More than 200 graduate at BHSU fall commencement

Author: BHSU Communications/Friday, January 16, 2015/Categories: 2015



   

   

   

       

           

       

       

           More than 200 students graduated in Black Hills State University's 168th commencement ceremony.  

       

   



More than 200 Black Hills State University graduates walked across the stage in the Donald E. Young Sports &amp Fitness Center during the University&rsquos 168th commencement ceremony.

All graduates are listed below by hometown or current residence. Degrees are indicated by the following: MS, master of science MED, master of education MBA, master of business administration BA, bachelor of arts BS, bachelor of science BSED, bachelor of science in education BATS, bachelor of applied technical science BGS, bachelor of general studies AA, associate of arts AS, associate of science.

Bachelor degree candidates who graduated with honors are noted by the following designations: cum laude, grade point average (GPA) 3.5 to 3.699 magna cum laude, GPA of 3.7 to 3.899 and summa cum laude, GPA of 3.9 or higher. Associate degree candidates who graduated with honors are noted by the following designations: with honor, GPA of 3.5 to 3.699 with high honor, GPA of 3.7 to 3.899 and with highest honor, GPA of 3.9 or higher.

Students who graduate from the University Honors Programs graduate as University Scholars. The University Honors program provides a unique academic and social community for students committed to academic and personal excellence. The program affords a rigorous and individualized program of study to students with exemplary academic records. Honors courses strive to provide students with faculty mentors, small collaborative communities, and opportunities in research and creative scholarship.

The fall 2014 graduates are:

Bryan Barker, BS business administration-tourism and hospitality management, Apple Valley, Minn.       

Cody Fischer, BS psychology, Belle Fourche                                         

Kelly McArthur, BS business administration-management, Belle Fourche                              

Miranda Mikkelson, with high honor, AS applied health sciences, Belle Fourche                                 

Roni Mollman, BS psychology and BA Spanish, Belle Fourche                                       

Russell Neesham, BS business administration-economics and finance, Belle Fourche                       

Wendy O'Brien, BSED elementary education, Belle Fourche                                                         

Sarah Reichert, magna cum laude, BS business administration-accounting, Belle Fourche               

Lacey Smith, BS psychology, sociology, Belle Fourche                                                      

Amara Stanley, BSED elementary education, Belle Fourche                                          

Ian Walton, BSED composite social science, Belle Fourche                                                             

Sarah Williams, MED reading education, Belle Fourche                                                   

Trisha Wolff, cum laude, BS mass communications, Belle Fourche                                                             

Gretchen Weis, BSED special education, Bemidji, Minn.                                 

Marisa Kritzberger, AS applied health sciences, Beulah, N.D.                                       

Brooklyn Daly, BS psychology and sociology, Bison                                                            

Sara Nash, MBA applied management, Bison                                      

Robert Graham, BS human services, Black Hawk                                                

Jessica Nester, BS English, Black Hawk                                    

Evan Griggs, BS outdoor education, Bloomington, Minn.                                                

Ashley Hood, BS human services and sociology, Box Elder                                             

Dresden Snyder, BS human services, Box Elder                                                  

Mandy Sparks, cum laude, BS psychology, Box Elder                                                        

Whitney Williams, BS psychology and sociology, Box Elder                                                            

Kari Johnson, summa cum laude, BS business administration-economics and finance, professional accountancy, Buffalo      

Daniel Long, BSED physical education, Buffalo, Wyo.                                        

Angela Hanson, BS human services, sociology, Canova                                                   

Mitchell McDevitt, BGS general studies, Cape Coral, Fla.                                                

Josephine Derr, BS human services, sociology, Caputa                                                    

Philip Repasky, BS business administration-management, exercise science, Casper, Wyo.                             

Chloe Zimmer, with high honor, AS applied health sciences, Casper, Wyo.                                            

Brooke Grant, cum laude, BSED elementary education, Chadron, Neb.                                   

Caley Wheeler, BSED elementary education, Cheyenne, Wyo.                                   

Anna Yanchek, magna cum laude, BS exercise science, Cheyenne, Wyo.                                                

Cory Ambrose, BS psychology, Clark                                        

Rebecca Barczak, magna cum laude, BSED elementary education, Clarksville, Ind.                             

Paige Albers, BS mass communications, Colorado Springs, Colo.                                 

