More than 200 BHSU students earn degrees during 2017 fall commencement ceremony

Author: BHSU Communications/Friday, December 15, 2017/Categories: Events, Students, Alumni, College of Business and Natural Sciences, College of Education and Behavioral Sciences, College of Liberal Arts, President

Black Hills State University candidates for graduation were awarded master, bachelor, associate degrees during the University’s 174th commencement ceremony this December. More than 200 students received their degrees.

All graduates are listed below by hometown or current residence. Degrees are indicated by the following: MBA, master of business administration; MED, master of education; MS, master of science; BA, bachelor of arts; BGS, bachelor of general studies; BS, bachelor of science; BSED, bachelor of science in education; AA, associate of arts; and AS, associate of science.

Bachelor degree candidates who graduated with honors are noted by the following designations: Cum Laude, grade point average (GPA) 3.5 to 3.699; Magna Cum Laude, GPA of 3.7 to 3.899; and Summa Cum Laude, GPA of 3.9 or higher. Associate degree candidates who graduated with honors are noted by the following designations: With Honor, GPA of 3.5 to 3.699; With High Honor, GPA of 3.7 to 3.899; and With Highest Honor, GPA of 3.9 or higher.

Candidates graduating from the University Honors Program are noted by the following designations: Research Scholar, focusing on undergraduate research and creative scholarship; University Scholar, a four-year comprehensive Honors Program with an emphasis on undergraduate research and creative scholarship; and International University Scholar, which requires a significant international experience in addition to the full Honors curriculum.

California

                Folsom: Yana Merunko, BS, Psychology; Granada Hills: Hrair Palyan, BGS, General Studies; San Jacinto: Rico Stubbs, BS, Human Services; Wildomar: Antonio Flores, BS, Human Services, Sociology

Colorado

                Centennial: Mitchel Smith, BS, Business Administration-Management; Denver: Aaron Montoya, BS, Exercise Science; Meeker: Zachary Meyer, BSED, Mathematics; Northglenn: Courtney Wilson, BS, Psychology, Cum Laude; Thornton: Phydell Paris, BS, Psychology; Wiggins: Thayer Sauter, BS, Engineering Technology-Construction Technology

Iowa

Centerville: Ryan Conrad, MS, Curriculum and Instruction-Educational Technology

Japan

Tokyo: Yoko Nishida, BS, Business Administration-Accounting, Cum Laude

Kansas

Overland Park: Minayo Kawamura, BS, Corporate Communication; Courtney Lee, BS, American Indian Studies, History

Madagascar 

Antananarivo: Mialisoa Andriamanantena, BS, Biology

Minnesota

Minneapolis: Robert Dooley, MBA, Applied Management; Saint Michael: Christine Thorn, BSED      Elementary Education; Spring Valley: Shelby Larson, BS, Communication Studies & Theatre

Montana

      Kalispell: Taylor Bingham, AA, General Studies

North Dakota

Bowman:  Abby Braaten, BSED, Special Education; Devils Lake: Eunice Davidson, BGS, General Studies; Dickinson: Gretchen Weir, BSED, English, Cum Laude; Hettinger: Mariah Jahner, BS, Human Services, Sociology; Minot: Cydney Peterson, AS, Applied Health Sciences; Cydney Peterson, BS, Exercise Science; Watford City: Samantha Jorgenson, BS, Business Administration-Management

Nebraska

Gering: Gage Winkler, BS, Exercise Science, Cum Laude; Morrill: Brittany Zwiebel, BS, Biology; North Platte: Justin Lafferty, BS, Psychology, Exercise Science; Ogallala: McLain Wunschel, BSED, English Education; Scottsbluff: Alexa Anderson, BS, Business Administration-Marketing, Summa Cum Laude

