BHSU students earn degrees during 2015 spring commencement ceremony

Author: BHSU Communications/Tuesday, June 30, 2015/Categories: 2015

Black Hills State University graduates were awarded master, bachelor, associate degrees and certificates during the University&rsquos 169th commencement ceremony in May

All graduates are listed below by hometown or current residence. Degrees are indicated by the following: MS, master of science BA, bachelor of arts BS, bachelor of science BSED, bachelor of science in education AA, associate of arts AS, associate of science.

Bachelor degree candidates who graduated with honors are noted by the following designations: cum laude, grade point average(GPA) 3.5 to 3.699 magna cum laude, GPA of 3.7 to 3.899 and summa cum laude, GPA of 3.9 or higher. Associate degree candidates who graduated with honors are noted by the following designations: with honor, GPA of 3.5 to 3.699 with high honor, GPA of 3.7 to 3.899 and with highest honor, GPA of 3.9 or higher.  

Akersberga

Oscar Bengtsson, BS, Business Administration

Arizona

Florence: Jacob Coleman, BSED, Physical Education

Arkansas

Kenai: Elizabeth McBride, AS, Applied Health Sciences

California

South Lake Tahoe: Haley Bathke, BSED, Biology Tehachapi: Bryan Beaulieu, BS, Biology and Chemistry

Colorado

Aurora: Gabriel Raab, MS, Sustainability Colorado Springs: Cassandra Smith, Summa Cum Laude, BS, Exercise Science Craig: Matthew Linsacum, Cum Laude, BSED, Physical Education Evergreen: Trenton Butler, BS, Exercise Science Longmont: Sara Schmid, BSED, Elementary Education Thornton: Alex McKey, BS, Human Services and Sociology

Florida

Tampa: Katherine Serafin, BGS, General Studies

Illinois

Breese: Rebecca McCormic, BS, Psychology Zion: Gran McKerlie, BS, Political Science

Maryland

Gloucester: Jennifer Sinclair, MS, Secondary Education

Michigan

Kalamazoo: Austen Erickson, BS, Business Administration

Minnesota

Inver Grove Heights: Alicia Kawalek, BS, Outdoor Education

Missouri

Bolivar: Kimberly Kaufmann, Summa Cum Laude, BA, History

Montana

Bozeman: Emilee Rutz, Cum Laude, BS, Business Administration Broadus: Sierra Bayles, AS, Applied Health Sciences Raquel Sweat, Cum Laude, BSED, Music Education Ekalaka: Clinton Mrnak, BS, Human Services Huntley: Wesley Kragt, BSED, Physical Education

Nebraska

Alliance: Katherine Aby, Cum Laude, BS, Exercise Science and Biology Chadron: Rhonda Elwess, Magna Cum Laude, BSED, Elementary Education John Hinrichs, MS, Sustainability Norfolk: Allison Praeuner, Summa Cum Laude, BS, Graphic Design Communication, Mass Communications Sidney: Jacob Wilson, BSED, Physical Education Springview: Kasina Heerten, BS, Business Administration

New Mexico

Edgewood: Megan Wright, Cum Laude, BSED, Elementary Education and Special Education

New York

Old Westbury: Matthew Mordfin, BS, Outdoor Education

North Dakota

Bismarck: Derek Schaff, BS, Business Administration Bowbells:  John Christiansen, BSED, Elementary Education Fargo: Sara Schwarzrock, AA, General Studies Hettinger: Heather Dragoo, BS, Psychology James Lindquist, BS, Business Administration Killdeer: Alicia Benz, AS, With Honor, Applied Health Sciences Langdon: Larisa Solseng, BSED, Composite Early Child/SPED and Elementary Education Mandan: Paige Guy, MS, Curriculum and Instruction

