Fleming, BS, Business Administration-Tourism & Hospitality; Krystle Fox, BSED, Special Education, Magna Cum Laude; Kellee Gomez, AA, General Studies; Gabrielle Haefs, BSED, Elementary Education, Cum Laude; Nelson Horsley, BS, Mass Communications; Colton Jacobs, AA, General Studies; Krista Kirst, BSED, History; Madonna Lends His Horse, BS, Graphic Design & Communications; Jaylynn Mace, BS, Psychology, Human Services; Adam Martinez, AA, General Studies; Molly McCaskell, BS, Human Services, Sociology; Lillian Miller, AS, Applied Health Sciences; Amy Mustard, MBA, Applied Management; Tracy Olson, BS, Social Science; Ryan Palmer, BS, Engineering Technology-Construction Technology; Sonja Pederson, BSED, Elementary Education, Special Education, Magna Cum Laude; Bradley Petersen, BGS, General Studies, Cum Laude; Khaila Rybak, AA, General Studies; Ashley Schaeffer, AS, Applied Health Sciences; Amber Shewey, BS, Business Administration-Management; Angel Staley, BS, Sociology; Samantha Suek, BS, Business Administration-Marketing; McKenna Swanson, BS, Sociology; Brianna VanVlack, BS, Sociology; Kendra Veil, BGS, General Studies; Ashley Wasserburger, BS, Psychology, Sociology, Summa Cum Laude; Kyle Wehrle, BS, Exercise Science; Ashley Weir, BS, Social Science; Nicholas Wellenbrock, BS, Business Administration-Management; Bradley Winkelman, BS, Exercise Science; Redfield: Maurcel Gaines-Banister, BS, History; Salem: Michaela Tarrell, BSED, Elementary Education, Special Education, Cum Laude; Sioux Falls: Danielle Heerts, BS, Exercise Science; Austin Heng, BS, Business Administration-Management; Kelli Larson, BFA, Studio Art; Brandy Reurink, BSED, Elementary Education; Bailey Zwahr, BSED, Elementary Education, Special Education; Spearfish: Austin Aluise, BS, Outdoor Education; Hannah Bohlinger, BS, Mass Communications; Sophie Brown, BS, History; Anthony Checch, BS, Cum Laude; Ryleigh Ellingsen, BSED, Elementary Education, Magna Cum Laude; Lauren Feldt, BS, History; Ashtin Griffee, BSED, Elementary Education; Alissa Iverson, BS, Biology, Cum Laude; Cylee Kissack, BSED, Physical Education; Suzanne McCarty, BS, Human Services, Sociology; Erick Méndez, BS, Business Administration-Tourism & Hospitality; Jessica Mollman, BS, Outdoor Education; Katherine Nelson, BS, History, Cum Laude; Arron Patton, BSED, English, Magna Cum Laude; Dawn Paulhamus, AS, Applied Health Sciences; Christel Peters, BS, Mass Communications; Benjamin Pisani, BS, Business Administration-Economics & Finance; Abby Reilly Marsh, BS, Biology; Francesca Romano, BS, Sociology, Communication Studies & Theatre; Kole Simmons, BS, American Indian Studies, Sociology; Kaitlin Spargur, BS, Exercise Science, Biology, Summa Cum Laude; Matthew Tollison, BS, Human Services; Taylor Trohkimoinen, BSED, Elementary Education, Summa Cum Laude; Arthur Turner, BS, Physical Science; Heidi VanLishout, BSED, Composite Science Education; Dustin Voss, AA, General Studies; Karson Williams, BS, Psychology; Sturgis: Amber Burgdoerfer, BSED, Special Education; Chelsea Price, BS, Human Services, Sociology; Shonee Singer, BS, Exercise Science, Communication Studies & Theatre; Michael Voigt, BGS, General Studies; Summerset: Alana Abbott, BS, Exercise Science; Toy Jonson, BS, Engineering Technology-Advanced Manufacturing; Union Center: Sandrine Brink, BS, Biology, Cum Laude; Jade Keffeler, BSED,Physical Education; Vivian: Haley Juhnke, BSED, Elementary Education, Cum Laude; Wall: Devin Stephens, BS, Mass Communications, Art; Watertown: Domanic Heim, BS, Administration-Management; Westport: Jared Minard, BS, Business Administration-Management; White River: Logan Tucker, BSED, Elementary Education, Special Education; Whitehorse: Kaylee Lamb, BS, Cum Laude; Riley Burke, BS, Exercise Science; Winner: Cole Phillips, BS, Business Administration-Economics & Finance; Yankton: Chelsea Goeden, BS,Biology