New Jersey

Andover: Shealyn McGee, BS, Mass Communications

South Dakota

Belle Fourche: Alexander Brost, BS, Business Administration-Management; Scott Carey, BS, Exercise Science; Karlee Gusso, BS, Composite Music; Austin Kudlock, BS, Business Administration-Entrepreneurial Studies; Trevor Melum, BSED, Physical Education; Troy Shockey, BS, Environmental Physical Science; Beresford: Courtney Carlson, BSED, English; Bonesteel: Emily Jons, BS, Exercise Science; Box Elder: Maria Benedict, BS, Mass Communications; Ethan Garr, AA, General Studies; Allyson Kerr, AS, Applied Health Sciences; Kaleb Seger, BS, English; Lacey Spradling, AA, General Studies; Ashleigh Young, BS, Psychology; Brandon: Charles Sellers, BS, Business Administration-Economics & Finance; Canton: Atlanta Lundstrom, BSED, Art; Chamberlain: Alli Steckelberg, BS, Mathematics, Magna Cum Laude; Chester: Logan Miller, BS, Business Administration-Marketing, Tourism & Hospitality; Dupree: Nadia Deal, MS, Curriculum and Instruction-Mathematics Education; Eagle Butte: Crystal Anderson, MS, Curriculum and Instruction-Mathematics Education; Sydney Maher, MS, Curriculum and Instruction-Mathematics Education; Kelsey Wall, MS, Curriculum and Instruction-Mathematics Education; Edgemont: Aaron Tasseff, BS, Business Administration-Management; Ellsworth AFB: Jessica Asbury, AA, General Studies; Hill City: Pedro Villalobos, BS, Business Administration-Marketing; Hosmer: Kaitlyn Johnson, AS, Applied Health Sciences; Hot Springs: Marcus Cook, AA, General Studies; Tamara Hughson, MS, Curriculum and Instruction-Mathematics Education; Interior: Katie Lensegrav, BSED, Elementary Education, Magna Cum Laude; Kadoka: Marti Herber, BSED, Elementary Education, Special Education; Kenar Vander May, BS, Business Administration-Economics & Finance, Magna Cum Laude; Keystone: Angela Merrill, BS, Political Science; Lake Preston: Kelsey Smith, MS, Curriculum and Instruction-Mathematics Education; Lead: Samantha Burleson, AA, General Studies; Samantha Rogers, AA, General Studies; Madison: Casey Materese, MS, Curriculum and Instruction-Mathematics Education; Milesville: Krista Wells, AA, General Studies; Mobridge: Tylyn LeBeau, BSED, Elementary Education; Newell: Jackie Clements, BSED, Elementary Education, Early Childhood/Special Education; Dakota McTaggart, BS, Business Administration-Economics & Finance, Magna Cum Laude; Trenton Schuelke, BSED, Elementary Education; Oelrichs: Stephanie Smith, MS, Curriculum and Instruction-Mathematics Education; Piedmont: Pascal Bedard, BS, Human Services; Kendra Groeneweg, AS, Applied Health Sciences; Teresa Thompson, BS, History; Pierre: Ashley Brewer, BSED, History; Haley Dressler, BSED, Elementary Education, Cum Laude; Pine Ridge: Brooke Pond, BS, Psychology, Sociology, Magna Cum Laude; Rapid City: Edward Allen, BS, Business Administration-Management; Hannah Armstrong, BSED, Elementary Education; Breanna Bass, BS, Human Services, Sociology; Sandra Buresh, BS, Professional Accountancy, Business Administration-Management; Katrina Carroll, BS, Psychology; Amanda Christensen, BSED, Special Education, Summa Cum Laude; Delorise Davis, BSED, Elementary Education; Melissa Delker, AA, General Studies: Kaylah Doud, AA, General Studies; Hannah Drewitz, AA, General Studies, with High Honor; Cody English, BSED, History; Aspin Eno, BS, Psychology; Annie Erlenbusch, AA, General Studies; Shelby Fleming, BS, Business Administration-Tourism & Hospitality; Krystle Fox, BSED, Special Education, Magna Cum Laude; Kellee Gomez, AA, General Studies; Gabrielle Haefs, BSED, Elementary Education, Cum Laude; Nelson Horsley, BS, Mass Communications; Colton Jacobs, AA, General Studies; Krista Kirst, BSED, History; Madonna Lends His Horse, BS, Graphic Design & Communications; Jaylynn Mace, BS, Psychology, Human Services; Adam Martinez, AA, General Studies; Molly McCaskell, BS, Human Services, Sociology; Lillian Miller, AS, Applied Health Sciences; Amy Mustard, MBA, Applied Management; Tracy Olson, BS, Social Science; Ryan Palmer, BS, Engineering Technology-Construction Technology; Sonja Pederson, BSED, Elementary Education, Special Education, Magna Cum Laude; Bradley Petersen, BGS, General Studies, Cum Laude; Khaila Rybak, AA, General Studies; Ashley Schaeffer, AS, Applied Health Sciences; Amber Shewey, BS, Business Administration-Management; Angel Staley, BS, Sociology; Samantha Suek, BS, Business Administration-Marketing; McKenna Swanson, BS, Sociology; Brianna VanVlack, BS, Sociology; Kendra Veil, BGS, General Studies; Ashley Wasserburger, BS, Psychology, Sociology, Summa Cum Laude; Kyle Wehrle, BS, Exercise Science; Ashley Weir, BS, Social Science; Nicholas Wellenbrock, BS, Business Administration-Management; Bradley Winkelman, BS, Exercise Science; Redfield: Maurcel Gaines-Banister, BS, History; Salem: Michaela Tarrell, BSED, Elementary Education, Special Education, Cum Laude; Sioux Falls: Danielle Heerts, BS, Exercise Science; Austin Heng, BS, Business Administration-Management; Kelli Larson, BFA, Studio Art; Brandy Reurink, BSED, Elementary Education; Bailey Zwahr, BSED, Elementary Education, Special Education; Spearfish: Austin Aluise, BS, Outdoor Education; Hannah Bohlinger, BS, Mass Communications; Sophie Brown, BS, History; Anthony Checch, BS, Cum Laude; Ryleigh Ellingsen, BSED, Elementary Education, Magna Cum Laude; Lauren Feldt, BS, History; Ashtin Griffee, BSED, Elementary Education; Alissa Iverson, BS, Biology, Cum Laude; Cylee Kissack, BSED, Physical Education; Suzanne McCarty, BS, Human Services, Sociology; Erick Méndez, BS, Business Administration-Tourism & Hospitality; Jessica Mollman, BS, Outdoor Education; Katherine Nelson, BS, History, Cum Laude; Arron Patton, BSED, English, Magna Cum Laude; Dawn Paulhamus, AS, Applied Health Sciences; Christel Peters, BS, Mass Communications; Benjamin Pisani, BS, Business Administration-Economics & Finance; Abby Reilly Marsh, BS, Biology; Francesca Romano, BS, Sociology, Communication Studies & Theatre; Kole Simmons, BS, American Indian Studies, Sociology; Kaitlin Spargur, BS, Exercise Science, Biology, Summa Cum Laude; Matthew Tollison, BS, Human Services; Taylor Trohkimoinen, BSED, Elementary Education, Summa Cum Laude; Arthur Turner, BS, Physical Science; Heidi VanLishout, BSED, Composite Science Education; Dustin Voss, AA, General Studies; Karson Williams, BS, Psychology; Sturgis: Amber Burgdoerfer, BSED, Special Education; Chelsea Price, BS, Human Services, Sociology; Shonee Singer, BS, Exercise Science, Communication Studies & Theatre; Michael Voigt, BGS, General Studies; Summerset: Alana Abbott, BS, Exercise Science; Toy Jonson, BS, Engineering Technology-Advanced Manufacturing; Union Center: Sandrine Brink, BS, Biology, Cum Laude; Jade Keffeler, BSED,Physical Education; Vivian: Haley Juhnke, BSED, Elementary Education, Cum Laude; Wall: Devin Stephens, BS, Mass Communications, Art; Watertown: Domanic Heim, BS, Administration-Management; Westport: Jared Minard, BS, Business Administration-Management; White River: Logan Tucker, BSED, Elementary Education, Special Education; Whitehorse: Kaylee Lamb, BS, Cum Laude; Riley Burke, BS, Exercise Science; Winner: Cole Phillips, BS, Business Administration-Economics & Finance; Yankton: Chelsea Goeden, BS,Biology