Amber Bodell, BGS general studies, Commerce City, Colo.                                            

Alex McKey, BS human services, sociology, Craig, Colo.                                  

Allison Simpson, BS psychology, Custer                                  

Jacob Whiting, BS social science, Custer                                 

Kolbey Arsaga, BS business administration-entrepreneurial studies, Deadwood                                 

Trent Boner, cum laude, BS business administration-management, Douglas, Wyo.                            

Jacob Vogel, magna cum laude, BS speech communications, sociology, Douglas, Wyo.    

Tyler Walker, BSED elementary education, Douglas, Wyo.                                             

Lindee Lawrence, BS biology, Eagle Butte                                                             

Jennifer Klatt, BS business administration-management, Elgin, Okla.                                        

Adam Calkins, BSED special education, composite social science, Fort Pierre                                         

Cameron Anderson, cum laude, BSED physical education, special education, Gillette, Wyo.          

Chance Clason, BS exercise science, Gillette, Wyo.                                           

Jessica Reble, BSED music education, Gillette, Wyo.                                         

Lacy Rodgers, BSED elementary education, Gillette, Wyo.                                             

Evan Strand, cum laude, BSED special education, physical education, Gillette, Wyo.                          

Paul Foy, BS business administration-management, Glendo, Wyo.                           

Ryan Lee, BSED physical education, Glenrock, Wyo.                                         

Kyle Stainbrook, BS human services, Hermosa                                                    

Justin Lafferty, AS general studies, Hershey, Neb.                                            

Cole Hamlin, BS biology, Highmore                                                           

Erin Jarvis, BS biology, Hill City                                    

Josephine Thomsen, BS business administration-accounting, Hill City                                      

Ryan Best, BS exercise science, Holbrook, Ariz.                                  

Andrea Murry, BS sociology, human services, Hot Springs                                             

Rebecca Hugley, BSED physical education, Hot Sulphur Springs, Colo.                                      

Kelsey Rodriguez, AS general studies, Houston, Texas                                    

Haylee Rand, BS outdoor education, Hurley                                                         

Jessica Skorheim, BS English, Huron                                         

Julie Gueswel, University Honors Scholar, magna cum laude, BS business administration-management, human resource management, Jay Em, Wyo.

Michele Hoistad, summa cum laude, BSED elementary education, special education, Lisbon, N.D.             

Melina Mu&ntildeoz, cum laude, BGS general studies, Lynchburg, Va.                                

Alyssa Warns, BS biology, psychology, Madison                 

Delmar Toczek, BSED composite social science, Martin                                   

Kristen Lawrence, BSED elementary education, Mobridge                                                            

Kevin Hanes, BSED physical education, Monument, Colo.                                              

Sarah Buer, BS corporate communication, Moorcroft, Wyo.                                         

Matthew Hatch, BSED composite social science, history, North Las Vegas, Nev.                                  

Paige Smith, AA general studies, Newcastle, Wyo.                                           

Colton Nickelson, BS mass communications, graphic design communications, Philip          

Lexus Hodgman, summa cum laude, BS psychology, Piedmont                   

Shareece Tatum, AS tourism and hospitality management, Piedmont                                                     

Justin Harmon, BS human services, Pierre                            

Sarah Hyde, MS curriculum and instruction, Pierre                                            

Cathrine McGinnis, MS curriculum and instruction, Pierre                                                             

Samuel Prentner, BS exercise science, Pine, Colo.                                            

Tyler Jensen, BSED English, Ranchester, Wyo.                                     

Ethan Acu&ntildea, AA general studies, Rapid City                                                        

Susanna Adams, BSED composite social science, Rapid City                                                           

Caleb Allard, BS outdoor education, Rapid City                                                   

Thomas Armstrong, BS business administration-management, Rapid City                                                              

Elaine Balsley, BS mass communications, Rapid City                                                          

William Barlow, BSED composite social science, Rapid City                                             

Melissa Barnard, summa cum laude, BS speech communications, Rapid City                                         

Audrey Berberich, cum laude, BS business administration-economics and finance, entrepreneurial studies, Rapid City