Oregon

Prineville: Pard Smith, MS, Secondary Education

South Dakota

Batesland: Becca Holderness, BS, Psychology Belle Fourche: Danielle Alley, BS, Psychology Lindsey Bischoff                , MS, Secondary Education Kelsey Dvorak, BSED, History Jaime Harrison, MS, Secondary Education Kyle Hauck, BSED, Composite Science Education Nicole Hayworth, Summa Cum Laude, BSED, Elementary Education and Special Education Hunter Kunerth, BSED, Elementary Education and Special Education Joseph Nixon, Magna Cum Laude, BS, Exercise Science Kristen Pace, BS, Business Administration Kailey Palladino, Magna Cum Laude, BS, Exercise Science Alexandria Reinert, Magna Cum Laude, BSED, English Aubrey Rone, BGS, General Studies Jordynn Schmautz, BS, Corporate Communication and Graphic Design Communication Gregory Wilson, MS, Sustainability Black Hawk: Thomas Brown, BS, Business Administration Michael Dover, BS, Human Services Brandie Hirchert, Summa Cum Laude, BSED, Special Education Alec Horan, BS, Political Science and History Carol Jundt, BS, Business Administration Kathryn Klopfenstein, BS, Composite Music Jayce Marks, Magna Cum Laude, BSED, Composite Math/Science Jonathan Murphree, BS, Business Administration Sarah Souder, BS, Psychology and Biology Blunt: Tayler Ripley, Cum Laude, BS, Biology Box Elder: Kaitlyn Adam, BSED, Elementary Education Kelsie Blosser, BS, History Nadine Nazario, Cum Laude, BSED, Elementary Education John Travise, BS, History Britton: Kali Ramsey, BS, Psychology Brookings: Matthew Field, BS, Exercise Science Cassidy Kotelman, Summa Cum Laude, BS, Biology Buffalo: Brittany Vernlund, Magna Cum Laude, BS, History Canton: Brody Brisk, Magna Cum Laude, BS, Exercise Science and Biology Chamberlain: Benjamin Hammell, AS, Applied Health Sciences Custer: Ashton Keck, Magna Cum Laude, BSED, Special Education Allison Zelaya, AS, Applied Health Sciences Deadwood: Keersten Simmons, BS, Human Services Cassie Thompson, AA, General Studies Dell Rapids: Carly Neises, BS, Business Administration Eagle Butte: Mary Mitchell, Cum Laude, BSED, Elementary Education Edgemont: Kelsey Wagner, BS, Biology Fairburn: Karli Bies, AS, Applied Health Sciences Faith: Katelyn Hump, BS, Business Administration Fort Pierre: Jacob Greenhagen, BS, Social Science Harrisburg: Kelli Anderson, BS, Psychology Hartford: Justin Bergeson, Magna Cum Laude, BS, History Christopher Wenk, BS, Business Administration Hermosa: Chad Campbell, BSED, Elementary Education and Special Education Zach Van Sambeek, BS, Professional Accountancy Laura Watson, BS, Human Services Robert Williams, Summa Cum Laude, BS, Business Administration Highmore: Logan Cowan, Cum Laude, BS, Biology Hill City: Joshua Robison, BS, Exercise Science Hot Springs: Sandra McPherson, Magna Cum Laude, BS, Business Administration Huron: Myranda Mattke, Summa Cum Laude, BSED, Elementary Education Iroquois: Brittney DeJong                , BSED, Composite Communication/English Lead: Catherine Chappell, MS, Integrative Genomics Cody Ertman, BS, English and History Calla Nelson, BS, Business Administration Amy Varland, BS, Mass Communication Lemmon: Kristina Sackmann, BS, Exercise Science Mansfield: Elizabeth Leonhardt, BS, History   and English Milesville: Abby Carley, Cum Laude, BSED, Elementary Education and Special Education Mitchell: Kyra Webb, Magna Cum Laude, BSED, Elementary Education and Special Education North Sioux City: Megan Haag, Cum Laude, BSED, Elementary Education Owanka: Trisha Koch, Magna Cum