BHSU students earn degrees during 2015 fall commencement ceremony

Author: BHSU Communications/Thursday, March 17, 2016/Categories: 2016

More than 200 Black Hills State University graduates were awarded master, bachelor, and associate degrees during the University's 170th commencement ceremony in December.

All graduates are listed below by hometown or current residence. Degrees are indicated by the following: MS, master of science MBA, master of business administration BA, bachelor of arts BS, bachelor of science BSED, bachelor of science in education AA, associate of arts AS, associate of science.

Bachelor degree candidates who graduated with honors are noted by the following designations: cum laude, grade point average (GPA) 3.5 to 3.699 magna cum laude, GPA of 3.7 to 3.899 and summa cum laude, GPA of 3.9 or higher. Associate degree candidates who graduated with honors are noted by the following designations: with honor, GPA of 3.5 to 3.699 with high honor, GPA of 3.7 to 3.899 and with highest honor, GPA of 3.9 or higher.  

Arkansas

Hot Springs: Virginia Spotswood, BS, Cum Laude

Arizona

Tucson: Lane Lawson, BGS

California

Roseville: Stephan Sprenger, BS Sacramento: Ekenna Anya-Gafu, BS

Colorado

Aurora: Meghan Sipe, BS Castle Rock: Katherine Drake, BSED, Magna Cum Laude Fort Collins: Kaitlin Farrar, BS Highlands Ranch: Meghan Peterson, BS Loveland: Casey Mann, BSED Michelle Mast, BS Peyton: Ariana Coover, BS

Iowa

Ames: Sammi Ausborn, BS

Illinois

Lindenhurst: Cailene Bovee, BS

Minnesota

Apple Valley: Matthew Barker, BS

Missouri

St. Louis: Ashely Sedgwick, BSED

Montana

Billings: Katie Gilbert, M.Ed Ekalaka: Deborah Stieg, BSED

North Dakota

Beulah: Marisa Kritzberger, BS Bowman: Jessica Hill, BS, Mandan: Tyrell Taken Alive, BGS