Washington  

Bow: Stefanie Witman, BSED, Special Education

Wyoming

Basin: Toby Wood, BSED, Physical Education; Buffalo: Cameron Spade, BSED, Physical Education; Casper: Joshua LaFountain, BS, Graphic Design & Communications; Karley LaFountain, BSED, Elementary Education, Magna Cum Laude; Kristin Norton, BS, Business Administration-Management; Douglas: Garrett Boner, BS, Engineering Technology-Construction Technology; Samantha Cole, BS, Exercise Science; Gillette: Kaitlynn Alm, BS, Psychology; Jessie Fahlgren, BS, Exercise Science; Courtney Hart, BSED, Special Education; Moorcroft: Debra Harrison, MED, Reading Education; Rozet: Dillon Kuhbacher, BSED, Composite Social Science, Cum Laude; Sheridan: Denim Lind, BSED, English, Summa Cum Laude; Sundance: Karen Robinson, BS, Professional Accountancy, Cum Laude; Kristen Wilson, BSED, Elementary Education

Print

Number of views (276)/Comments (0)

Name:
Email:
Subject:
Message:
x

BHSU announces South Dakota Stock Market Game top teams for fall trading session

19 January 2018

BHSU announces South Dakota Stock Market Game top teams for fall trading session

The 2017 fall session of the South Dakota Stock Market Game (SDSMG) hosted by Black Hills State University concluded with students at Mellette Middle School, Rapid City Stevens High School, and BHSU taking top honors. During this session, 362 students from 20 South Dakota schools formed 160 teams of stock market investors. Each team received a hypothetical $100,000 to perform online investing in real-time stocks, bonds, and mutual funds.

BHSU mass communication major Micalyn Parry, from Chino, Ariz., won the college division with a final portfolio value of $115,833. This was the highest portfolio in South Dakota., with a return on investment of 15.8 percent in ten weeks. Parry participated in the program as part of her survey of business course.