Laude, BS, Exercise Science Parade: Tomie Peterson, BS, Business Administration Parkston: Daniel Polreis, Magna Cum Laude, BS, Psychology Piedmont: Heidi Doyle, MS, Secondary Education Pierre: Ramon LaRoque, BSED, Elementary Education and Special Education William      Vogel, BS, Environmental Physical Science Pollock: Lindsey Jakobsen, BS, History Rapid City: Ethan Acuna, AA, General Studies Tessa Adams, Magna Cum Laude, BS, Exercise Science Derek Anderson, Magna Cum Laude, BS, Political Science and Human Services Connor Andrew, BS, Business Administration Patrik Bailie, BS, Business Administration Jennifer Barringer, BS, Social Science and Human Services Arika Beals, MS, Secondary Education Robert Beck, AA, General Studies Elizabeth Bergendahl, BSED, Special Education Terry Berndt, BS, Business Administration Chelsey Biegler, AS, Applied Health Sciences Jesse Biggins, BS, Exercise Science Michael Birkeland, Summa Cum Laude, BSED, Composite Math/Science Chad Bischoff, Summa Cum Laude, BS, Business Administration Whitney Bischoff, Summa Cum Laude, BS, Psychology Cecilia Bohls, Magna Cum Laude, BS, Exercise Science Kaitlin Bradsky, BS, Biology Denetta Buckingham, BS, Business Administration Paige Busch, Cum Laude, BS, Psychology Seth Caldwell, Cum Laude, BS, Business Administration Breanne Canaday, BS, Corporate Communication Jordan Carlson, BS, Business Administration Shannon Clark, BS, Business Administration Kristina Colhoff, BS, Mass Communications Cody Davis, BS, Sociology Danielle Doney, Magna Cum Laude, BS, Business Administration, Graphic Design Communication Rebecca Ellis, Magna Cum Laude, BS, Professional Accountancy, Business Administration Elizabeth Glynn, BS, Human Services, Sociology Tyler Grant, BS, Business Administration Rebecca Green, Cum Laude, BSED, Elementary Education Avery Greenwalt, MS, Secondary Education Savannah Greseth, BS, American Indian Studies and Sociology Jason Hamilton, BS, Professional Accountancy Benjamin Hansen, BS, Engineering Technology Korynn Hansen, BSED, English and Special Education Rachel Hansen, BSED, Elementary Education Alannah Hawks, BA, Spanish Darcey Heavlin, Cum Laude, BS, Psychology Rachel Hellekson, Magna Cum Laude, BS, Exercise Science Bobbi Hinsch, Magna Cum Laude, BGS, General Studies Codi Huebner, Magna Cum Laude, BS, Exercise Science Laressa Jensen, BSED, Elementary Education Amanda Johnson, BS, Business Administration Carolyn Johnson, BS, Business Administration Shelby Koepp, BS, Political Science and Human Services Rachelle Kotnour, BS, Political Science Tyler Kotnour, BS, Political Science Bailee Kulish, With Honor, AS, Applied Health Sciences Kattie Lail, Cum Laude, BS, Human Services Nicole Lawrence, Magna Cum Laude, BSED, Elementary Education Ryan Messer, BS, Outdoor Education Kahli Miller, BSED, Composite Early Child/SPED and Elementary Education Anila Niaz, MS, Secondary Education Jacob Nordbye, BS, Mass Communication Taylor Oligmueller, Cum Laude, BSED, Special Education Rena Patrick, BS, English Meghan Pedersen, Magna Cum Laude, BSED, Elementary Education Jolene Porvasnik, Summa Cum Laude, BSED, Special Education Kristin Prescott, Summa Cum Laude, BS, Human Services and Sociology Spencer Ray, BS, Human Services Thane Roark, BS, Engineering Technology Brooke Robertson, BSED, Elementary Education Nicholas Rotella , MS, Secondary Education Chelsea Schlauger, BSED, Elementary Education Nathanial Seymour, BS, Mathematics Kayla Sheppard, BS, Business Administration and