Nebraska

Gering: Dalton Wademan, BSED Stuart: Dotti Dodson, BS

Nevada

Elko: Laurence Randolph, BGS

Ohio

Dayton: Cody Pepitone, BS

South Dakota

Belle Fourche: Sarah Aid, BS Gene Cuesta, BSED Shannon Eliason, BS Larry Elwess, BSED Zachariah Mergen, BS Emily Nelson, BS, Magna Cum Laude Leah Shockey, BS Connor Shuck, BSED Kelly Winter-Howard, BGS, Cum Laude Black Hawk: Kiriana Marsh, BSED Box Elder: Raymond Baran, BS Leighona Blair, BSED Haley Hickey, BS Brandon: Courtney Gross, BSED, Magna Cum Laude Custer: Sarah Hill, BS Deadwood: Anthony Anderson, BSED Travis Floyd, BS Jenifer James, AS Dupree: Maria Mraz, BS Estelline: Hilary Suther, MS Ethan: Megan Hohn, BSED, Summa Cum Laude Geddes: Amy Rolland, MS Groton: Ashley Stene, BS Hecla: Wyatt Treeby, BS Hermosa: Ariel Eagle, BS Kaitlyn Schumacher, BS Highmore: Holly Hamlin, BSED Hitchcock: Jordan Peterson, BS Hot Springs: Anna Schumacher, BS Jefferson: Haley Bosse, BS, Keystone: Diane French, BS, Magna Cum Laude Lead: Clay Bedford, BS Lower Brule: Anna Michalek, BSED Madison: Hannah Downs, BS Mc Laughlin: Eugene Taken Alive, BS Midland: Lexi Jones, BS Mina: Robert Sanderson, AS Mitchell: Ashely Hein, BSED Newell: Cierra McTaggart, BSED Nisland: Stephanie Stark, BS Katelyn Tifft, BS Onida: Mitchell Foth Parker: Katie Batson, BSED, Cum Laude Philip: Emma Slovek, AA Piedmont: Cami Kindsfater, BS Dennis Wilkinson, BS, Summa Cum Laude Pierre: Rebecca DArland, BSED Jennie Fuerst BS Sarah Ludemann, BS Platte: Darcie DuFrain, MS Prairie City: Katie Doll, BS, Summa Cum Laude Presho: Michael Uthe, BSED Rapid City: Dawn Alexander, BSED, Summa Cum Laude Kevin Alleger, BS Amelia Birnbaum, BS Christopher Blair, BS Hilary Boam, BS Rebecca Brady, BSED, Summa Cum Laude Dakota Branch, BS Jordan Caillier, BSED Katherine Carmichael, BSED Ashley Cerny, BSED Jason Cerny, BSED Angela Charbonneau, BS Joell Chilarski, BS Sean Clary, BATS Ashley Conger, BS Jordyn DeMers BS, Holly Denton, AA, with high honor Samantha Dietrich, BS, Summa Cum Laude Abdelali Elmellouki, MBA Amy Foerster, BSED Jamie Froseth, BS Jack Gerdes, BS Cory Geyer, BS Cassidy Godfrey, BS, Cum Laude Janaye Hall, BSED Lindsay Ham, BS Andrew Holst, BATS Ashley Jenner, BSED Laura Johnson, AS Rachel Kegley, BS Jenna Kessler, BS, Magna Cum Laude Sara LaMont, AA Megan Leonard, BS Carrie Mushitz, BSED Austin Pearce, MS Whitney Pittmon, BS Abigail Regalado, BS, BSED, Magna Cum Laude Ryan Roberts, BS Heather Runeberg, BS Cecilina Running Wolf, BS Alyssa Sack, BSED Cayla Sadler, BS Tamara Schoenberger, BA Lance Schroeder, BSED, Cum Laude Jacob Schuh, BS Briana Simon, BS, Magna Cum Laude Diana Smith, BGS Kathy Stewart-Martinson, AS, with high honor Sydney Sweet, BS Patricia Travis, AA, with high honor Tara Twomey, BS, Magna Cum Laude Abagail Warren, BS, Summa Cum Laude Zachary Wermager, BS, Cum Laude Casie Whitney, BSED, Cum Laude Redfield: Thomas Birkholz, BS St. Onge: Tonn Tetrault, BSED Sioux Falls: Kailey Tennessen, BS Spearfish: Brandon Bentley, MBA Misty Bunnell, BS Courtney Chase, BS Brandon Crotteau, AS Ross Edison, BS Joseph Geyer, BS Alyssa Gonshorowski, BS, Magna Cum Laude Cassie Hardin, BS Kaytlyn Hartnell, BS Traci Hill, BSED Cynthia Jensen, BS Kirby Jones, BSED, Cum Laude Erika Jordan, AS, with honor Karalee Kicker, BSED Forrest King, BS Kelli Lamb, BSED Ivan Lazar, BS Rachel Mass, Magna Cum Laude Scott Mann, BSED Rachel Newton, BSED, Cum Laude Megan Norfolk, BS Rose Norton, BS Cheacuterie Nygaard, AS Anne Orban, BS Lauren Pechacek Cody Powers, BSED Allea Reil, AA Alexander Schone, BS Shannon Schaffer, AS Michelle Stampe, BS, Magna Cum Laude Sean Sutton, BS James Vande Hey, BS Scott Wolfe, BS Sturgis: Joseph Bueno, BS James Hunt, BS Alexis Lemmel, BS Rebecca Schneider, BS, Magna Cum Laude Summerset: Garrett Burg, AS Megan Koening, BSED Chelsy Spronk, BS Tolstoy: Katie Kaiser, BS, BSED Tyndall: Joy Rueb, MS Watertown: Laura Caron, BSED Wessington: Ty Clarke, BS

Texas

El Paso: Lindsey Hanson, BS

Washington

Lynwood: Terrin DesChane, BS

Wyoming

Aladdin: Graham Wickwire, BS, Cum Laude Beulah: Robert Gillis, BSED, Summa Cum Laude Buffalo: Peter Fenster, BSED Casper: Nathan Binfet, BSED Cheyenne: Olivia Saudners, BSED, Magna Cum Laude Chase Vogel, BS, Summa Cum Laude Cowley: Sarah Oard, BSED Douglas: Jamie Schroeder, BSED, Magna Cum Laude Gillette: Brady Bisgaard, BSED Carly Meyer, BS Paige Moerkerke, BSED, Cum Laude Jessica Mustin, BSED, Magna Cum Laude Markee Stevens, BSED Glenrock: Elyse Gray, BSED, Magna Cum Laude Moorcroft: LaNae Graham, BSED, Cum Laude Newcastle: Kurtis Wood, BS Powell: Emily Schwahn Rawlins: Gage McSpadden, BS, awarded posthumously Sheridan: Kelsen Young, BS Daniel Zemski, BS Sundance: Matthew Grave, BSED Karysa Idler, BS, Summa Cum Laude Brooke Lang, BSED, Cum Laude Megan VanVeldhuizen, BSED, Cum Laude Upton: Jaclyn Zorn, BSED


 
Print

Number of views (337)/Comments (0)

x
script src="/Portals/_default/skins/bhsu18/js/bootstrap.min.js" type="text/javascript">