BHSU A’viands Earns 3-Star Designation from Green Restaurant Association

19 January 2018

BHSU A’viands Earns 3-Star Designation from Green Restaurant Association

The Hive and Buzz Shack at Black Hills State University were recently recertified and upgraded to 3-Star Certified Green Restaurants®. To earn the upgrade, the Hive and the Buzz Shack met a rigorous measure from the Green Restaurant Association for nutritious food choices, efficient energy and water use, reducing waste, green cleaning, and purchasing eco-friendly products.

BHSU invites alumni to 26th annual Stadium Sports Grill Alumni Mile

19 January 2018

BHSU invites alumni to 26th annual Stadium Sports Grill Alumni Mile

Black Hills State University alumni are invited to participate in the 26th annual Alumni Mile weekend Jan. 26 and 27.
 
“This event allows for our current student athletes to connect with athletes from the past,” said BHSU head track and field coach Seth Mischke. “The support from the Stadium Sports Grill helps make this event possible.”

First-generation college students: Here’s what you need to know

18 January 2018

First-generation college students: Here’s what you need to know

Every college student arrives on campus brimming with questions. For first-generation students, there is the added challenge of navigating an environment no one in their immediate family has experienced.

Studies show that first-generation students face unique obstacles during their college careers. While schools across the nation are working to eliminate these hurdles, there are attitudes and practices first-generation students can adopt to promote their personal success.

Here, student and staff voices from Black Hills State University plot the steps first-generation students can take to navigate, succeed, and celebrate their educational journey.
 

BHSU-RC students are first to utilize new block schedule with 18-day courses

16 January 2018

BHSU-RC students are first to utilize new block schedule with 18-day courses

Biology and speech students at Black Hills State University–Rapid City started the spring 2018 semester with the distinction of being the first to participate in an innovative course option, the new 18-day block schedule.

BHSU ranked among the Best Online Programs by U.S. News & World Report

16 January 2018

BHSU ranked among the Best Online Programs by U.S. News & World Report

U.S. News & World Report recently included Black Hills State University in its listing of Best Online Graduate Education Programs and Best Online Bachelor Degree Programs.
Dr. Chris Crawford, Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs at BHSU, said the ranking is significant and that BHSU chose to participate in this rigorous review of its programs.
 

BHSU Selected For National Information Literacy Program

16 January 2018

BHSU Selected For National Information Literacy Program

Black Hills State University is one of ten universities in the nation selected to participate in a new civic information literacy program.
BHSU will take part in the American Association of State Colleges and Universities (AASCU) Digital Polarization Initiative: A Project to Promote Online Civic Information Literacy. This initiative helps students develop the knowledge and skills necessary to navigate online information environments.
 

BHSU panel to showcase and discuss religious diversity at first Geek Speak of 2018

9 January 2018

BHSU panel to showcase and discuss religious diversity at first Geek Speak of 2018

The Black Hills State University Honors Program will kick off the first three weeks of the 2018 Geek Speak lecture series with an ongoing panel discussion about religious diversity. A panel of BHSU faculty, staff, and alumni will represent the various minorities represented in the Spearfish community and will be facilitated by Carrie Gray-Wood, adjunct professor for the School of Math and Social Sciences.

This three-part series “Religious Diversity in the West,” will begin Thursday, Jan. 11 at 4 p.m. in Jonas 110. The following two panels will take place on Jan. 18 and 25 at the same place and time.

Faculty and students represent BHSU with research during international conference in Botswana

9 January 2018

Faculty and students represent BHSU with research during international conference in Botswana

Black Hills State University faculty and students attended the Botho University International Research Conference, (BUIRC), in the capitol city Gaborone, Botswana in November. The theme of the 2017 conference was “Setting the Gear for Sustainable Development: Innovative Research Towards Diversity and Socio-Economic Independence.” According to Botho University, the countries of Sweden, South Africa, Namibia, Lesotho and the U.S. were represented at the conference.

Presenters submitted papers prior to the conference and only those considered high quality were selected, according to the BUIRC. The group impressed those who attended with their presentations and were able to experience the local culture.

BHSU student gives back to Shriners Hospital after over 15 years of support

9 January 2018

BHSU student gives back to Shriners Hospital after over 15 years of support

After over 15 years of support from the Shriners Hospital, Black Hills State University sophomore Wyatt Bills, communications major from New Underwood, decided to give back to the organization that helped him overcome the limitations of his Cerebral Palsy (CP). His fundraiser seeks to raise $500 for his Shriners Hospital medical team.

Wyatt’s fundraiser page also doubles as a resource for other young people learning to cope with their CP. “I share stories about what it’s like to live with CP. It’s information that is not available from a Google search,” says Wyatt. “The emotional side of dealing with something like this, the feelings of being an outsider—it’s all to be expected, but you can learn from them.” Wyatt’s page has already begun to make a difference in the lives of those reading it. “I have been contacted by families who’ve thanked me and said that this was a helpful resource for their child,” says Wyatt.