Jodie Big Eagle, BGS, general studies, Rapid City                                

Chantel Biggins, AS applied health sciences, Rapid City                                    

Jeremiah Brewster, summa cum laude, BS exercise science, Rapid City                                   

Katlin Bridgman , BS business administration-accounting, Rapid City                                                          

Annie Brinson, with honor, AA general studies, Rapid City                                                            

Brian Byrne, magna cum laude, BS biology, Rapid City                                                     

Tia Campbell, BS human services, Rapid City                                                        

Kaitlyn Cook, BSED special education, Rapid City                                                

Brittany Davila, BS biology, Rapid City                                                      

Stephen Dolan, BSED composite social science, history, Rapid City                                                            

Samantha Drabek, BS mathematics, business administration-accounting, Rapid City                         

Travis Eddy, cum laude, BATS applied technical science-general supervision, Rapid City                   

Roxanne Evans, MS curriculum and instruction, Rapid City                                                            

Jennifer Fried, BSED elementary education, special education, Rapid City                                                              

James Garcia, cum laude, BS business administration-management, Rapid City                                   

Jennifer Garness, BS psychology, sociology, Rapid City                                                   

Georgetta Geidel, BS business administration-accounting, Rapid City                                                      

Taylor Gust, BS business administration-management, Rapid City                                                             

Sara Hadd, cum laude, BS art, psychology, Rapid City                                                       

Kristen Hallstrom, BS communication arts, Rapid City                                                       

Heidi Hansen, magna cum laude, BSED elementary education, special education, Rapid City         

Katie Haugen, magna cum laude, BS political science, history, Rapid City                                 

Jacquelyn Hernandez, BS psychology, Rapid City                                               

Cynthia Herndon, summa cum laude, BS psychology, mass communications, Rapid City  

Matthew Hockley, BS business administration-management, Rapid City                                                

Adam Hoyt, BSED physical education, Rapid City                                                                

Hillary Jastorff, BSED special education, Rapid City                                                            

Mariah Koehne, magna cum laude, BSED elementary education, early childhood/special education, Rapid City        

Allyson Kraemer, BS business administration-tourism and hospitality management, Rapid City    

Thomas Kuhfahl, MBA applied management, Rapid City                                                 

William Lanfear, magna cum laude, BSED history, composite social science, Rapid City

Heather Lehl, BS psychology, sociology, Rapid City                                                            

Ericka LeVeque, BS business administration-tourism and hospitality management, marketing, Rapid City

Katrina Longbrake, AS applied health sciences, Rapid City                                                             

Emily Morse, BS mass communications, Rapid City                                                            

Thomas Motacek, BS industrial technology-construction, Rapid City                                                         

Jeffrey Murray, BS biology, Rapid City                                                    

Nicholas Nolen, BGS general studies, Rapid City                                                 

Dustin Olson, BS business administration-management, Rapid City                                                           

Donita Pe&ntildea, AA general studies, Rapid City                                         

Tifany Petersen, BS biology, Rapid City                                   

Micah Prairie Chicken, BS psychology, sociology, Rapid City                                          

Alicia Runnels, BS human services, American Indian studies, Rapid City                                                   

April Rypkema, BS business administration-marketing, Rapid City                                                              

Kelsey Sakos, BS political science, social science, Rapid City                                                           

Spencer Seljeskog, BS business administration-management, Rapid City                                                               

Breanna Sieck, BS psychology, Rapid City                                                              

Caleb Stanley, BS business administration-marketing, Rapid City                                                                

Brock Thomas, BS mass communications, Rapid City                                                        

Eric Vetch, BS history, Rapid City                                               

Leslie Waugh, BS business administration-economics and finance, Rapid City                                       

Stephanie White, BS business administration-economics and finance, Rapid City                                               

Alex Whitney, BSED elementary education, Rapid City                                                    

Neil Novak, BSED physical education, Rock Springs, Wyo.                                              

Mariah Weber, BSED elementary education, special education, Rogers, Minn.                                    

Laura Redle, summa cum laude, BS professional accountancy, Sheridan, Wyo.                    

Clair Anderson, cum laude, BS psychology, Shorewood, Minn.                                    

Kendra Iversen, BSED music education, Sidney, Mont.                                   