Washington  

Bow: Stefanie Witman, BSED, Special Education

Wyoming

Basin: Toby Wood, BSED, Physical Education; Buffalo: Cameron Spade, BSED, Physical Education; Casper: Joshua LaFountain, BS, Graphic Design & Communications; Karley LaFountain, BSED, Elementary Education, Magna Cum Laude; Kristin Norton, BS, Business Administration-Management; Douglas: Garrett Boner, BS, Engineering Technology-Construction Technology; Samantha Cole, BS, Exercise Science; Gillette: Kaitlynn Alm, BS, Psychology; Jessie Fahlgren, BS, Exercise Science; Courtney Hart, BSED, Special Education; Moorcroft: Debra Harrison, MED, Reading Education; Rozet: Dillon Kuhbacher, BSED, Composite Social Science, Cum Laude; Sheridan: Denim Lind, BSED, English, Summa Cum Laude; Sundance: Karen Robinson, BS, Professional Accountancy, Cum Laude; Kristen Wilson, BSED, Elementary Education

Print

Number of views (1470)/Comments (0)

x

Wyoming educator’s impact inspires scholarship legacy at BHSU

BHSU Communications 0 790
The Guthmiller and Burgess families donated $10,000 to the Black Hills State University Foundation to create the Betty Lloyd Memorial Scholarship Endowment at BHSU. An annual scholarship will be awarded to a junior or senior at BHSU majoring in Elementary Education. Preference will be given to students from Casper, Wyo. The first award will be given the fall of 2018. 

Yellow Jacket Athletics continues upward trend in RMAC

BHSU Communications 0 135
The Black Hills State University Yellow Jackets have made tremendous progress in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference (RMAC) since moving to Division II athletics five years ago. This year the Yellow Jackets moved up to the top 10 for the conference All-Sports Competition Cup after finishing in last place in 2014-15 and in 13th place last year.

 

Black Hills State ranked in top 10 among 50 best online business degrees

19 July 2018

Black Hills State ranked in top 10 among 50 best online business degrees

Black Hills State University was ranked ninth in the nation on a list of 50 of the best online Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA) degree programs for 2018 by Best Value Schools. BHSU is the only South Dakota school included in the ranking.

Farley named Dean of the BHSU College of Business and Natural Sciences

18 July 2018

Farley named Dean of the BHSU College of Business and Natural Sciences

Black Hills State University welcomed Dr. Greg Hunt Farley as Dean of the College of Business and Natural Sciences at BHSU, effective June 22. Farley brings to BHSU three years of experience as inaugural Dean of the College of Science, Technology and Mathematics at Fort Hays State University in Kansas. 

Wyoming educator’s impact inspires scholarship legacy at BHSU

12 July 2018

Wyoming educator’s impact inspires scholarship legacy at BHSU

The Guthmiller and Burgess families donated $10,000 to the Black Hills State University Foundation to create the Betty Lloyd Memorial Scholarship Endowment at BHSU. An annual scholarship will be awarded to a junior or senior at BHSU majoring in Elementary Education. Preference will be given to students from Casper, Wyo. The first award will be given the fall of 2018. 

$20 in your pocket: BHSU waiving application fee at Downtown Friday Nights

12 July 2018

$20 in your pocket: BHSU waiving application fee at Downtown Friday Nights

Black Hills State University will waive the application fee for all new students who apply for admission to the University during Downtown Friday Nights in Spearfish. “If you stop by our booth and apply that night, we’ll waive your $20 application fee,” said Beth Oaks, director of admissions.

Yellow Jacket Athletics continues upward trend in RMAC

11 July 2018

Yellow Jacket Athletics continues upward trend in RMAC

The Black Hills State University Yellow Jackets have made tremendous progress in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference (RMAC) since moving to Division II athletics five years ago. This year the Yellow Jackets moved up to the top 10 for the conference All-Sports Competition Cup after finishing in last place in 2014-15 and in 13th place last year.