Sociology Rachel Solano, Magna Cum Laude, BSED, Mathematics Virginia Thatcher, Magna Cum Laude, BS, Mass Communication Cienna Thomas, BS, Speech/Speech Communications Amy Vrana, MS, Secondary Education Teresa Wager, BS, Psychology Lauryn Weber, Magna Cum Laude, BS, Political Science and Human Services Karina Weiss, Cum Laude, BSED, Elementary Education Cody Wiseman, BS, Mass Communications Ridgeview: Carly Meyers, BSED, Elementary Education Sioux Falls: Nicole Finnesand, MED, Reading Education Cydni Foster, Cum Laude, BS, Exercise Science Matthew Schoppert, BS, Business Administration Tyler Soldatke, BSED, Elementary Education Lyndsey, Watzek, BS, Exercise Science Spearfish: Killian Alber, Cum Laude, BS, Psychology Abby Albers, Magna Cum Laude, BS, Exercise Science Linda Amundsen, BS, History Dalton Baker, BS, Mathematics Brian Blais, MS, Integrative Genomics Bryar DeSanti, BSED, Physical Education Jillian Draine, Summa Cum Laude, BS, Biology Cody Drolc, Magna Cum Laude, BS, Political Science Jessie Eckles, BS, Graphic Design Communication and Corporate Communication Jacie Estes, Cum Laude, BS, American Indian Studies Sarah Evans, BSED, Physical Education Adam Gomez, BS, Mass Communications, Graphic Design Communication Morgan Hanzlik, Cum Laude, BS, English Kristen Harding, BS, Biology Erin Jerke, BS, Business Administration Alexander Johnsen, Cum Laude, BSED, Physical Education Andrew Johnson, MS, Secondary Education Mitch Kraft, Magna Cum Laude, BS, Environmental Physical Science and Business Administration Robin Lamb, Cum Laude, BSED, Special Education Loreena Larson, BSED, Elementary Education and Special Education Whitney Leonard, Magna Cum Laude, BS, Exercise Science Michael Locati, BS, Biology Shalayne Mowry, Magna Cum Laude, BS, Mathematics Melissa Mullaney, BS, Human Services and Sociology Jason Myers, BS, Business Administration Angela Nordsven, BGS, General Studies Richard Norton, BSED, English Jay Page, Summa Cum Laude, BS, Speech/Speech Communications and Political Science Kateri Patton, BS, Psychology Jennessa Scholl, BS, Mass Communications Rylan Sprague, M, Sustainability Thawney Stottler, BS, Outdoor Education and Biology Alison Turner, Summa Cum Laude, BS, Mass Communications Hailey VanLishout, BS, Exercise Science St. Onge: Tyler Tetrault, MS, Sustainability Stickney: LaDawn Wolbrink, MS, Secondary Education Sturgis: Kristine Laber, BS, Business Administration Alicia Miller, BS, Biology Colton Reichert, BSED, Physical Education Ashley Rennie, BS, Political Science and Human Services Emily Scholz, BS, Business Administration Daniel Scott, BS, Exercise Science Summerset: Deidre Ross, MBA, Applied Management Jessica White, Cum Laude, BS, Business Administration Valley Springs: Isaac Hanson, Cum Laude, BS, Mass Communications and Graphic Design Communication Vermillion: Michael Oberle, MS, Integrative Genomics Watertown: Tania DeMers, MS, Curriculum and Instruction Whitewood: Taylor Guthmiller, BS, Corporate Communication Brandi Hamilton, BS, Psychology Christopher Lord, BS, American Indian Studies Melinda Smith, BS, Exercise Science Keegan Weyrich, BS, Industrial Technology Winner: Lorrin Anderson, BS, Corporate Communication Ethan Engel, BS, Art and Graphic Design Communication Wood: Taylor Sherwood, Cum Laude, BSED, Elementary Education, Special Education Yankton: Garret Evans, AS, Engineering Technology Michelle Janson, With Honor, AS, Engineering Technology Jessica Nelson, BS, Human Services, Mass Communications