Stephanie Kingston, BS human services, sociology, Sioux City, Iowa                                         

John Berger, BS business administration-management, Sioux Falls                                                           

Nikki Hoyt, BGS general studies, Sioux Falls                                          

Thomas Palmer, AS industrial technology, Sioux Falls                                                       

Darla Aspen, BSED elementary education, Spearfish                                                        

Kenzie Bailey, BS psychology, Spearfish                                                 

Nathan Bayne, cum laude, BSED English, Spearfish                                           

Gerald Black, BGS general studies, Spearfish                                                       

Sterling Boylan, BS business administration-accounting, management, Spearfish                                               

Elizabeth Burgess, BSED elementary education, Spearfish                                                             

Kalee Clauser, AS applied health sciences, Spearfish                                                        

Megan Cordell, with high honor, AS applied health sciences, Spearfish                                                   

Melinda Coslet, BSED science education, Spearfish                                                          

Christine Dell'Isola, BS human services, Spearfish                                              

Danielle Donald, BS mass communications, Spearfish                                                      

Chelsey Groseclose, BS psychology, Spearfish                                                    

Samantha Johnson, magna sum laude, BS business administration-economics and finance, Spearfish      

Brian Jones, BGS general studies, Spearfish                                                         

Ty Krantz, BS business administration-entrepreneurial studies, Spearfish                                                              

Jeannie Larson, BS mass communications, Spearfish                                                        

Jordan Louks, University Honors Scholar, summa cum laude, BS political science, history, Spearfish                          

James Marshall, cum laude, BSED music education, Spearfish                                                     

Michael Mays, AS engineering technology, Spearfish                                      

Kathryn McHenry, BSED chemistry education, Spearfish                                                                

Julieanne Morse, cum laude, BS mass communications, Spearfish                                                             

Anthony Petrone, BS mass communications, Spearfish                                  

Taylor Pickett, BSED elementary education, Spearfish                                                     

Chandler Schmuck, BS exercise science, Spearfish                                                           

Cassandra Schuurmans, cum laude, BSED special education, early childhood/special education, Spearfish               

Krista Shaykett-Nero, BS sociology, Spearfish                                                     

Peter Soverns, BS psychology, sociology, Spearfish                                                         

Ashley Spargur, cum laude, BS business administration-management, Spearfish                                               

Carmen Symonds, BS psychology, Spearfish                                                       

Megan Warren, AS applied health sciences, Spearfish                                                    

Kasha Wels, BSED physical education, Spearfish                                                 

Samara Williamson, BS mass communications, Spearfish                                                                

Timmi Baldwin, cum laude, BSED English, Spirit Lake, Iowa                                            

Garima Lohani, BS environmental physical science, Sterling, Va.                                 

Jonathan Fuller, BS English, Stockholm                                                   

Sareena Clutter, AS applied health sciences, Sturgis                                                         

Robyn Daniels, BSED elementary education, Sturgis                                                         

Amanda Hoffman, BSED elementary education, special education, Sturgis                                            

Terry Howerton, BGS general studies, Sturgis                                     

Kelsey Morovits, BS business administration-economics and finance, Sturgis                                        

Shannon Steele, magna cum laude, BS psychology, Sturgis                                           

David Dodson, MS strategic leadership, Summerset                                                        

Meagan Mettler, BSED physical education, Timber Lake                                                 

Kyle Nighswonger, BS business administration-economics and finance, Torrington, Wyo.                              

Jamie Elliott, BS business administration-accounting, management, Valentine, Neb.                        

Tanner Wince, BSED special education, Wagner                                 

Darick Eisenbraun, BS business administration-marketing, Wall                                                  

Daniel Pelfrey, BS history, Watertown                                    

Lauren Jochem, MS strategic leadership, Wauconda, Ill.                                 

Tara Bowers, magna cum laude, BSED special education, Wentworth                                      

Kristen Becket, BS biology, Wheatland, Wyo.                                      

Tes Jackson, BS biology, Whitewood                                                       

Michael Pegarsch, BS American Indian studies, Wonder Lake, Ill.                                               

Taylor Sherwood, cum laude, BSED elementary education, special education, Wood                        

Rosalinda Regalado, cum laude, BS exercise science, Yankton                                     

Joan Stocking, with high honor, AS engineering technology, Yankton                                                       

Thaddeys Stottler, BS exercise science, Yankton                                

Print

Number of views (337)/Comments (0)

x
script src="/Portals/_default/skins/bhsu18/js/bootstrap.min.js" type="text/javascript">