 

Scholarships for veterans to be the highlight of the BHSU Jacket Ride during Rally Week

6 July 2018

Scholarships for veterans to be the highlight of the BHSU Jacket Ride during Rally Week

A patriotic motorcycle ride with a purpose. Black Hills State University will host the Dennis Kirk Jacket Ride for veteran scholarships Tuesday, Aug. 7 during the Sturgis Motorcycle Rally. The Jacket Ride is an American Legion-escorted motorcycle ride through two premier canyons in the Northern Black Hills: Vanocker Canyon and Spearfish Canyon.

Rapid City-based ophthalmologist comments on summer eye safety

2 July 2018

Rapid City-based ophthalmologist comments on summer eye safety

July is recognized as UV Safety Month by the American Academy of Ophthalmology. Black Hills State University alum and Rapid City-based ophthalmologist, Dr. Rebecca Linquist, shares tips to keep your eyes safe this summer.

“This is my calling”: Student returns to BHSU in Rapid City to finish degree

2 July 2018

“This is my calling”: Student returns to BHSU in Rapid City to finish degree

Alyssa Florey always knew she wanted to go back to school. At age 31, Alyssa will graduate from Black Hills State University-Rapid City next year with a degree in elementary education. This summer Alyssa is already putting her knowledge to good use as a kindergarten summer school teacher with the Rapid City Area School District.
 

Soccer fans inspired to “Go for their goals” at Black Hills State University

29 June 2018

Soccer fans inspired to “Go for their goals” at Black Hills State University

Soccer has the eye of the world this summer as athletes compete in the FIFA World Cup. Locally, the sport continues to grow with the addition of Women’s Soccer at Black Hills State University. Drive along I-90 into Spearfish and you’ll notice a soccer billboard “Go for your goals” featuring Mikayla Hernandez. Hernandez, exercise science major from Centennial, Colo., just completed her freshman campaign, playing and starting in 13 games.

10 things you did not know about BHSU-Rapid City

27 June 2018

10 things you did not know about BHSU-Rapid City

It’s an educational gem off I-90 in the state’s second largest city. Here’s the top 10 things you may not know about Black Hills State University-Rapid City.
 

BHSU student entrepreneurs and innovators compete in national competition

21 June 2018

BHSU student entrepreneurs and innovators compete in national competition

The Black Hills State University Enactus Team competed in the business student organization’s national competition in May, following their winning performance at the regional competition. Enactus is a worldwide student organization that seeks to create a better, more sustainable world through projects that develop the next generation of entrepreneurial leaders and social innovators.

Summer Solstice June 21: A topic of study for education students at BHSU-Rapid City

18 June 2018

Summer Solstice June 21: A topic of study for education students at BHSU-Rapid City

June 21 marks the longest day of the year and elementary education students at Black Hills State University-Rapid City study this phenomenon each year. Dr. Janet Briggs, instructor of science education at BHSU-RC, says June 21 is longer than other days because of the way the Earth is tilted in June.

The Matthews Opera House & Arts Center one of 79 organizations nationwide to receive an NEA Big Read Grant

18 June 2018

The Matthews Opera House & Arts Center one of 79 organizations nationwide to receive an NEA Big Read Grant

Black Hills State University School of Arts and Humanities and Grace Balloch Memorial Library are project partners

The Matthews Opera House & Arts Center is a recipient of a grant of $13,000 to host the NEA Big Read in Spearfish. Along with The Matthews, the Black Hills State University School of Arts and Humanities and Grace Balloch Memorial Library are project partners offering many Big Read events from January through March 2019.
 

Help rev up your online business presence by attending SD CEO’s Social Media Marketing Boot Camp at BHSU-Rapid City

18 June 2018

Help rev up your online business presence by attending SD CEO’s Social Media Marketing Boot Camp at BHSU-Rapid City

South Dakota Center for Enterprise Opportunity (SD CEO) will provide local business owners, non-profits and other professionals social media marketing tips, tools and expert guidance to take their business social media presence to the next level. Led by local experts, the SD CEO Social Media Marketing Boot Camp is an in-person, full day workshop on Friday, July 13 at BHSU-Rapid City from 9 a.m. – 4 p.m.

BHSU and GenPro Install Rooftop Solar Panels

14 June 2018

BHSU and GenPro Install Rooftop Solar Panels

Black Hills State University is working with GenPro Energy Solutions on a rooftop solar installation for the newest residence hall on campus, Bordeaux Hall. Installation of the solar system, which consists of approximately 200, 315 Watt Solar Panels, is taking place this week.