Texas

Kerrville: Tara Harmon, BGS, General Studies

Wyoming

Baggs: Olivia Skalberg, AA, General Studies Banner: Cole Gustafson, Magna Cum Laude, BS, Political Science Beulah: Nancy Trewhella, BGS, General Studies Casper: Gene VanDeest, BS, Environmental Physical Science Cheyenne: Jonathan Adams, BSED, English Kayla Adams, Magna Cum Laude, BS, Psychology Douglas: Justin Melton, BS, Biology Gillette: Rhett Betcher, BS, Professional Accountancy Megan Brosa, BS, Exercise Science Luke Janssen, Cum Laude, BSED, Physical Education Kaitlin Knutson, BSED, Elementary Education and Special Education Ashley Lazarus, Magna Cum Laude, BS, Exercise Science Joseph Norfolk, BS, Graphic Design Communication Sarah Spencer, Magna Cum Laude, BSED, Elementary Education Laramie: Taylor Deussen, BSED, Elementary Education and Special Education Newcastle: Dawn Rushton, BSED, Music Education Ranchester: Timothy Rowe, BSED, Math &amp Science Education Seth Ulvestad, BS, Political Science and Social Science Sheridan: Raith Durham, Magna Cum Laude, BS, Exercise Science Ashley Stevenson, MS, Secondary Education Coy Trumbull, BS, Biology Torrington: Patrick Guth, BS, Business Administration Upton: Susan Ludemann, Summa Cum Laude, BSED, Elementary Education and Special Education Worland: Melaine Fronk, BS, Psychology Cody Smith, BSED, Physical Education Steven Soderstrom, BSED, Composite Social Science





The following students have earned Certificates at Black Hills State University:

Colorado

Greeley: Rayland Smith, Industrial Leadership and Management, LEAN Concepts and Management, and Construction Technology

Idaho

Boise: Robert Vawser, Crisis Leadership and Emergency Management

Nebraska

Norfolk: Allison Praeuner, Photography

South Dakota

Keldron: Jacob Johnson, Industrial Leadership and Management and LEAN Concepts and Management Lead: Amy Varland, Graphic Design and Journalism Mansfield: Elizabeth Leonhardt, archives Rapid City: Christopher Blair, Advanced Computer Aided Manufacturing and Mechanical Computer Aided Drafting Austin Burmeister, Mechanical Computer Aided Drafting, Industrial Leadership and Management, and LEAN Concepts Management Ryan Gabert, Mechanical Computer Aided Drafting, Industrial Leadership and Management, LEAN Concepts and Management, and Advanced Computer Aided Manufacturing Benjamin Hansen, Advanced Computer Aided Manufacturing, Industrial Leadership and Management, LEAN Concapts and Management, and Mechanical Computer Aided Drafting Denise Keiper, Construction Technology James O&rsquoCrotty, Industrial Leadership and Management and LEAN Ceoncepts and Management Thank Roark, LEAN Concepts and Management, Industrial Leadership and Management and Construction Technology Harley Spratt, LEAN Concepts and Management  Adam Wegner, Industrial Leadership and Management Whitewood: Keggan Weyrich, Energy Management Technology and Construction Technology Winner: Lorrin Anderson, Graphic Design Ethan Engel, photography Yankton: Garret Evans, Industrial Leadership and Management, LEAN Concepts and Management, and Mechanical Computer Aided Drafting

Wyoming

Cheyenne: Josh Van Vlack, Crisis Leadership and Emergency management



Print

Number of views (345)/Comments (0)

x
script src="/Portals/_default/skins/bhsu18/js/bootstrap.min.js" type="text/javascript">